AYUSH
Promotion of Ayush system in Kerala
Kerala Strengthens Ayush Services with Major Funding and 700 Wellness Centres
18 MAR 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
(a) Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM), Central assistance provided to State of Kerala during the last three years and current year against the proposals received through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) is as below:
Sl. No
Year
Amount (In lakhs)
1
2022-23
4399.827
2
2023-24
7989.400
3
2024-25
11037.960
4
2025-26
5138.390
Total
28565.577
(b) Public Health being a State subject, the establishment of new Ayush wellness centres in Kerala comes under the purview of respective State Governments. However, under NAM, as per the proposals received from State Government of Kerala through SAAPs, Ministry of Ayush has approved for upgrading 700 Dispensaries as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) and as reported by State Government, all are operational and providing holistic healthcare to the community through different Ayush interventions including Yoga.
(c) For promotion and propagation of Medical Value Travel (MVT), Ministry of Ayush has successfully organized an Ayush MVT Summit for the South Zone on 26th May 2025 in Chennai with participation from the States of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, and the Union Territory of Puducherry.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 17th MARCH 2026.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ
ਕੇਰਲ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ 700 ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ
18 MAR 2026 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
(ਏ) ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਸਏਏਪੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸਾਲ
ਰਕਮ (ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
2022-23
4399.827
2
2023-24
7989.400
3
2024-25
11037.960
4
2025-26
5138.390
ਕੁੱਲ
28565.577
(ਬੀ) ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਐੱਸਏਏਪੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 700 ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ (ਆਯੁਸ਼) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
(ਸੀ) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ (ਐੱਮਵੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 26 ਮਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਚੇੱਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਐੱਮਵੀਟੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।