सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की अमृत उद्यान की विशेष यात्रा
राष्ट्रपति भवन स्थित प्रतिष्ठित अमृत उद्यान के भ्रमण के लिए लगभग 11,550 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सुविधा प्रदान की गई
17 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन स्थित अमृत उद्यान को 17 मार्च 2026 को विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए खोला गया। भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान(एनआईएसडी), भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम(एलिम्को), अनुग्रह-क्षेत्रीय संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र तथा ब्रह्माकुमारी के सहयोग से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए अमृत उद्यान का विशेष भ्रमण आयोजित किया। यह पहल वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उद्यानों की सुंदरता का अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान करने, उनके सामाजिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने तथा उनके समग्र कल्याण को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया।
देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से आए लगभग 11,550 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों—जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, मणिपुर तथा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र शामिल हैं—को उनके लिए विशेष रूप से आरक्षित दिन पर उद्यानों के भ्रमण की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की यात्रा को सुगम बनाने के लिए दिल्ली परिवहन निगम द्वारा विशेष परिवहन व्यवस्था की गई। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और स्वयंसेवकों को विभिन्न स्थानों पर तैनात किया गया, ताकि आगंतुकों की सहायता की जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उनका भ्रमण आरामदायक और सुव्यवस्थित हो।
इस भ्रमण के दौरान वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने अमृत उद्यान के विभिन्न हिस्सों का अवलोकन किया, जो अपने खूबसूरती से सजाए गए लॉन, जीवंत मौसमी फूलों और अनोखे बागवानी डिज़ाइनों के लिए व्यापक रूप से जाने जाते हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने देश के सबसे प्रमुख सार्वजनिक उद्यानों में से एक का दौरा करने का अवसर मिलने पर सराहना व्यक्त की और वहां के शांत तथा रंग-बिरंगे वातावरण का आनंद लिया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन स्थित अमृत उद्यान को हर वर्ष वसंत ऋतु के दौरान आम जनता के लिए खोला जाता है, जिससे देशभर से आने वाले आगंतुक यहां के फूलों की समृद्ध विविधता, सुसज्जित उद्यानों और अनूठी बागवानी व्यवस्थाओं का आनंद ले सकें।
यह पहल वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण और गरिमा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है तथा उनके सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक जीवन में सक्रिय सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करती है। ऐसी पहलें वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय धरोहर स्थलों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों से अधिक जुड़ाव के लिए भी प्रेरित करती हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देशभर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और पहलों को निरंतर लागू करता रहा है। 'अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना' के अंतर्गत कई कार्यक्रम संचालित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, आजीविका सहायता और सामाजिक देखभाल से संबंधित पहलों के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special Visit of the Senior Citizens to the Amrit Udyan
Around 11550 senior citizens facilitated to visit the iconic Amrit Udhyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan
17 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan was opened exclusively for the senior citizens on 17/3/2026. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India in collaboration with the States/ UTs, National Institute for Social Defence (NISD), Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Anugraha-Regional Resource Training Centre and Brahma Kumaris organized a special visit for senior citizens to the Amrit Udyan. The initiative was undertaken to provide senior citizens an opportunity to experience the beauty of the gardens, to promote their social participation and well-being.
Around 11550 senior citizens from different parts of the country including the States of the Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Manipur and the National Capital Region were facilitated to visit the gardens on the day exclusively reserved for them. Special transportation arrangements were made by the Delhi Transport Corporation to ease the visit of the senior citizens. Officials of the Ministry and volunteers were deployed at various locations to assist the visitors and ensure that the visit was comfortable and well-coordinated.
During the visit, the senior citizens explored various sections of Amrit Udyan, which is widely known for its beautifully landscaped lawns, vibrant seasonal flowers, and unique horticultural designs. The participants expressed appreciation for the opportunity to visit one of the most prominent public gardens in the country and enjoyed the serene and colourful surroundings.
The Amrit Udyan at Rashtrapati Bhavan is opened to the public every year during the spring season, enabling visitors from across the country to witness its rich variety of flowers, landscaped gardens and unique horticultural arrangements.
The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards the welfare and dignity of senior citizens and encourages their active participation in social and cultural life. Such initiatives also aim to promote greater engagement of elderly citizens with important national heritage sites and public spaces.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment continues to implement various programmes and initiatives for the welfare and empowerment of senior citizens across the country. Under the umbrella scheme Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana, several programmes are being implemented to improve the quality of life of senior citizens through initiatives related to healthcare, livelihood support, and social care.