Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development implementing Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the country for the welfare of women and children
18 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the country for the welfare of women and children, which are placed under three verticals, viz. (1) Mission Shakti, for safety, protection and empowerment of women; (2) Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 for improving nutrition & health indicators of women and children in the country; and (3) Mission Vatsalya, for protection and welfare of children in difficult circumstances.
The ‘Mission Shakti’ aims at strengthening interventions for women's safety, security and empowerment. It seeks to focus on proposing strategies for improving convergence across Ministries/ Departments and at different levels of governance. Mission Shakti comprises of two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’ for safety and security of women and empowerment of women respectively.
The “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women. It has the components of One Stop Centres (OSCs), Women Helpline (WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) and Nari Adalat.
The “Samarthya” sub scheme is for empowerment of women. It has the components of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Shakti Sadan, Sakhi Niwas, Palna and SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW). It is a demand driven Centrally Sponsored sub scheme, under which funds are released to the States/UTs for implementation of various components.
Further, SANKALP: HEW (Hub for Empowerment of Women) functions as a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) for all components of Mission Shakti. It serves as a single window system to bridge the information and knowledge gap regarding schemes and facilities available for women as well as guide them to avail the benefits and entitlements.
Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW) known as SANKALP: HEW (Supportive Action for Nurturing and Knowledge-Based Advancement, Last-Mile Delivery and Potential Realization of Women : Hub for Empowerment of Women), set up at National, State and District levels for empowerment of women with aims to facilitate inter-sectoral convergence of schemes and programs meant for women at Central, State/ UT and district levels with the mandate to create an environment in which women realize their full potential to address gaps in state action for women and for promoting inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence through strengthening the processes that promote holistic empowerment of women by creating an environment conducive to social change by improving access and utilization of government schemes.
The Department of Science and Technology is also implementing a holistic scheme ‘Women in Science and Engineering-KIRAN (WISE-KIRAN)’ in the country to provide various opportunities to women in the Science & Technology (S&T) domain through various programmes viz. WISE Fellowship for Ph.D. (WISE-PhD) to pursue doctoral research in basic and applied sciences; WISE-Post Doctoral Fellowship (WISE-PDF) for post-doctoral research in basic and applied sciences; WISE-SCOPE to address societal challenges through S&T interventions and WIDUSHI to support senior women scientists continue their scientific career. Another programme, ‘WISE Internship in IPR (WISE-IPR)’ provides training in the field of Intellectual Property Rights. A unique initiative ‘Vigyan Jyoti’ aims to encourage meritorious girls to pursue a career in underrepresented areas of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) through various year-round activities viz. parent-student counselling, career counselling, special academic classes, tinkering activities, role model interactions, lab/industry visits, science camps, etc.
During the financial year 2025-2026, around 900 women have been supported under various programmes of WISE-KIRAN.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ملک میں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے
18 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ملک میں خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جنہیں تین حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، یعنی (1) مشن شکتی — خواتین کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور عطائے اختیار کے لیے؛ (2) سکشم آنگن واڑی و پوشن 2.0 — خواتین اور بچوں کی غذائیت اور صحت کے اشاریوں میں بہتری کے لیے اور (3) مشن واتسلیہ — مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے تحفظ اور فلاح کے لیے۔
مشن شکتی کا مقصد خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور عطائے اختیار کے لیے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں اور حکمرانی کی مختلف سطحوں پر ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ مشن شکتی دو ذیلی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے: ’سمبل‘ اور ’سامرتھ‘ — جن کا تعلق بالترتیب خواتین کی حفاظت و سلامتی اور خواتین کے عطائے اختیار سے ہے۔
’سمبل‘ ذیلی اسکیم خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لیے ہے، جس میں ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی)، ویمن ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل)، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اور ناری عدالت جیسے اجزا شامل ہیں۔
’سامرتھ‘ ذیلی اسکیم خواتین کے عطائے اختیار کے لیے ہے۔ اس کے تحت پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا، شکتی سدن، سکھی نواس، پالنا اور سنکلپ: ہب فار امپاورمنٹ آف ویمن جیسے اجزا شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایک طلب پر مبنی مرکزی معاونت یافتہ ذیلی اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت مختلف اجزا کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، سنکلپ: ایچ ای ڈبلیو (ہب فار امپاورمنٹ آف ویمن) مشن شکتی کے تمام اجزا کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک سنگل ونڈو نظام کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتا ہے، جو خواتین کے لیے دستیاب اسکیموں اور سہولیات سے متعلق معلومات اور آگاہی کے خلا کو پُر کرتا ہے اور انہیں ان فوائد اور مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہب فار امپاورمنٹ آف ویمن (ایچ ای ڈبلیو) جسے سنکلپ: ایچ ای ڈبلیو کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، خواتین کے عطائے اختیار کے لیے قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مرکزی، ریاستی/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ضلع سطح پر خواتین سے متعلق اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے درمیان بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کا مینڈیٹ ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے جس میں خواتین اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کر سکیں، خواتین سے متعلق ریاستی اقدامات میں موجود خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے اور بین وزارتی و بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ ادارہ ایسے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیتا ہے جو خواتین کے ہمہ جہتی عطائے اختیار کو فروغ دیں، سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کریں اور سرکاری اسکیموں تک رسائی اور ان کے مؤثر استعمال کو بہتر بنائیں۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ملک میں خواتین کو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مختلف مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم ”ویمن اِن سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ-کرن“ نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت مختلف پروگرام شامل ہیں، جیسے: وائز-پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ جو بنیادی اور اطلاقی سائنس میں ڈاکٹریٹ تحقیق کے لیے ہے؛ وائز-پوسٹ ڈاکٹیرل فیلوشپ جو بنیادی اور اطلاقی سائنس میں پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ تحقیق کے لیے ہے؛ وائز-اسکوپ جو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت کے ذریعے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہے اور ودوشی جو سینیئر خواتین سائنسدانوں کو اپنی سائنسی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایک اور پروگرام وائز-آئی پی آر“ ہے، جو املاک دانش کے حقوق کے شعبے میں تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایک منفرد پہل ”وگیان جیوتی“ ہے، جس کا مقصد باصلاحیت طالبات کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی کے کم نمائندگی والے شعبوں میں کیریئر اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ اس کے تحت سال بھر مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں، جیسے والدین و طالب علم مشاورت، کیریئر کونسلنگ، خصوصی تعلیمی کلاسیں، عملی سرگرمیاں، رول ماڈل سے ملاقات، لیب/انڈسٹری اور سائنس کیمپس کے دورے وغیرہ۔
مالی سال 2025-2026 کے دوران وائز-کرن کے مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت تقریباً 900 خواتین کو معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔