Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government adopting a whole-of-government approach to ensure convergence in the implementation of initiatives related to Early Childhood Care and Education
18 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 recognizes 3 years of pre-school (Balvatika) as a continuum of education in the 5+3+3+4 structure. The initial ‘5’ in restructured model is termed as Foundational Stage that consists of 3 years of pre-school (Balvatika) and 2 years of Grade-I and Grade-II. Both together cover the children of age of 3 to 8 years. It also acknowledges that children in the age group of 3 to 6 years are in Anganwadi Centres (AWCs).
A 3-months play based ‘School Preparation Module and Guidelines’ named ‘Vidya Pravesh’ was launched on 29th July, 2021. The objective of Vidya Pravesh programme is to promote school preparedness in all children coming to Grade-I from diverse backgrounds like Balvatika, Anganwadi Centers (AWCs), Home and Private play schools etc. to ensure a smooth transition of children to Grade-I. This programme is being implemented across the country in the first 3 months of Grade 1.
The Government is adopting a whole-of-government approach to ensure convergence in the implementation of initiatives related to Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE). Balvatika, Anganwadi Centers (AWCs), Home and Private play schools etc. cater to the pre-school part of early learning for children of 3 to 6 years. Formal schooling starts from Grade-I.
In addition, guidelines for co-location of AWCs with Government primary schools were jointly issued on 3rd September 2025 by the Department of School Education and Literacy and the Ministry of Women and Child Development to strengthen institutional linkages and facilitate a smooth transition of children from pre-school to formal schooling.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा से संबंधित पहल कार्यान्वयन में सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपना रही है
18 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 में 5+3+3+4 संरचना में शिक्षा की निरंतरता के लिए 3 वर्ष की स्कूल पूर्व शिक्षा (बालवाटिका) को मान्यता दी गई है। पुनर्गठित मॉडल में आरंक्षिक '5' वर्ष के शिक्षण काल को आधार चरण माना गया है, जिसमें 3 वर्ष की पूर्व शिक्षा-बालवाटिका और 2 वर्ष की प्रथम और द्वितीय वर्ग की कक्षाएं शामिल हैं। ये दोनों पहल 3 से 8 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों में शिक्षा के विकास से संबंधित है। इसमें 3 से 6 वर्ष की आयु के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में ज्ञान प्राप्त करने वाले बच्चों को भी मान्यता दी गई है।
29 जुलाई, 2021 को ' विद्या प्रवेश ' नामक तीन महीने का खेल आधारित स्कूल तैयारी मॉड्यूल और दिशा-निर्देश आरंभ किया गया था। विद्या प्रवेश कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों- बालवाटिका, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, होम स्कूल और निजी प्ले स्कूल आदि से पहली कक्षा में सुगमता से प्रवेश के लिए बच्चों में स्कूली तैयारी को बढ़ावा देना है। यह कार्यक्रम देश भर में पहली कक्षा के प्रथम तीन महीनों में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
सरकार प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा से संबंधित पहल के कार्यान्वयन में सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपना रही है। बालवाटिका, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, गृह विद्यालय और निजी तौर पर संचालित प्ले स्कूल आदि में 3 से 6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों को विद्यालय पूर्व प्रारंभिक शिक्षा प्रदान की जा रही हैं। बच्चों की औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा कक्षा 1 से आरंभ होती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्थागत संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने और बच्चों को विद्यालय पूर्व शिक्षा से औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा में शामिल करने की सुगमता के लिए, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग तथा महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा 3 सितंबर 2025 को संयुक्त रूप से जारी दिशानिर्देश में सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालयों में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के सह-स्थापन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।