AYUSH
Conservation and cultivation of medicinal plants in tribal areas
Boost to Medicinal Plant Cultivation Strengthens Tribal Livelihoods and Conservation Efforts
18 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush is presently implementing “Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country including the State of Odisha. Under the scheme, the project based support is provided for following activities:
1. In-situ conservation through development of Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs).
2. In-situ/Ex-situ resource augmentation.
3. Ex-situ conservation through establishment of herbal gardens.
4. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs) etc.
5. IEC activities like Training / workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
6. Research & Development.
7. Promotion of marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
8. Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants.
The activity wise number of projects supported under the above scheme in state of Odisha including Mayurbhanj District are as below:
Sr. No.
Activities Supported
No. of Project Supported
No. of project supported in Mayurbhanj District
1.
Conservation, Resource Augmentation and support to Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) etc.
27
-
2.
Herbal Garden
10
01
3.
Nursery/Quality Planting Material/ species specific campaign
06
01
4.
Information Education & Communication (IEC)
16
-
5.
Research and Development (R&D)
02
-
6.
Activities supported through Regional Cum Facilitation Centers (East Region) of NMPB
i. Stakeholders Meet
ii. Training Programmes
06
11
-
02
(b) and (c): Under the above Central Sector Scheme, project based support is provided through State Forest Departments to Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs)/Panchayats/ Van Panchayat/SHGs/BMCs etc. for setting of local cluster for value addition, drying, warehousing and augmenting marketing infrastructure etc. and generate livelihood to these forest fringe communities including tribal farmers. These initiatives / activities supported under the above Central Sector Scheme have helped in promoting cultivation, Conservation and livelihood opportunities for farmers including those from tribal regions also.
To strengthen medicinal plants cultivation, market access and income enhancement of the farmers across the country including tribal regions, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush through its Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) provide Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants and impart training on Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs). In addition, the Government of Odisha has taken steps by conducting awareness programmes through training/ seminars/ workshops, State level & Regional Level Kalinga Herbal Fairs, distribution of IEC materials and exposure visit to strengthen medicinal plant cultivation, market access and income enhancement in tribal regions. The State Medicinal Plants Board, Odisha is also providing technical support for cultivation of medicinal plants.
To provide a platform for trade of medicinal plants & easy market access, the NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has launched “e-CHARAK” mobile application as well as web portal for the promotion and marketing of medicinal plants/herbs. The “e-CHARAK” is a platform to enable information exchange between various stakeholders mainly farmers involved in the medicinal plants sector across the country. The “e-CHARAK” application supports different local languages and it also provides a fortnightly market price of 100 MPs from 25 herbal markets across India.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 17th MARCH 2026.

وزارت آیوش
قبائلی علاقوں میں ادویاتی پودوں کا تحفظ اور کاشت
ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کے فروغ سے قبائلی روزگار اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کو تقویت
18 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارتِ آیوش اس وقت ’’ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام‘‘ کی مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم کو پورے ملک بشمول ریاست اڈیشہ میں نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کے لئے منصوبہ جاتی بنیاد پر مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
• قدرتی ماحول میں تحفظ کے لئے میڈیسنل پلانٹس کنزرویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ علاقوں (ایم پی سی ڈی اے) کا قیام
• ان-سیٹو اور ایکس-سیٹو وسائل میں اضافہ
• ایکس-سیٹو تحفظ کے لئے ہربل باغات کا قیام
• جوائنٹ فارسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں، پنچایتوں، ون پنچایتوں، بایو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ساتھ روزگار کے روابط
• تربیتی پروگرام، ورکشاپس، سیمینار اور کانفرنس جیسے معلوماتی و آگاہی سرگرمیاں
• تحقیق و ترقی
• ادویاتی پودوں کی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ اور تجارت کو فروغ دینا
• سپلائی چین میں فارورڈ اور بیک ورڈ روابط کو مضبوط بنانا
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت ریاست اڈیشہ بشمول میوربھنج ضلع میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
Sr. No.
Activities Supported
No. of Project Supported
No. of project supported in Mayurbhanj District
1.
Conservation, Resource Augmentation and support to Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) etc.
27
-
2.
Herbal Garden
10
01
3.
Nursery/Quality Planting Material/ species specific campaign
06
01
4.
Information Education & Communication (IEC)
16
-
5.
Research and Development (R&D)
02
-
6.
Activities supported through Regional Cum Facilitation Centers (East Region) of NMPB
i. Stakeholders Meet
ii. Training Programmes
06
11
-
02
(ب) اور (ج): مذکورہ مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات کے ذریعے جوائنٹ فارسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (جے ایف ایم سیز)، پنچایتوں، ون پنچایتوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور بایو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کو منصوبہ جاتی بنیاد پر مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ مقامی سطح پر ویلیو ایڈیشن، خشک کرنے، ذخیرہ اور مارکیٹنگ ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور جنگلاتی علاقوں کے آس پاس رہنے والی برادریوں، بشمول قبائلی کسانوں، کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کئے جا سکیں۔ ان اقدامات نے ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت، تحفظ اور کسانوں خصوصاً قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لئے نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، وزارتِ آیوش اپنے علاقائی سہولت مراکز (آر سی ایف سیز) کے ذریعے معیاری پودے (کیو پی ایم) فراہم کرتا ہے اور اچھی زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پیز) اور جمع کرنے کے بہتر طریقوں (جی ایف سی پیز) پر تربیت بھی دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت اڈیشہ نے بھی تربیتی پروگراموں، سیمیناروں، ورکشاپس، ریاستی و علاقائی سطح کے کلنگا ہربل میلوں، معلوماتی مواد کی تقسیم اور مطالعاتی دوروں کے ذریعے قبائلی علاقوں میں ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ریاستی میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ، اڈیشہ بھی اس ضمن میں تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ادویاتی پودوں کی تجارت اور آسان مارکیٹ رسائی کے لئے این ایم پی بی، وزارتِ آیوش نے ای-چارک موبائل ایپ اور ویب پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے سے وابستہ افراد، خاص طور پر کسانوں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کا ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایپ مختلف مقامی زبانوں کی سہولت کے ساتھ 25 ہربل مارکیٹوں سے 100 ادویاتی پودوں کی پندرہ روزہ قیمتوں کی معلومات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے آیوش جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے 17 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔