Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: POSTS FILLED THROUGH LATERAL ENTRY
18 MAR 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
So far 63 appointments have been made at the level of Joint Secretary/ Director/Deputy Secretary on contract/deputation basis into various Government Departments through lateral entry since 2018. A statement indicating name, year-wise & Ministries/Department-wise appointment is at Annexure. These appointments have been made for specific assignments, keeping in view their specialized knowledge and expertise in the domain area. Since, each of these appointments has been made against single post cadre, and accordingly in view of the Hon’ble Supreme Court judgement in the case titled ‘PGIMER, Chandigarh Vs. Faculty Association and Ors’ category wise data of the appointed officers has not been maintained.
Annexure
List of candidates recruited by Lateral Entry in year 2019 (Total-8):
S.
No.
Ministry/ Department
Post
1
Ministry of Civil Aviation
Joint Secretary-1
2
Economic Affairs
Joint Secretary-1
3
Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Joint Secretary-1
4
Financial Services
Joint Secretary-1
5
New and Renewable Energy
Joint Secretary-1
6
Road Transport and Highways
Joint Secretary-1
7
Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Joint Secretary-1
8
Department of Commerce
Joint Secretary-1
List of candidates recruited by Lateral Entry in year 2021 (Total-30):
S.
No.
Ministry/ Department
Post
1
Revenue
Joint Secretary -1
2
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Joint Secretary -1
Director -1
3
Department of Commerce
Joint Secretary-1
Director -1
4
Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
Director -1
5
Health & Family Welfare
Director -1
6
Jal Shakti
Director -1
7
Higher Education
Director -1
8
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
Director -1
9
School Education & Literacy
Director-2
Deputy Secretary-1
10
Economic Affairs
Director-3
11
Food & Public Distribution
Director -1
12
Legal Affairs
Director-2
13
Financial Services
Director-2
14
Road Transport & Highways
Director -1
15
Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Deputy Secretary -1
16
Power
Deputy Secretary -1
17
Statistics and Programme Implementation
Deputy Secretary -1
18
Heavy Industry
Deputy Secretary -1
19
Corporate Affairs
Deputy Secretary -1
20
Steel
Deputy Secretary -1
21
Mines
Deputy Secretary -1
22
Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Deputy Secretary -1
List of candidates recruited by Lateral Entry in year 2023 (Total-25):
S.
No.
Ministry/ Department
Post
1
Ministry of Civil Aviation
Joint Secretary-1
2
Department of Legal Affairs
Joint Secretary-1
3
Department of Financial Services
Joint Secretary-1
Director-1
4
Department of Food and Public Distribution
Director-1
5
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade
Director-1
6
Ministry of Power
Director-2
7
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Director-2
8
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Director-2
Deputy Secretary-3
9
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Director-1
10
Department of School Education & Literacy
Director-1
11
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Director-1
Deputy Secretary-1
12
Department of Rural Development,
Director-1
Ministry of Rural Development
13
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Director-1
14
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Director-1
15
Department of Higher Education
Deputy Secretary-1
16
Ministry of Heavy Industries
Deputy Secretary-2
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: लेटरल एंट्री से भरे गए पद
18 MAR 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2018 से अब तक विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में लेटरल एंट्री के माध्यम से संविदा/प्रतिनियुक्ति आधार पर संयुक्त सचिव/निदेशक/उप सचिव स्तर पर 63 नियुक्तियां की गई हैं। नाम, वर्षवार और मंत्रालय/विभागवार नियुक्ति का विवरण अनुलग्नक में है। ये नियुक्तियां विशिष्ट कार्यों के लिए, संबंधित क्षेत्र में उनके विशेष ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता को ध्यान में रखते हुए की गई हैं। चूंकि, इनमें से प्रत्येक नियुक्ति एकल पद श्रेणी के अंतर्गत की गई है, और तदनुसार माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 'पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़ बनाम फैकल्टी एसोसिएशन और अन्य' मामले में दिए गए निर्णय के मद्देनजर, नियुक्त अधिकारियों का श्रेणीवार डेटा नहीं रखा गया है।
अनुलग्नक
वर्ष 2019 में लेटरल एंट्री द्वारा भर्ती किए गए उम्मीदवारों की सूची (कुल-8):
क्रम संख्या
मंत्रालय/विभाग
पद
1
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त सचिव-1
2
आर्थिक मामले
संयुक्त सचिव-1
3
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन
संयुक्त सचिव-1
4
वित्तीय सेवाएं
संयुक्त सचिव-1
5
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
संयुक्त सचिव-1
6
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग
संयुक्त सचिव-1
7
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग
संयुक्त सचिव-1
8
वाणिज्य विभाग
संयुक्त सचिव-1
वर्ष 2021 में लेटरल एंट्री द्वारा भर्ती किए गए उम्मीदवारों की सूची (कुल-30):
क्रम संख्या
मंत्रालय/विभाग
पद
1
राजस्व
संयुक्त सचिव -1
2
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण
संयुक्त सचिव -1
निदेशक -1
3
वाणिज्य विभाग
संयुक्त सचिव-1
निदेशक -1
4
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता-
निदेशक -1
5
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण
निदेशक -1
6
जल शक्ति
निदेशक -1
7
उच्च शिक्षा
निदेशक -1
8
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग
निदेशक -1
9
विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता
निदेशक-2
उप सचिव-1
10
आर्थिक मामले
निदेशक-3
11
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य वितरण
निदेशक -1
12
कानूनी मामले
निदेशक -2
13
वित्तीय सेवाएं
निदेशक -2
14
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग
निदेशक -1
15
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग
उप सचिव -1
16
विद्युत
उप सचिव -1
17
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन
उप सचिव -1
18
भारी उद्योग
उप सचिव -1
19
कॉर्पोरेट मामले
उप सचिव -1
20
इस्पात
उप सचिव -1
21
खान
उप सचिव -1
22
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन
उप सचिव -1
वर्ष 2023 में लेटरल एंट्री द्वारा भर्ती किए गए उम्मीदवारों की सूची (कुल-25):
क्रम संख्या
मंत्रालय/विभाग
पद
1
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त सचिव -1
2
कानूनी मामलों का विभाग
संयुक्त सचिव-1
3
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग
संयुक्त सचिव-1
निदेशक-1
4
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
निदेशक-1
5
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग
निदेशक-1
6
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
निदेशक-2
7
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
निदेशक-2
8
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
निदेशक-2
उप सचिव-3
9
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय
निदेशक-1
10
स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता
निदेशक-1
11
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
निदेशक-1
उप सचिव-1
12
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
निदेशक-1
13
रसायन एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग
निदेशक-1
14
औषधीय विभाग, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
निदेशक-1
15
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग
उप सचिव-1
16
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
उप सचिव-2
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।