Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DIGITAL GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL THROUGH CENTRAL PLATFORMS
18 MAR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The number of grievances received on the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), including through the mobile application, during the last five years and the current year, is given below:
Year
Total Grievances received
2021
20,00,590
2022
19,18,238
2023
19,53,057
2024
26,15,321
2025
22,78,256
2026 (up to 28.02.2026)
4,23,922
Total
1,11,89,384
In the year 2025, the average time for disposal of public grievances for Central Government Ministries/Departments was 15 days, and 82.1% of grievances were disposed of within the prescribed timeline of 21 days.
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) regularly reviews grievance disposal performance of Ministries/Departments and States/UTs through
monthly review meetings. Ministries/Departments and States/UTs with higher pendency or delays are advised to take corrective measures.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve accountability and efficiency of the grievance redressal mechanism under CPGRAMS, including implementation of the 10-Step Reforms. Further, the Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances, issued in August 2024, rationalised the grievance redressal timeline from 30 days to 21 days and mandate the establishment of dedicated grievance cells, emphasis on root cause analysis, action on citizen feedback, and strengthening of grievance escalation mechanisms. A Review Meeting Module has also been operationalised in CPGRAMS to facilitate senior-level review of public grievances. For capacity building of officers of State/UT Governments on grievance redressal mechanisms, financial assistance is provided to Administrative Training Institutes under the Sevottam Scheme. Further, the Government is undertaking development of an end-to-end IT solution for the Public Grievance System of the Government of India using emerging technologies.
CPGRAMS provides a structured workflow for transfer of grievances between Ministries/Departments and States/UTs where matters pertain to multiple organisations. Nodal officers coordinate examination and redirection of such grievances through the system to ensure appropriate redressal to citizens’ grievances.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केंद्रीय प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से डिजिटल शिकायत निवारण
18 MAR 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीग्राम) पर, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन सहित, पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान प्राप्त शिकायतों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
वर्ष कुल प्राप्त शिकायतें
2020 20,00,590
2022 19,18,238
2023 19,53,057
2024 26,15,321
2025 22,78,256
2026 (up to 28.02.2026) 4,23,922
Total- 1,11,89,384
वर्ष 2025 में, केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए जन शिकायतों के निपटान का औसत समय 15 दिन था, और 82.1% शिकायतें 21 दिनों की निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर निपटा दी गईं।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं जन शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिकायत निपटान प्रदर्शन की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करता है।
मासिक समीक्षा बैठकों के माध्यम से। अधिक लंबित शिकायतों या विलंब वाले मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सुधारात्मक उपाय करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
सरकार ने शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की जवाबदेही और दक्षता में सुधार के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें 10-चरणीय सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, अगस्त 2024 में जारी सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देशों में शिकायत निवारण की समय सीमा को 30 दिनों से घटाकर 21 दिन कर दिया गया है और इसमें समर्पित शिकायत प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना, मूल कारण विश्लेषण पर जोर, नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रिया पर कार्रवाई और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। सार्वजनिक शिकायतों की वरिष्ठ स्तर पर समीक्षा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सीपीग्राम्स में एक समीक्षा बैठक मॉड्यूल भी शुरू किया गया है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के अधिकारियों की शिकायत निवारण तंत्र पर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, सेवोत्तम योजना के तहत प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, सरकार उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके भारत सरकार की सार्वजनिक शिकायत प्रणाली के लिए एक संपूर्ण आईटी समाधान विकसित कर रही है।
सीपीग्राम्स (CPGRAMS) मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच शिकायतों के हस्तांतरण के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित कार्यप्रणाली प्रदान करता है, जहां मामले कई संगठनों से संबंधित होते हैं। नोडल अधिकारी इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से ऐसी शिकायतों की जांच और पुनर्निर्देशन का समन्वय करते हैं ताकि नागरिकों की शिकायतों का उचित निवारण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।