Department of Atomic Energy
Zero Customs Duty to Transform Nuclear Energy Economics, Dr Jitendra Singh Tells Lok Sabha in Written Reply
Dr Jitendra Singh Says Duty-Free Nuclear Imports Will Enable Faster Project Execution and Lower Electricity Costs
18 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Zero customs duty on the import of goods required for nuclear power projects is set to accelerate the pace of nuclear energy development in the country while also bringing down the overall project cost and per-unit cost of electricity, making such projects more viable, particularly those involving foreign cooperation with substantial import content.
Replying in writing to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha, asked by Shri Ramesh Awasthi and Shri Ravi Kishan, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh provided details of the Government’s measures in the nuclear energy sector.
The Minister stated that the exemption of customs duty on nuclear fuels and reactor components up to the year 2035 will contribute to reducing both project costs and electricity generation costs, thereby improving the economic viability of nuclear power projects.
On strengthening the domestic supply chain for the ten newly approved 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) units, the Minister informed that Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) has taken several steps. These include placing bulk orders to ensure continuity, expanding the vendor base with necessary support, promoting indigenous equipment for import substitution, reserving certain equipment for class-1 local suppliers, and organising vendor meets with a focus on encouraging MSMEs and giving them preference in bids.
Regarding enhanced funding for research and development at Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), the Minister said that the increased allocation is being utilised for multidisciplinary technology development aimed at achieving self-reliance. The focus areas include development of new research reactors, isotope production facilities especially for cancer treatment, advanced reactor technologies including Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) and hydrogen production, accelerator technologies, laser-based applications, and advanced materials and manufacturing technologies.
The Minister further informed that, at present, there is no proposal to integrate the PM Gati Shakti framework with the construction and logistics of upcoming nuclear parks in coastal States.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में कहा - शून्य सीमा शुल्क से परमाणु ऊर्जा की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव आएगा
शुल्क-मुक्त परमाणु आयात से परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन तेज होगा और बिजली की लागत कम होगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं के आयात पर शून्य सीमा शुल्क से देश में परमाणु ऊर्जा विकास की गति में तेजी आने के साथ-साथ परियोजना की कुल लागत और बिजली की प्रति इकाई लागत में भी कमी आने की संभावना है, जिससे ऐसी परियोजनाएं अधिक व्यवहार्य हो जाएंगी, विशेष रूप से वे परियोजनाएं जिनमें विदेशी सहयोग शामिल है और जिनमें आयात की पर्याप्त मात्रा होती है।
लोकसभा में श्री रमेश अवस्थी और श्री रवि किशन द्वारा पूछे गए एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का लिखिति उत्तर देते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सरकार की ओर से किए गए उपायों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2035 तक परमाणु ईंधन और रिएक्टर घटकों पर सीमा शुल्क से छूट देने से परियोजना लागत और बिजली उत्पादन लागत दोनों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता में सुधार होगा।
नव स्वीकृत दस 700 मेगावाट प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वाटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) इकाइयों के लिए घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के संबंध में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए थोक ऑर्डर देना, आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करके विक्रेता आधार का विस्तार करना, आयात प्रतिस्थापन के लिए स्वदेशी उपकरणों को बढ़ावा देना, कुछ उपकरणों को प्रथम श्रेणी के स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए आरक्षित करना और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें बोलियों में प्राथमिकता देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित करना शामिल है।
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए बढ़ी हुई धनराशि के संबंध में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बढ़ी हुई धनराशि का उपयोग आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से बहुविषयक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए किया जा रहा है। प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नए अनुसंधान रिएक्टरों का विकास, विशेष रूप से कैंसर उपचार के लिए आइसोटोप उत्पादन सुविधाएं, लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) और हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन सहित उन्नत रिएक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियां, त्वरक प्रौद्योगिकियां, लेजर-आधारित अनुप्रयोग और उन्नत सामग्री एवं विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि फिलहाल तटीय राज्यों में आगामी परमाणु पार्कों के निर्माण और लॉजिस्टिक्स के साथ पीएम गति शक्ति ढांचे को एकीकृत करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।