Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has undertaken several technological initiatives to modernise “National Sample Survey”
18 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has undertaken several technological initiatives in recent years to modernise the National Sample Survey (NSS). Primary data collection in NSS surveys is carried out through digital platforms using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) and web-based applications with in-built validation mechanisms to ensure data consistency at the stage of collection. These systems facilitate real-time submission and validation of survey data and have helped reduce the time required for processing and dissemination of survey results. The digital platforms provide bilingual (Hindi/English) interfaces for ease of data collection. In some surveys such as CAPEX, ASI and ASUSE, chatbot-based features have also been introduced in the CAPI/web portal to assist respondents and field officials in resolving queries during data collection. The collected data are further examined by supervisory officers at different levels and the survey process is monitored through digital systems.
Under the earlier paper-based data collection system, filled-in schedules had to be physically transported and subsequently digitised before processing, which added to the overall processing time. The adoption of digital data collection platforms enables near real-time submission and validation of survey data, thereby streamlining data processing and analysis. As a result, the time lag in release of Annual Reports of NSS surveys has been reduced from around eight months earlier to about three months after completion of fieldwork. In addition to this, the monthly and quarterly reports of NSS surveys, wherever applicable, are released within 15 days and 40 days, respectively, from the end of the corresponding survey period. These improvements apply uniformly across all surveyed areas of States/Union Territories, including Madhya Pradesh.
MoSPI publishes an Advance Release Calendar (ARC) on its official website indicating the tentative schedule for release of major statistical reports and publications, including those based on surveys conducted under the National Sample Survey. The ARC provides advance information to users regarding the likely dates of release of various reports.
MoSPI is leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance accessibility, searchability, and usability of reports, datasets, and publications released by MoSPI to the stakeholders. AI is being integrated into eSankhyiki portal and AI enabled chatbot has been hosted on MoSPI revamped website to improve data discovery and to improve user interaction. However, no specific timeline has been fixed for full implementation of AI-enabled tools.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ’’نیشنل سیمپل سروے‘‘ کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کئی تکنیکی اقدامات کیے ہیں
18 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے حالیہ برسوں میں نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کئی تکنیکی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ این ایس ایس سروے میں بنیادی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو (سی اے پی آئی) اور ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ جمع کرنے کے مرحلے پر ڈیٹا کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ یہ نظام سروے کے اعداد و شمار کو حقیقی وقت پر جمع کرنے اور توثیق کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور سروے کے نتائج کی پروسیسنگ اور تشہیر کے لیے درکار وقت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے دو لسانی (ہندی/انگریزی) انٹرفیس فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ کیپیکس ، اے ایس آئی اور اے ایس یو ایس ای جیسے کچھ سروے میں ، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے دوران سوالات کو حل کرنے میں جواب دہندگان اور فیلڈ حکام کی مدد کے لیے کیپی/ویب پورٹل میں چیٹ بوٹ پر مبنی خصوصیات بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں ۔ جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار کی مزید جانچ مختلف سطحوں پر نگران افسران کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور سروے کے عمل کی نگرانی ڈیجیٹل نظام کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
پہلے کے کاغذ پر مبنی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے نظام کے تحت ، بھرے ہوئے نظام الاوقات کو جسمانی طور پر منتقل کرنا پڑتا تھا اور بعد میں پروسیسنگ سے پہلے ڈیجیٹائز کرنا پڑتا تھا ، جس سے پروسیسنگ کے مجموعی وقت میں اضافہ ہوتا تھا ۔ ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کلیکشن پلیٹ فارم کو اپنانے سے تقریباً ریئل ٹائم جمع کرنے اور سروے ڈیٹا کی توثیق کے قابل بناتا ہے ، اس طرح ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ اور تجزیہ کو ہموار کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں این ایس ایس سروے کی سالانہ رپورٹوں کو جاری کرنے میں لگنے والا وقت تقریباً آٹھ ماہ پہلے سے کم ہو کر فیلڈ ورک مکمل ہونے کے بعد تقریبا تین ماہ رہ گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این ایس ایس سروے کی ماہانہ اور سہ ماہی رپورٹیں ، جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہوں ، اسی سروے کی مدت کے اختتام سے بالترتیب 15 دن اور 40 دن کے اندر جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ یہ اصلاحات مدھیہ پردیش سمیت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام سروے شدہ علاقوں میں یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر ایڈوانس ریلیز کیلنڈر (اے آر سی) شائع کرتا ہے جس میں قومی نمونہ سروے کے تحت کئے گئے سروے پر مبنی اہم شماریاتی رپورٹوں اور اشاعتوں کو جاری کرنے کے عارضی شیڈول کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اے آر سی صارفین کو مختلف رپورٹس کی ریلیز کی ممکنہ تاریخوں کے بارے میں پیشگی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی ، متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رپورٹوں ، ڈیٹا سیٹوں اور اشاعتوں کی رسائی ، تلاش اور استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے ۔ اے آئی کو ای سنکھیکی پورٹل میں مربوط کیا جارہا ہے اور اے آئی فعال چیٹ بوٹ کو ایم او ایس پی آئی کی نئی ویب سائٹ پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا کی دریافت کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور صارف کے درمیان تعامل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔ تاہم ، اے آئی سے چلنے والے آلات کے مکمل نفاذ کے لیے کوئی مخصوص ٹائم لائن طے نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔