Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government adopting a whole-of-government approach to ensure convergence in the implementation of initiatives related to Early Childhood Care and Education
18 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 recognizes 3 years of pre-school (Balvatika) as a continuum of education in the 5+3+3+4 structure. The initial ‘5’ in restructured model is termed as Foundational Stage that consists of 3 years of pre-school (Balvatika) and 2 years of Grade-I and Grade-II. Both together cover the children of age of 3 to 8 years. It also acknowledges that children in the age group of 3 to 6 years are in Anganwadi Centres (AWCs).
A 3-months play based ‘School Preparation Module and Guidelines’ named ‘Vidya Pravesh’ was launched on 29th July, 2021. The objective of Vidya Pravesh programme is to promote school preparedness in all children coming to Grade-I from diverse backgrounds like Balvatika, Anganwadi Centers (AWCs), Home and Private play schools etc. to ensure a smooth transition of children to Grade-I. This programme is being implemented across the country in the first 3 months of Grade 1.
The Government is adopting a whole-of-government approach to ensure convergence in the implementation of initiatives related to Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE). Balvatika, Anganwadi Centers (AWCs), Home and Private play schools etc. cater to the pre-school part of early learning for children of 3 to 6 years. Formal schooling starts from Grade-I.
In addition, guidelines for co-location of AWCs with Government primary schools were jointly issued on 3rd September 2025 by the Department of School Education and Literacy and the Ministry of Women and Child Development to strengthen institutional linkages and facilitate a smooth transition of children from pre-school to formal schooling.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم سے متعلق اقدامات کے نفاذ میں ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر اپنا رہی ہے
18 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی (این ای پی)، 2020 تین سالہ پری اسکول (بال واٹیکا) کو 5+3+3+4 کے تعلیمی ڈھانچے میں تعلیم کے تسلسل کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ اس نئے ماڈل میں ابتدائی ’5‘ کو بنیادی مرحلہ کہا جاتا ہے، جس میں تین سال پری اسکول (بال واٹیکا) اور جماعت اول و دوم کے دو سال شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ مرحلہ 3 سے 8 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے کہ 3 سے 6 سال کے بچے آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) میں ہوتے ہیں۔
29 جولائی 2021 کو تین ماہ پر مشتمل کھیل پر مبنی ’اسکول پریپریشن ماڈیول اور رہنما اصول‘ جسے ’ودیا پرویش‘ نام دیا گیا، شروع کیا گیا۔ ودیا پرویش پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف پس منظر سے آنے والے بچوں جیسے بال واٹیکا، آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی)، گھر اور نجی پلے اسکول کو جماعت اول میں داخلے کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے، تاکہ ان کی جماعت اول میں منتقلی ہموار ہو سکے۔ یہ پروگرام ملک بھر میں جماعت اول کے ابتدائی تین ماہ کے دوران نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومت ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) سے متعلق اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مکمل حکومتی نقطۂ نظر اختیار کر رہی ہے تاکہ مختلف اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ بال واٹیکا، آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی)، گھر اور نجی پلے اسکول وغیرہ 3 سے 6 سال کے بچوں کی ابتدائی تعلیم کے پری اسکول حصے کو پورا کرتے ہیں، جبکہ باقاعدہ تعلیم کا آغاز جماعت اول سے ہوتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آنگن واڑی مراکز کو سرکاری پرائمری اسکولوں کے ساتھ ایک ہی مقام پر قائم کرنے کے لیے رہنما اصول 3 ستمبر 2025 کو محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی اور وزارت خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی جانب سے مشترکہ طور پر جاری کیے گئے، تاکہ ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور بچوں کی پری اسکول سے باقاعدہ تعلیم کی جانب منتقلی کو ہموار بنایا جا سکے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔