Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
JAN SHIKSHAN SANSTHAN SCHEME UNDER SKILL INDIA PROGRAMME
18 MAR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme under the Skill India Programme aims to provide skill training in a non-formal mode at the doorsteps of the beneficiary with 100% grant from the Government of India. The objective of the scheme is to increase the household income by promoting self/wage employment through skill development training. The target beneficiaries of the scheme are non-literates, persons having rudimentary level of education and school dropouts up to class 12th in the age group of 15-45 years. The priority groups are women (83%), SCs, STs, OBCs and minorities in the rural areas and urban low-income areas.
At present, there are 294 JSSs functional and from FY 2022-23 to 31st December 2025, a total of 20,09,774 beneficiaries have been trained under the JSS Scheme. State-wise details of beneficiaries trained during the last three years are placed at Annexure-I. Since the details in aforementioned Annexure–I is too lengthy, it is uploaded on Ministry’s website at https://www.msde.gov.in/documents?page=1
A livelihood cell has been created at each JSS, headed by the Programme Officer of the JSS and supported by other staff members. This cell forms linkages of the trained JSS beneficiaries especially women beneficiaries, with the Self-Help Groups (SHGs)/Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) to promote their entrepreneurship and livelihood. The Livelihood Cell also links them with the appropriate National/State portal for the promotion of livelihood opportunities, provides counselling support to beneficiaries for enabling them to take up self/wage employment in related trades as per the market need and acts as a bridge between employers, banks/micro-finance institutions/State Governments for delivering the benefit of schemes of financial assistance/loans to JSS beneficiaries, especially women.
Further, 51 NSQF-aligned job roles, including 28 new-age roles, have been adopted under the Scheme based on local demand to ensure regionally relevant training and improved employability prospects. Certificates issued to JSS beneficiaries are aligned with the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), carrying the logos of Skill India, JSS and NCVET along with credit information, thereby enhancing the credibility and portability of certification. This will in turn enhance placement opportunities for the beneficiaries. The State-wise details of financial allocation under the Jan Shikshan Sansthan scheme is given at Annexure-II. Since the details in aforementioned Annexure-II is too lengthy, it is uploaded on Ministry’s website at https://www.msde.gov.in/documents?page=1
A Third-Party Evaluation of the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme for the period 2021–2026 was conducted by the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM) in 2025, which indicates a positive impact on employment and income levels of beneficiaries. The evaluation found that about 82% of trained beneficiaries became gainfully engaged within six months of completing training, while around 90% reported utilising the acquired skills for income-generating activities.
Further, the study recorded a significant increase in the average monthly income of beneficiaries and also reported enhanced confidence, digital literacy, financial literacy, and preparedness for livelihood opportunities. These findings indicate that the scheme has contributed significantly to enhancing employability, promoting self-employment and improving household incomes, particularly among women and socio-economically disadvantaged / marginalised groups.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت جن شکشن سنستھان اسکیم
18 MAR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم، جو اسکل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت چلائی جا رہی ہے، کا مقصد مستحق افراد کو ان کے گھروں کے قریب غیر رسمی طریقے سے ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی طرف سے 100 فیصد گرانٹ دی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے ذریعے خود روزگار یا ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کر کے گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے مخصوص مستفیدین میں ناخواندہ افراد، کم تعلیم یافتہ افراد اور بارہویں جماعت تک کے اسکول چھوڑنے والے نوجوان شامل ہیں، جن کی عمر 15 سے 45 سال کے درمیان ہو۔ ترجیحی گروہوں میں خواتین (83 فیصد)، درج فہرست ذاتیں (ایس سی)، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (اوبی سی) اور اقلیتی برادریاں شامل ہیں، خاص طور پر دیہی اور شہری کم آمدنی والے علاقوں میں۔
اس وقت 294 جن شکشن سنستھان مراکز فعال ہیں اور مالی سال 2022-23 سے لے کر 31 دسمبر 2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 20,09,774 افراد کو اس اسکیم کے تحت تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ریاست وار تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں، جو طویل ہونے کی وجہ سے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.msde.gov.in/documents?page=1 پر اپلوڈ کی گئی ہیں۔
ہر جے ایس ایس میں ایک “معاشی روزگار سیل” قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کی سربراہی پروگرام آفیسر کرتے ہیں اور دیگر عملہ اس کی معاونت کرتا ہے۔ یہ سیل خاص طور پر خواتین مستفیدین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور جوائنٹ لائیبلیٹی گروپس (جے ایل جیز) سے جوڑتا ہے تاکہ ان میں کاروباری صلاحیت اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ سیل قومی اور ریاستی پورٹلز کے ساتھ بھی رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے، مستفیدین کو رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے، اور انہیں مارکیٹ کی ضرورت کے مطابق خود روزگار یا ملازمت اختیار کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ آجرین، بینکوں، مائیکرو فنانس اداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان رابطے کا کام کرتا ہے تاکہ مالی معاونت اور قرضوں کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، اس اسکیم کے تحت 51 این ایس کیو ایف (این ایس کیوایف) سے منسلک جاب رولز شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 28 نئے دور کے ہنر بھی شامل ہیں، تاکہ مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت دی جا سکے اور روزگار کے بہتر مواقع پیدا ہوں۔ جے ایس ایس کے تحت جاری کیے جانے والے سرٹیفیکیٹس نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں، جن پر اسکل انڈیا، جے ایس ایس اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے لوگوز کے ساتھ کریڈٹ معلومات بھی درج ہوتی ہیں، جس سے ان کی ساکھ اور ملک بھر میں قبولیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، اور روزگار کے مواقع بہتر ہوتے ہیں۔جن شکشن سنستھان اسکیم کے تحت مالی تقسیم کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں، جو طوالت کی وجہ سے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.msde.gov.in/documents?page=1 پر دستیاب ہیں۔
سال 2025 میں ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنانشل مینجمنٹ(اے جے این آئی ایف ایم) کی جانب سے 2021–2026 کے عرصے کے لیے ایک تیسرے فریق کی جانچ کی گئی، جس میں اس اسکیم کے مثبت اثرات سامنے آئے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق تقریباً 82 فیصد تربیت یافتہ افراد نے تربیت مکمل کرنے کے چھ ماہ کے اندر روزگار حاصل کر لیا، جبکہ تقریباً 90 فیصد افراد نے اپنی حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کو آمدنی کے ذرائع میں استعمال کیا۔
مزید یہ کہ تحقیق میں مستفیدین کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ، خود اعتمادی میں بہتری، ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی میں اضافہ اور روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے بہتر تیاری کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نتائج ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ اس اسکیم نے خاص طور پر خواتین اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کی روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے، خود روزگار کو فروغ دینے اور گھریلو آمدنی میں بہتری لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔