Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IMPACT OF EMERGING WORKPLACE TECHNOLOGIES
18 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The skill development programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across the emerging technology sectors. To align the training programs as per the market needs, 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards. The evolving skill requirements are aligned with the emerging technologies including the workplace technologies like artificial intelligence, automation, and digital collaboration tools.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
Further, to ensure active engagement, participation and partnership with industries for the design and delivery of future-skills training, and thereby making the skilled manpower competitive and resilient in technology driven labour market, MSDE has inter-alia taken the following steps:
• National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space. NCVET recognises the industry bodies as the Awarding Bodies (Abs) and/or Assessment Agencies (AAs).
• The Awarding Bodies are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations. NCVET has approved 9026 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2599 qualifications are valid and active, and 6427 qualifications are archived.
• NCVET has developed the National Programme on Artificial Intelligence (NPAI) Skilling Framework, which outlines the national roadmap, structure and guidelines for skilling in AI, data science and emerging technologies serves as the foundational document for developing standardized, industry-aligned courses and curricula.
• Directorate General of Training (DGT) is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) in collaboration with industries to provide training to ITI students in real industrial environment.
• DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Microsoft, AWS, Autodesk etc. to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
• Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
• DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
• Two (02) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) have been established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with an aim to align industry-ready workforce to emerging economic opportunities.
• 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
• Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) programme offers the structured AI-readiness skill development courses designed to equip students and educators with foundational and applied AI skills.
The Government undertakes periodic reviews of skilling initiatives under the Skill India Mission, assessing enrolment, certification, placement, self-employment outcomes and employer feedback to gauge their effectiveness in strengthening employability and future skills. These reviews support continuous curriculum updates, industry collaboration and improvements in implementation modalities, ensuring that skilling programmes remain aligned with evolving technology trends and labour-market requirements. The effectiveness of broader skill development schemes is also evaluated through MIS-based monitoring, third-party assessments and beneficiary feedback.
PMKVY 4.0: An independent third-party impact evaluation of the PMKVY 4.0 has been conducted by Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. As per the report, PMKVY training has contributed to a measurable shift in employment outcomes for short term training (STT) candidates. The combined share of employed and self-employed STT respondents increased from 26.6% prior to training to 45.4% after PMKVY training, reflecting an 18.8 percentage point increase. Income- related outcomes also show positive movement, with 41.4% of STT candidates and 48.9% of Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) candidates reporting an increase in income following training and certification. Overall, PMKVY 4.0 has significantly expanded access to formal skill training and certification and has generated measurable improvements in skill confidence, employment participation, and income outcomes for a substantial proportion of beneficiaries.
JSS: A third-party evaluation of the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme was conducted by the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management, an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in 2025 to assess the scheme’s outreach, effectiveness and livelihood outcomes. The evaluation highlighted significant achievements of the scheme, with 33.94 lakh individuals enrolled, of whom 32 lakh were trained and 31.52 lakh certified, reflecting an overall success rate of 99 percent. Women constituted a dominant 82 percent share of total participants, while 73 percent beneficiaries belonged to marginalized sections, including SC/ST (36 percent) and OBC (37 percent). The livelihood impact has been noteworthy, with 90 percent alumni utilising acquired skills for income generation, 82 percent becoming economically engaged within six months of training, and 60 percent of previously non-earning individuals starting to earn post-training. The average monthly income of beneficiaries recorded a four-fold increase.
NAPS: A third-party evaluation study of Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (PMNAPS-2) from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (Data up to 30th November 2025) was conducted by the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. As per the report, PMNAPS-2 achieved significant scale during the evaluation period, engaging 34.69 lakh apprentices against a cumulative target of 46 lakh, translating into an overall achievement of approximately 75 percent. The institutionalization of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has improved financial transparency and predictability.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कार्यस्थल पर उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रभाव
18 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में पहचाने गए कौशल अंतराल को पाटने के लिए डिज़ाइन और कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को बाजार की जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए, संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के अग्रणीयों के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) की स्थापना की गई है, जिन्हें संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल दक्षता मानकों को निर्धारित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। कौशल संबंधी बदलती आवश्यकताएं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुरूप हैं, जिनमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्वचालन और डिजिटल सहयोग उपकरण जैसी कार्यस्थल प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (सिम) के तहत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र के विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। स्किल इंडिया मिशन (सिम) का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है।
इसके अलावा, भविष्य के कौशल प्रशिक्षण के डिजाइन और प्रदायगी के लिए उद्योगों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव, सहभागिता और साझेदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, और इस प्रकार कुशल मानव संसाधन को प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित श्रम बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी और लचीला बनाने के लिए, एमएसडीई ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम और मानक स्थापित करने वाले एक व्यापक नियामक निकाय के रूप में की गई है। एनसीवीईटी उद्योग निकायों को अवार्डिंग बौडीज़ (एबीएस) और/या मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों (एए) के रूप में मान्यता देता है।
• अवार्डिंग बौडीज़ से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताओं को विकसित करें और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय वर्गीकरण, 2015 के अनुसार चिह्नित व्यवसायों के साथ मैप करना करें और उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें। एनसीवीईटी ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 9026 योग्यताओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 2599 योग्यताएं वैध और सक्रिय हैं, और 6427 योग्यताएं संग्रहीत हैं।
• एनसीवीईटी ने राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कार्यक्रम (एनपीएआई) कौशलीकरण ढांचा विकसित किया है, जो एआई, डेटा विज्ञान और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशलीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप, संरचना और दिशानिर्देशों की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है और मानकीकृत, उद्योग-अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यचर्या विकसित करने के लिए मूलभूत दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करता है।
• प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) आईटीआई के छात्रों को वास्तविक औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योगों के सहयोग से फ्लेक्सी समझौता ज्ञापन योजना और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) को लागू कर रहा है।
• डीजीटी ने राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग से जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईबीएम, सिस्को, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एडब्ल्यूएस, ऑटोडेस्क आदि जैसी आईटी टेक कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सुविधा प्रदान करती हैं।
• पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत, आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के लिए एआई/एमएल, रोबोटिक्स, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योग 4.0 की आवश्यकताओं के साथ नवयुगीन/भावी कौशल जॉब रोल्स को विशेष रूप से संरेखित किया गया है।
• डीजीटी ने सीटीएस के तहत नए नवयुगीन/भावी कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं ताकि 5जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन, एआई प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, ड्रोन तकनीशियन आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।
• उभरते आर्थिक अवसरों के लिए उद्योग हेतु तैयार कार्यबल को संरेखित करने के उद्देश्य से सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में दो (02) भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के अग्रणियों के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदें (एसएससी) स्थापित की गई हैं, जिन्हें संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल दक्षता मानकों को निर्धारित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।
• स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस (एसओएआर) कार्यक्रम संरचित एआई-रेडिनेस कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है, जिसे छात्रों और शिक्षकों को बुनियादी और व्यावहारिक एआई कौशल से सुसज्जित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
सरकार स्किल इंडिया मिशन के अंतर्गत कौशलीकरण पहलों की आवधिक समीक्षा करती है, जिसमें नामांकन, प्रमाणन, नियुक्ति, स्वरोजगार परिणाम और नियोक्ता की प्रतिक्रिया का आकलन करके नियोजनीयता और भविष्य के कौशल को मजबूत करने में उनकी प्रभावशीलता का आकलन किया जाता है। ये समीक्षाएं पाठ्यक्रम के निरंतर अद्यतन, उद्योग सहयोग और कार्यान्वयन पद्धतियों में सुधार का समर्थन यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए करती हैं कि कौशलीकरण कार्यक्रम विकसित हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकी रुझानों और श्रम-बाजार की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बने रहें। व्यापक कौशल विकास योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन एमआईएस-आधारित निगरानी, ​​​​तृतीय-पक्ष आकलन और लाभार्थी प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से भी किया जाता है।
पीएमकेवीवाई4.0: पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 का एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम), जो भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है द्वारा किया गया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण ने अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) उम्मीदवारों के लिए रोजगार परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव लाने में योगदान दिया है। नियोजित और स्व-रोजगार वाले अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) उत्तरदाताओं का संयुक्त हिस्सा प्रशिक्षण से पहले 26.6% से बढ़कर पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण के बाद 45.4% हो गया, जो 18.8 प्रतिशत अंक की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। आय से संबंधित परिणामों में भी सकारात्मक रुझान दिखाई देता है, जिसमें एसटीटी उम्मीदवारों में से 41.4% और पूर्व अधिगम मान्यता (आरपीएल) उम्मीदवारों में से 48.9% ने प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन के बाद आय में वृद्धि की सूचना दी है। कुल मिलाकर, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 ने औपचारिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन तक पहुंच को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है और लाभार्थियों के एक बड़े हिस्से के लिए कौशल आत्मविश्वास, रोजगार भागीदारी और आय परिणामों में मापने योग्य सुधार उत्पन्न किए हैं।
जेएसएस: वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान द्वारा वर्ष 2025 में जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना का एक तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन किया गया था, ताकि योजना की पहुंच, प्रभावशीलता और आजीविका परिणामों का आकलन किया जा सके। मूल्यांकन में योजना की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें 33.94 लाख व्यक्ति नामांकित हुए, जिनमें से 32 लाख को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और 31.52 लाख को प्रमाणित किया गया, जो 99 प्रतिशत की समग्र सफलता दर को दर्शाता है। कुल प्रतिभागियों में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी 82 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि लाभार्थियों में से 73 प्रतिशत हाशिए पर स्थित वर्गों से थे, जिनमें अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति (36 प्रतिशत) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (37 प्रतिशत) शामिल हैं। आजीविका पर इसका उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव पड़ा है, जिसमें 90 प्रतिशत पूर्व छात्र अर्जित कौशल का उपयोग आय सृजन के लिए कर रहे हैं, 82 प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षण के छह महीने के भीतर आर्थिक रूप से नियोजित हो गए हैं और 60 प्रतिशत पूर्व में आय अर्जित नहीं करने वाले व्यक्ति प्रशिक्षण के बाद आय अर्जित करना शुरू कर चुके हैं। लाभार्थियों की औसत मासिक आय में चार गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
एनएपीएस: वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफ़एम) द्वारा वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक (30 नवंबर 2025 तक के आंकड़ों के आधार पर) प्रधान मंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएमएनएपीएस-2) का एक तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया गया। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मूल्यांकन अवधि के दौरान पीएमएनएपीएस-2 ने महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार हासिल किया, जिसमें 46 लाख के संचयी लक्ष्य की तुलना में 34.69 लाख प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल किया गया, जो लगभग 75 प्रतिशत की समग्र उपलब्धि में तब्दील होता है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के संस्थागतकरण से वित्तीय पारदर्शिता और पूर्वानुमान में सुधार हुआ है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी प्रदान की।