Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Mission Mausam
18 MAR 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The country’s Mission Mausam has been operational since November 2024. The scheme is primarily implemented by the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Noida and the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) is implementing several activities under the Mission to strengthen weather observation systems, forecasting capabilities, and research infrastructure.
Major activities under Mission Mausam include commissioning of 53 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), 60 Radiosonde/Radiowind (RS/RW) stations, 100 Disdrometers, 10 Wind Profilers, and 25 Microwave Radiometers; augmentation of the Solar Radiation Monitoring Network (55 stations); commissioning of 10 Aerosol/Raman LiDARs; procurement of 20 Skyradiometers; expansion of the Black Carbon Aerosol Network to 25 stations; strengthening of the Ozonesonde Network (3 stations in India plus Maitri and Bharati stations in Antarctica); and establishment of 5 Total Columnar Ozone monitoring stations. The Mission also includes establishment of mini–High Performance Computing Systems (HPCS), Visualization and Decision Support Systems, a Radar Data Centre, R&D laboratories for tropical cyclones, severe weather events, aviation meteorology and mountain weather, and augmentation of training facilities. Collaboration with various agencies and start-ups is also being undertaken for indigenous development of meteorological instruments, sensors and software.
Most of the instruments proposed under Mission Mausam are currently in advanced stages of procurement. At present, 48 Doppler Weather Radars operated by IMD and sister organizations such as the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) are operational.
The functioning of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) is expected to improve significantly under Mission Mausam.
Mission Mausam aims to enhance weather monitoring and forecasting capabilities across India and surrounding regions, including rural areas, by leveraging advanced observational networks, modern instrumentation, and enhanced computing infrastructure. The Mission envisages the installation and commissioning of several advanced meteorological instruments. The Implementation of Mission Mausam is expected to lead to:
1. Improved forecasting of severe weather hazards at a spatial resolution of about 5 × 5 km by 2030.
1. Dynamic impact-based forecasting and risk-based warnings for all major severe weather events.
1. Strengthened last-mile connectivity to ensure dissemination of early warnings to all, with the objective of reaching each household by 2030; and
1. An improvement of about 10–15% in forecast accuracy by 2030.
1. These initiatives will significantly strengthen the operational forecasting capabilities of IMD and NCMRWF and improve the effectiveness of weather services provided to various sectors and the public.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) provides weather forecasts, including severe weather warnings, for all districts of the country, including Mayiladuthurai in Tamil Nadu. These forecasts and warnings are disseminated through multiple communication platforms.
Weather information and alerts are issued through the IMD website, the portals of the Regional Meteorological Centre Chennai, email and SMS alerts to the State Emergency Operation Centre (SEOC), district collectors, and other registered stakeholders, as well as through social media platforms and real-time weather portals. In addition, IMD provides public access to weather information through mobile applications such as MAUSAM, Meghdoot, Damini, and UMANG.
Weather forecasts and warnings are also disseminated in coordination with the Tamil Nadu State Disaster Management Authority, district administrations, national and regional media, community radio, and through SMS-based nowcasting alerts using the Common Alerting Protocol.
In view of the above arrangements, there is no proposal at present to establish an IMD extension centre at Mayiladuthurai. However, IMD expands its observational infrastructure from time to time based on operational requirements, vulnerability to weather hazards, and availability of resources.
There is no specific policy to establish a medium-range weather forecasting station exclusively at Mayiladuthurai in Tamil Nadu. Medium-range weather forecasts (up to 7 days) are issued daily by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) through its State Meteorological Centres and Regional Meteorological Centres for all districts and Union Territories across the country. For Tamil Nadu, such forecasts and warnings are issued by the Regional Meteorological Centre Chennai and disseminated to users and stakeholders.
However, observational infrastructure supporting weather monitoring already exists in the region. An IMD S-band Weather Radar is installed at Karaikal, located about 50 km from Mayiladuthurai, which monitors weather systems over adjoining coastal districts of Tamil Nadu. In addition, an Upper Air Weather Observing System (Radiosonde/Radiowind) is operational at Karaikal to monitor atmospheric parameters.
Further, an Automatic Weather Station (AWS) at Mayiladuthurai (11.00°N, 79.68°E) and an Automatic Rain Gauge (ARG) at Manalmedu (11.26°N, 79.60°E) provide real-time weather and rainfall data, supporting weather forecasting, disaster management, and agricultural planning in the district.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in Lok Sabha on 18th of March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम
18 MAR 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 18 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में जानकारी दी कि देश का मिशन मौसम नवंबर 2024 से संचालित है। इस योजना को मुख्य तौर पर भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ), नोएडा और भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), पुणे द्वारा संचालन किया जा रहा है। मौसम विज्ञान विभाग मिशन के तहत मौसम अवलोकन प्रणालियों, पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं और अनुसंधान अवसंरचना सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई गतिविधियां संचालित कर रहा है।
मौसम मिशन के तहत प्रमुख गतिविधियों में 53 डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर), 60 रेडियोसोंडे/रेडियोविंड (आरएस/आरडब्ल्यू) स्टेशन, 100 डिसड्रोमीटर, 10 विंड प्रोफाइलर और 25 माइक्रोवेव रेडियोमीटर की स्थापना; सौर विकिरण निगरानी नेटवर्क (55 स्टेशन) का विस्तार; 10 एरोसोल/रमन लिडार की स्थापना; 20 स्काईरेडियोमीटर प्राप्तिकरण; ब्लैक कार्बन एरोसोल नेटवर्क के 25 स्टेशनों तक विस्तार; ओजोनसोंडे नेटवर्क (भारत में 3 स्टेशन और अंटार्कटिका में मैत्री और भारती स्टेशन) को बेहतर बनाना और 5 कुल स्तंभ ओजोन निगरानी स्टेशनों की स्थापना शामिल है। मिशन में मिनी-हाई परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम (एचपीसीएस), विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन और निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली, रडार डेटा सेंटर, उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों, मौसम संबंधी गंभीर घटनाओं, विमानन मौसम विज्ञान और पर्वतीय मौसम के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने और प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का विस्तार शामिल है। मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी उपकरणों, सेंसरों और सॉफ्टवेयर को स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ सहयोग भी चल रहा है।
मौसम मिशन के तहत प्रस्तावित अधिकांश उपकरण वर्तमान में खरीद प्रक्रिया के उन्नत चरणों में हैं। फिलहाल, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) तथा भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) जैसी सहयोगी संस्थाओं द्वारा संचालित 48 डॉप्लर मौसम रडार कार्यरत हैं।
मिशन मौसम के तहत भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ) की कार्य क्षमता में व्यापक सुधार की संभावना है।
मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य उन्नत अवलोकन नेटवर्क, आधुनिक उपकरणों और उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना द्वारा भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित आसपास के मौसम की निगरानी तथा पूर्वानुमान क्षमता बढ़ाना है। मिशन में विभिन्न उन्नत मौसम विज्ञान उपकरण स्थापित करने और इनके संचालन का विचार है। मिशन मौसम के कार्यान्वयन से निम्नलिखित लाभ की संभावना है:
• वर्ष 2030 तक लगभग 5 × 5 किमी के स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर गंभीर मौसम संबंधी खतरों के पूर्वानुमान में सुधार होगा। मौसम संबंधी सभी गंभीर घटनाओं के लिए गतिशील प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी मिलेगी।
• अंतिम स्तर तक संपर्क सुदृढ़ होगा जिससे सभी को प्रारंभिक चेतावनी का प्रसार सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा। इसका उद्देश्य 2030 तक प्रत्येक घर तक इस प्रणाली का लाभ पहुंचाना है; और
• 2030 तक पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में लगभग 10-15 प्रतिशत तक सुधार होगा।
• ऐसी पहल से भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र की परिचालन पूर्वानुमान क्षमता काफी बेहतर होगी और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और लोगों को दी जाने वाली मौसम की जानकारी प्रभावशीलता में सुधार होगा।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग गंभीर मौसम संबंधी चेतावनी सहित तमिलनाडु के मयिलादुथुराई और देश के सभी जिलों में मौसम पूर्वानुमान, चेतावनी प्रदान करता है। ये पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी कई संचार माध्यमों से प्रसारित किए जाते हैं।
मौसम संबंधी जानकारी और अलर्ट भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग की वेबसाइट, चेन्नई के क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र पोर्टल, राज्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र (एसईओसी), जिला कलेक्टरों और अन्य पंजीकृत हितधारकों को ईमेल और एसएमएस द्वारा तथा सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म और रीयल-टाइम मौसम पोर्टलों के माध्यम से जारी किए जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएमडी मौसम, मेघदूत, दामिनी और उमंग जैसे मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से जनता को मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियां तमिलनाडु राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, जिला प्रशासन, राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय मीडिया, सामुदायिक रेडियो के तालमेल से कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल का उपयोग कर एसएमएस-आधारित नाउकास्टिंग अलर्ट द्वारा प्रसारित की जाती है।
उपरोक्त व्यवस्था को देखते हुए, अभी मयिलादुथुराई में भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग का विस्तार केंद्र स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, आईएमडी परिचालन आवश्यकताओं, मौसम संबंधी खतरों की संवेदनशीलता और संसाधन उपलब्धता के आधार पर समय-समय पर अपने अवलोकन संबंधी बुनियादी अवसंरचना विस्तार करती रहती है।
तमिलनाडु के मयिलादुथुराई में विशेष रूप से मध्यम अवधि के मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र स्थापित करने की कोई विशिष्ट नीति नहीं है। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग अपने राज्य मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों और क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों द्वारा देश भर के सभी जिलों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए हर दिन मध्यम अवधि के मौसम पूर्वानुमान (7 दिनों का) जारी करता है। तमिलनाडु के लिए, ऐसे पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियां चेन्नई स्थित क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र द्वारा जारी की जाती हैं और लोगों तक पहुंचाई जाती हैं।
हालांकि, मौसम की निगरानी के लिए आवश्यक अवलोकन बुनियादी ढांचा इस क्षेत्र में पहले से स्थापित है। मयिलादुथुराई से लगभग 50 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित कराईकल में आईएमडी एस-बैंड का एक मौसम रडार स्थापित है, जो तमिलनाडु के आसपास के तटीय जिलों में मौसम प्रणालियों की निगरानी रखता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वायुमंडलीय मापदंडों की निगरानी के लिए कराईकल में एक ऊपरी वायु मौसम अवलोकन प्रणाली (रेडियोसोंडे/रेडियोविंड) भी संचालित है।
मयिलादुथुराई (11.00°N, 79.68°E) में स्थित एक स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन और मनालमेडु (11.26°N, 79.60°E) में स्थित एक स्वचालित वर्षामापी उपकरण वास्तविक समय के मौसम और वर्षा संबंधी डेटा प्रदान करते हैं, जो जिले में मौसम पूर्वानुमान, आपदा प्रबंधन और कृषि नियोजन में सहायक हैं।