Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Environmental Accounting Explainer Series “Pollination Services”
18 MAR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
• India hosts rich pollinator diversity, including more than 800 species of bees along with butterflies, moths, beetles, birds, bats and flies.
• Pollination accounting quantifies and values the contribution of pollinators to agricultural output, addressing gaps in conventional agricultural statistics.
• The monetary value of pollination services accounted for about 8–10% of the total crop output value during 2012–13 to 2021–22.
• The contribution of pollination to crop output increased from ₹115.41 thousand crore in 2012–13 to ₹266.33 thousand crore in 2021–22.
• Fruits and vegetables contributed the largest share to pollination value, reflecting their high dependence on pollination and significant market value.
• Economic valuation of pollination services attempts to provides an evidence base for pollinator conservation, habitat protection and sustainable agricultural practices.
• The integration of pollination services into environmental-economic accounting strengthens policy formulation for agriculture, biodiversity conservation and sustainable development.
Introduction
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) adopted the UN System of Environmental Economic Accounts (SEEA) Framework in 2018, an agreed international framework for the compilation of the Environment Economic Accounts.
On 18th March 2026, during the capacity building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Compilation of Environment Accounts and Gender Statistics at Patna, Bihar, MoSPI released the publication on “Environmental accounting explainer series Pollination Services”. This is the first dedicated publication on pollination services, compiled with the objective of presenting comprehensive information at the national level, in accordance with the SEEA framework.
Relevance of Pollination Service
Pollination is a fundamental ecological process that supports agricultural production, biodiversity conservation, and ecosystem stability. A large number of crops depend partially or fully on animal pollinators. Effective pollination improves crop yields, enhances fruit and seed formation, and improves the quality of agricultural produce. Despite its critical importance, conventional agricultural statistics and national accounts capture the value of crop production but do not explicitly measure the ecosystem services provided by pollinators. Pollination accounting addresses this gap by quantifying and valuing pollinators' contributions to agricultural output, thereby making the economic significance of this essential ecosystem service visible. Hence, MoSPI has initiated compilation of Pollination service accounting, aligned with the SEEA framework, which provides a structured approach for understanding and quantifying the linkages between ecosystems, agricultural production, and economic development.
Publication Overview
The publication explains pollination biology, pollination processes, and their role in supporting Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), including food security, biodiversity conservation, poverty reduction, and climate resilience. Further, it highlights the diversity and distribution of pollinators in India, including more than 800 bee species, as well as butterflies, moths, beetles, birds, bats, and flies, reflecting the country’s strong ecological foundation for pollination-dependent agriculture. It adopts a productivity-based approach to estimate the monetary value of pollination services provided by pollinators in crop production, using crop-specific pollination dependence ratios to determine the share of crop value attributable to pollinators. By applying a transparent, nationally consistent methodology aligned with existing National Accounts practices, the publication translates ecological processes into a monetary indicator that can be used for environmental-economic accounting, policy analysis, and informed decision-making.
Key Highlights of the Publication
• The monetary value of Pollination services is roughly 8-10 percent of the total crop output value between 2012-13 and 2021-22.
• The contribution of pollination to the value of crop output is ₹115.41 thousand crore in 2012-13 and ₹266.33 thousand crore in 2021-22
Figure 1: Contribution of each crop categories (decadal change)
• Fruits and vegetables make the largest contribution to total pollination value over the decade, reflecting their high dependence on pollination services and substantial market value.
Figure 2: Share of pollination-attributed value of output (PVO) within crop category (%)
• The above heat map shows the percentage share of pollination-attributed value within each crop category from 2012-13 to 2021-22. It represents how dependent each crop category is on pollination services over time. Oilseeds (about 27-32%) and fibres (about 22-23%) consistently show the highest dependence, indicating strong and stable pollination linkages.
Policy Implications
The economic valuation of Pollination Service reveals, its significant contribution in crop output. This provides a clear policy rationale for strengthening beekeeping and pollination-support programmes- the National Beekeeping &Honey Mission (NBHM) with a multi–mini-mission design, the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), and the KVIC Honey Mission- as these interventions generate direct livelihood benefits (honey and allied products) while also safeguarding crop productivity and quality through improved pollination. Given the scale of pollination-attributed value, even modest improvements in pollinator management and habitat conditions through beekeeping, horticulture, habitat restoration, and afforestation initiatives can yield high economic returns. Accordingly, integrating pollinator-friendly practices into agricultural schemes and sustaining habitat-supporting measures in forest and landscape programmes are essential for long-term production resilience and food security.
The publication is available at the Ministry’s website www.mospi.gov.in
Scan the QR code to access the publication

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण लेखांकन व्याख्या श्रृंखला: “परागण सेवाएँ”
18 MAR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत में परागण करने वाले जीवों की समृद्ध विविधता पाई जाती है, जिसमें मधुमक्खियों की 800 से अधिक प्रजातियों के साथ-साथ तितलियाँ, पतंगे, भृंग, पक्षी, चमगादड़ और मक्खियाँ शामिल हैं।
• परागण लेखांकन कृषि उत्पादन में परागणकर्ताओं के योगदान को मापता और उसका मूल्य निर्धारित करता है, जिससे पारंपरिक कृषि सांख्यिकी में मौजूद कमियों को दूर किया जा सकता है।
• 2012-13 से 2021-22 के दौरान परागण सेवाओं का मौद्रिक मूल्य कुल फसल उत्पादन मूल्य का लगभग 8-10% था।
• फसल उत्पादन में परागण का योगदान 2012-13 में 115.41 हजार करोड़ से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 266.33 हजार करोड़ हो गया।
• परागण मूल्य में फलों और सब्जियों का सबसे बड़ा योगदान रहा, जो परागण पर उनकी उच्च निर्भरता और महत्वपूर्ण बाजार मूल्य को दर्शाता है।
• परागण सेवाओं का आर्थिक मूल्यांकन, परागणकों के संरक्षण, आवास की सुरक्षा और टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों के लिए एक साक्ष्य-आधार प्रदान करने का प्रयास करता है।
• परागण सेवाओं का पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखांकन में एकीकरण कृषि, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और सतत विकास के लिए नीति निर्माण को सुदृढ़ बनाता है।
परिचय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 2018 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली (एसईईए) फ्रेमवर्क को अपनाया, जो पर्यावरण आर्थिक खातों के संकलन के लिए एक सहमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय ढांचा है।
18 मार्च 2026 को, पटना, बिहार में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के निगरानी ढांचों, पर्यावरण खातों के संकलन और लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर आयोजित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला के दौरान, (एमओपीआई) नेपर्यावरण लेखांकन व्याख्या श्रृंखला: परागण सेवाएंनामक प्रकाशन जारी किया। यह परागण सेवाओं पर पहला समर्पित प्रकाशन है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापक जानकारी प्रस्तुत करने के उद्देश्य से, एसईईए ढांचे के अनुरूप संकलित किया गया है।
परागण सेवा का महत्व
परागण एक मूलभूत पारिस्थितिक प्रक्रिया है जो कृषि उत्पादन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थिरता को बनाए रखने में सहायक होती है। बड़ी संख्या में फसलें आंशिक या पूर्ण रूप से पशु परागणकर्ताओं पर निर्भर करती हैं। प्रभावी परागण से फसल की पैदावार बढ़ती है, फल और बीज निर्माण में वृद्धि होती है और कृषि उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है। इसके अत्यधिक महत्व के बावजूद, पारंपरिक कृषि सांख्यिकी और राष्ट्रीय लेखा-जोखा फसल उत्पादन के मूल्य को तो दर्शाते हैं, लेकिन परागणकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं का स्पष्ट रूप से मापन नहीं करते हैं। परागण लेखांकन इस कमी को दूर करता है और कृषि उत्पादन में परागणकर्ताओं के योगदान का मात्रात्मक मूल्यांकन और मूल्य निर्धारण करके इस आवश्यक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवा के आर्थिक महत्व को स्पष्ट करता है। इसलिए एमओपीआई ने एसईईए ढांचे के अनुरूप परागण सेवा लेखांकन का संकलन शुरू किया है, जो पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, कृषि उत्पादन और आर्थिक विकास के बीच संबंधों को समझने और उनका मात्रात्मक मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है।
प्रकाशन का अवलोकन
इस प्रकाशन में परागण जीव विज्ञान, परागण प्रक्रियाओं और खाद्य सुरक्षा, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, गरीबी उन्मूलन और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति प्रतिरोधक क्षमता जैसे सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को समर्थन देने में उनकी भूमिका की व्याख्या की गई है। इसके अलावा, यह भारत में परागणकर्ताओं की विविधता और वितरण पर प्रकाश डालता है, जिसमें 800 से अधिक मधुमक्खी प्रजातियों के साथ-साथ तितलियाँ, पतंगे, भृंग, पक्षी, चमगादड़ और मक्खियाँ शामिल हैं, जो परागण पर निर्भर कृषि के लिए देश के मजबूत पारिस्थितिक आधार को दर्शाती हैं। यह फसल उत्पादन में परागणकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली परागण सेवाओं के मौद्रिक मूल्य का अनुमान लगाने के लिए उत्पादकता-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है, और फसल-विशिष्ट परागण निर्भरता अनुपातों का उपयोग करके परागणकर्ताओं के कारण फसल मूल्य में होने वाले योगदान का निर्धारण करता है। मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय लेखा पद्धतियों के अनुरूप एक पारदर्शी, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सुसंगत पद्धति को लागू करके, यह प्रकाशन पारिस्थितिक प्रक्रियाओं को एक मौद्रिक संकेतक में परिवर्तित करता है जिसका उपयोग पर्यावरणीय-आर्थिक लेखांकन, नीति विश्लेषण और सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
• परागण सेवाओं का मौद्रिक मूल्य 2012-13 और 2021-22 के बीच कुल फसल उत्पादन मूल्य का लगभग 8-10 प्रतिशत है।
• फसल उत्पादन के मूल्य में परागण का योगदान 2012-13 में ₹115.41 हजार करोड़ और 2021-22 में ₹266.33 हजार करोड़ रहा।
चित्र 1: प्रत्येक फसल श्रेणी का योगदान (दशकीय परिवर्तन)
• फल और सब्जियां दशक भर में कुल परागण मूल्य में सबसे बड़ा योगदान देती हैं, जो परागण सेवाओं पर उनकी उच्च निर्भरता और पर्याप्त बाजार मूल्य को दर्शाता है।
चित्र 2: फसल श्रेणी के भीतर परागण-संबंधी उत्पादन मूल्य (पीवीओ) का हिस्सा (%)
• उपरोक्त हीट मैप 2012-13 से 2021-22 तक प्रत्येक फसल श्रेणी के भीतर परागण से प्राप्त मूल्य के प्रतिशत हिस्से को दर्शाता है। यह दर्शाता है कि समय के साथ प्रत्येक फसल श्रेणी परागण सेवाओं पर कितनी निर्भर है। तिलहन (लगभग 27-32%) और रेशे (लगभग 22-23%) लगातार उच्चतम निर्भरता दर्शाते हैं, जो मजबूत और स्थिर परागण संबंधों को इंगित करता है।
नीतिगत निहितार्थ
परागण सेवा का आर्थिक मूल्यांकन फसल उत्पादन में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को दर्शाता है। यह मधुमक्खी पालन और परागण-सहायता कार्यक्रमों को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट नीतिगत आधार प्रदान करता है — जैसे कि बहु-लघु-मिशन डिज़ाइन वाला राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम), बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मिशन (एमआईडीएच), और केवीआईसी शहद मिशन — क्योंकि ये पहलें प्रत्यक्ष आजीविका लाभ (शहद और संबंधित उत्पाद) प्रदान करती हैं, और साथ ही बेहतर परागण के माध्यम से फ़सलों की उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता को भी सुरक्षित रखती हैं। परागण से प्राप्त मूल्य के विशाल पैमाने को देखते हुए, मधुमक्खी पालन, बागवानी, पर्यावास पुनर्स्थापन और वनरोपण पहलों के माध्यम से परागणकर्ता प्रबंधन और पर्यावास स्थितियों में मामूली सुधार भी उच्च आर्थिक लाभ दे सकते हैं। अतः, कृषि योजनाओं में परागणकों के अनुकूल उपायों को शामिल करना और वन तथा भू-दृश्य कार्यक्रमों में आवास-सहायक उपायों को बनाए रखना, दीर्घकालिक उत्पादन सुदृढ़ता और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
यह प्रकाशन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
प्रकाशन तक पहुंचने के लिए क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करें।