Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DIGITAL GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL THROUGH CENTRAL PLATFORMS
18 MAR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The number of grievances received on the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), including through the mobile application, during the last five years and the current year, is given below:
Year
Total Grievances received
2021
20,00,590
2022
19,18,238
2023
19,53,057
2024
26,15,321
2025
22,78,256
2026 (up to 28.02.2026)
4,23,922
Total
1,11,89,384
In the year 2025, the average time for disposal of public grievances for Central Government Ministries/Departments was 15 days, and 82.1% of grievances were disposed of within the prescribed timeline of 21 days.
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) regularly reviews grievance disposal performance of Ministries/Departments and States/UTs through
monthly review meetings. Ministries/Departments and States/UTs with higher pendency or delays are advised to take corrective measures.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve accountability and efficiency of the grievance redressal mechanism under CPGRAMS, including implementation of the 10-Step Reforms. Further, the Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances, issued in August 2024, rationalised the grievance redressal timeline from 30 days to 21 days and mandate the establishment of dedicated grievance cells, emphasis on root cause analysis, action on citizen feedback, and strengthening of grievance escalation mechanisms. A Review Meeting Module has also been operationalised in CPGRAMS to facilitate senior-level review of public grievances. For capacity building of officers of State/UT Governments on grievance redressal mechanisms, financial assistance is provided to Administrative Training Institutes under the Sevottam Scheme. Further, the Government is undertaking development of an end-to-end IT solution for the Public Grievance System of the Government of India using emerging technologies.
CPGRAMS provides a structured workflow for transfer of grievances between Ministries/Departments and States/UTs where matters pertain to multiple organisations. Nodal officers coordinate examination and redirection of such grievances through the system to ensure appropriate redressal to citizens’ grievances.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات: مرکزی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل شکایات کا ازالہ
18 MAR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پر موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی تعداد سمیت موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے ، پچھلے پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
سال
موصول ہونے والی کل شکایات
2021
20,00,590
2022
19,18,238
2023
19,53,057
2024
26,15,321
2025
22,78,256
2026 (28.02.2026 تک)
4,23,922
کل
1,11,89,384
سال 2025 میں ، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے عوامی شکایات کے نمٹارے کے لیے اوسط وقت 15 دن تھا ، اور 82.1 فیصد شکایات کو 21 دن کی مقررہ ٹائم لائن کے اندر نمٹا دیا گیا۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شکایات کے نمٹارے کی کارکردگی کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتا ہے۔
ماہانہ جائزہ اجلاس ۔ زیادہ زیر التواء یا تاخیر والی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اصلاحی اقدامات کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے تحت شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کی جوابدہی اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں 10 مراحل پر مشتمل اصلاحات کا نفاذ بھی شامل ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اگست 2024 میں جاری کردہ عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے کے لیے جامع رہنما خطوط نے شکایات کے ازالے کی ٹائم لائن کو 30 دن سے 21 دن تک معقول بنا دیا اور مخصوص شکایات سیل کے قیام ، بنیادی وجوہات کے تجزیے پر زور ، شہریوں کی رائے پر کارروائی اور شکایات میں اضافے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کا حکم دیا ۔ عوامی شکایات کے سینئر سطح کے جائزے کی سہولت کے لیے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ ماڈیول بھی نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار پر ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے افسران کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ، سیوتم اسکیم کے تحت انتظامی تربیتی اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حکومت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے عوامی شکایات کے نظام کے لیے ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ آئی ٹی حل تیار کر رہی ہے۔
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان شکایات کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک منظم ورک فلو فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں معاملات متعدد اداروں سے متعلق ہیں ۔ نوڈل افسران شہریوں کی شکایات کے مناسب ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نظام کے ذریعے اس طرح کی شکایات کی جانچ اور ری ڈائریکشن کو مربوط کرتے ہیں۔