AYUSH
Conservation and cultivation of medicinal plants in tribal areas
Boost to Medicinal Plant Cultivation Strengthens Tribal Livelihoods and Conservation Efforts
18 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush is presently implementing “Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country including the State of Odisha. Under the scheme, the project based support is provided for following activities:
1. In-situ conservation through development of Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs).
2. In-situ/Ex-situ resource augmentation.
3. Ex-situ conservation through establishment of herbal gardens.
4. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs) etc.
5. IEC activities like Training / workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
6. Research & Development.
7. Promotion of marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
8. Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants.
The activity wise number of projects supported under the above scheme in state of Odisha including Mayurbhanj District are as below:
Sr. No.
Activities Supported
No. of Project Supported
No. of project supported in Mayurbhanj District
1.
Conservation, Resource Augmentation and support to Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) etc.
27
-
2.
Herbal Garden
10
01
3.
Nursery/Quality Planting Material/ species specific campaign
06
01
4.
Information Education & Communication (IEC)
16
-
5.
Research and Development (R&D)
02
-
6.
Activities supported through Regional Cum Facilitation Centers (East Region) of NMPB
i. Stakeholders Meet
ii. Training Programmes
06
11
-
02
(b) and (c): Under the above Central Sector Scheme, project based support is provided through State Forest Departments to Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs)/Panchayats/ Van Panchayat/SHGs/BMCs etc. for setting of local cluster for value addition, drying, warehousing and augmenting marketing infrastructure etc. and generate livelihood to these forest fringe communities including tribal farmers. These initiatives / activities supported under the above Central Sector Scheme have helped in promoting cultivation, Conservation and livelihood opportunities for farmers including those from tribal regions also.
To strengthen medicinal plants cultivation, market access and income enhancement of the farmers across the country including tribal regions, NMPB, Ministry of Ayush through its Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) provide Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants and impart training on Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs). In addition, the Government of Odisha has taken steps by conducting awareness programmes through training/ seminars/ workshops, State level & Regional Level Kalinga Herbal Fairs, distribution of IEC materials and exposure visit to strengthen medicinal plant cultivation, market access and income enhancement in tribal regions. The State Medicinal Plants Board, Odisha is also providing technical support for cultivation of medicinal plants.
To provide a platform for trade of medicinal plants & easy market access, the NMPB, Ministry of Ayush has launched “e-CHARAK” mobile application as well as web portal for the promotion and marketing of medicinal plants/herbs. The “e-CHARAK” is a platform to enable information exchange between various stakeholders mainly farmers involved in the medicinal plants sector across the country. The “e-CHARAK” application supports different local languages and it also provides a fortnightly market price of 100 MPs from 25 herbal markets across India.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 17th MARCH 2026.

आयुष
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में औषधीय पौधों का संरक्षण और खेती
औषधीय पौधों की खेती को बढ़ावा देकर जनजातीय आजीविका और संरक्षण प्रयासों को मजबूत बनाना
18 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पौध बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय वर्तमान में पूरे देश में, जिसमें ओड़िशा राज्य भी शामिल है, "औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और सतत प्रबंधन की केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजना" को लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना के तहत, परियोजना आधारित सहायता निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के लिए प्रदान की जाती है:
1. औषधीय पौध संरक्षण और विकास क्षेत्रों (एमपीसीडीए) के विकास के माध्यम से स्थल पर संरक्षण।
2. स्थल पर/स्थल से बाहर संसाधन संवर्धन।
3. जैविक उद्यान की स्थापना के माध्यम से अन्यत्र स्थलों पर संरक्षण।
4. संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी)/पंचायतों/वन पंचायतों/जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों (बीएमसी)/स्वयं-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) आदि के साथ आजीविका संबंध।
5. प्रशिक्षण/कार्यशाला/सेमिनार/सम्मेलन जैसी आईईसी गतिविधियाँ।
6. अनुसंधान और विकास।
7. औषधीय पौधों के उत्पादों के विपणन और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना।
8. औषधीय पौधों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में आगे और पीछे का संबंध।
उपरोक्त योजना के तहत ओडिशा राज्य में, जिसमें मयूरभंज जिला भी शामिल है, गतिविधि-वार समर्थित परियोजनाओं की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
समर्थित गतिविधियाँ
समर्थित परियोजनाओं की संख्या
मयूरभंज जिले में समर्थित परियोजनाओं की संख्या
1.
संरक्षण, संसाधन संवर्धन और संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी) का समर्थन आदि।
27
-
2.
जैविक उद्यान
10
01
3.
नर्सरी/गुणवत्ता पौध सामग्री/प्रजाति विशिष्ट अभियान
06
01
4.
सूचना शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी)
16
-
5.
अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी)
02
-
6.
एनएमपीबी के क्षेत्रीय सह सुविधा केंद्रों (पूर्वी क्षेत्र) के माध्यम से गतिविधियों का समर्थन
i. हितधारक बैठक
ii. प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
06
11
-
02
बी) और (सी): उपरोक्त केन्द्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजना के तहत, राज्य वन विभागों के माध्यम से संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी)/पंचायतों/वन पंचायतों/सामुदायिक स्व-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/बीएमसी आदि को परियोजना आधारित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है ताकि मूल्य संवर्धन, सुखाने, गोदाम निर्माण और विपणन अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने सहित स्थानीय क्लस्टर की स्थापना की जा सके और इन वन सीमांत समुदायों सहित आदिवासी किसानों के लिए आजीविका पैदा की जा सके। उपरोक्त केन्द्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजना के तहत समर्थित ये पहल/गतिविधियाँ किसानों, विशेषकर आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के किसानों के लिए, खेती, संरक्षण और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक रही हैं।
औषधीय पौधों की खेती, बाज़ार तक पहुँच और देश भर में किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, जिसमें आदिवासी क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, एनएमपीबी, आयुष मंत्रालय अपने क्षेत्रीय सह-सुविधा केंद्रों (आरसीएफसी) के माध्यम से औषधीय पौधों का गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौध सामग्री (क्यूपीएम) प्रदान करता है और अच्छे कृषि अभ्यास (जीएपी) और अच्छे क्षेत्रीय संग्रह अभ्यास (जीएफसीपी) पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ओडिशा सरकार ने प्रशिक्षण/सेमिनार/ कार्यशालाओं, राज्य स्तरीय और क्षेत्रीय स्तरीय कालिंगा हर्बल मेले, आईईसी सामग्री का वितरण और औषधीय पौधों की खेती, बाज़ार तक पहुँच और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में आय बढ़ाने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये हैं। राज्य औषधीय पौध बोर्ड, ओडिशा भी औषधीय पौधों की खेती के लिए तकनीकी समर्थन प्रदान कर रहा है।
औषधीय पौधों के व्यापार के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने और आसान बाज़ार पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आयुष मंत्रालय के एनएमपीबी ने औषधीय पौधों/हर्बल्स के प्रचार और विपणन के लिए “ई-चरक” मोबाइल अनुप्रयोग और वेब पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। “ई-चरक” एक ऐसा मंच है, जो देश भर में औषधीय पौधों के क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारकों, मुख्यतः किसानों के बीच सूचना आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाता है। “ई-चरक” अनुप्रयोग विभिन्न स्थानीय भाषाओं का समर्थन करता है और यह भारत के 25 हर्बल बाज़ारों से 100 औषधीय पौधों (एमपी) की पखवाड़े-वार बाजार कीमत भी प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने 17 मार्च 2026 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।