खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को पोषण सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए
17 MAR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने आज भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और पोषक तत्वों के लिए एक स्पष्ट और दीर्घकालिक रोडमैप की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ खुद को संरेखित करना होगा। एसोचैम के 'पोषण भारत 2026 : पोषण सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने में पोषक तत्वों और उपयोगी खाद्य पदार्थों की भूमिका पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने हितधारकों से अगले एक वर्ष, पांच वर्ष और दस वर्षों के लिए स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने का आह्वान किया, साथ ही नीति निर्माताओं और नियामकों के साथ मिलकर इस क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए काम करने की बात कही।
पासवान ने कहा कि भारत ने खाद्य संकट से खाद्य सुरक्षा की ओर सफलतापूर्वक कदम बढ़ाया है। अगला लक्ष्य पोषण सुरक्षा है और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियां स्वस्थ हों और कुपोषण से मुक्त हों। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित, पौष्टिक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खाद्य उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने और भारत के पोषण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
वैश्विक मानकों और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने चेतावनी दी कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह पर एक भी अस्वीकृत खेप दशकों में बनी भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को नुकसान पहुंचा सकती है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि गुणवत्ता से कभी समझौता न हो। साथ ही नवाचार, उत्तरदायी विनिर्माण कार्यप्रणाली और उद्योग जगत, नियामकों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग को बढ़ावा दें।
पासवान ने आगे कहा कि भारत में मजबूत कृषि आधार, बढ़ती खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता और बढ़ते वैश्विक व्यापार साझेदारियों के बल पर 'ग्लोबल फूड बास्केट' के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता है। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी, नवाचार और गुणवत्ता तथा उपभोक्ता विश्वास के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता होगी।
सम्मेलन के दौरान अन्य वक्ताओं ने भी खाद्य सुरक्षा से पोषण सुरक्षा की ओर बढ़ने और सहयोग एवं नवाचार के माध्यम से भारत के खाद्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। एसोचैम के अध्यक्ष निर्मल के. मिंडा ने उद्योग जगत के मजबूत सहयोग और नीतिगत समन्वय के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी और जीवनशैली से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के समाधान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भारत में एफएओ के प्रतिनिधि ताकायुकु हागिवारा ने पोषण संबंधी कमियों को दूर करने में न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स (पोषक तत्वों) की बढ़ती वैश्विक भूमिका पर जोर दिया और विश्वसनीय व नवीन कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों का आह्वान किया। एसोचैम की खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्यवर्धन परिषद के अध्यक्ष विवेक चंद्र ने राष्ट्रीय पोषण प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी केंद्र के रूप में भारत की क्षमता पर जोर दिया। एफएसएसएआई में सलाहकार (विज्ञान, मानक और विनियम) डॉ. अल्का राव ने विज्ञान-आधारित विनियमों के महत्व और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप पोषक तत्वों और उपयोगी खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए रूपरेखा विकसित करने के चल रहे प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। परिषद के सह-अध्यक्ष और हेक्सागॉन न्यूट्रिशन लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक विक्रम केलकर ने भारत की खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली, आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक ज्ञान पद्धतियों और बढ़ती अनुसंधान क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाकर न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक लीडर बनने की प्रबल क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। इसी बीच ईवाई इंडिया के पार्टनर और सामाजिक क्षेत्र के लीडर अमित वत्स्यायन ने वैश्विक स्तर पर विश्वसनीय पोषण उत्पाद बनाने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए डिजिटल ट्रेसबिलिटी, मजबूत मानकों और किसान साझेदारी द्वारा समर्थित विज्ञान-आधारित, कृषि-संबंधित पोषण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान ईवाई और एसोचैम द्वारा तैयार किया गया 'पोषण भारत@2047-पोषक तत्वों और उपयोगी खाद्य पदार्थों के माध्यम से भारत का पोषण संबंधी परिवर्तन' शीर्षक वाला एक संयुक्त ज्ञान पत्र भी जारी किया गया। इसमें भारत के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा ढांचे से 'सभी के लिए पोषण' दृष्टिकोण में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माता, नियामक, उद्योगपति, शोधकर्ता और वैश्विक संगठन एक साथ एक मंच पर आए और भारत के पोषक तत्वों और उपयोगी खाद्य पदार्थों क्षेत्र के लिए नवाचार, नियामक ढांचे, अनुसंधान सहयोग और वैश्विक अवसरों पर चर्चा की।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Industry Must Align with Nutrition Security Goals
17 MAR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, today emphasized the need for a clear and long-term roadmap for India’s food processing and nutraceutical sectors, stating that the industry must align itself with the national vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047. Addressing ASSOCHAM’s “NutriBharat 2026: National Conference on the Role of Nutraceuticals and Functional Foods in Strengthening Nutrition Security,” the minister called on stakeholders to set clear milestones for the next one year, five years, and ten years, while working collaboratively with policymakers and regulators to unlock the sector’s full potential.
“India has successfully moved from food scarcity to food security. The next frontier is nutrition security, ensuring that our future generations are healthy and free from malnutrition,” Paswan said. He noted that the food processing industry will play a crucial role in delivering safe, nutritious, and high-quality food products to consumers and in strengthening India’s nutrition ecosystem.
Highlighting the importance of global standards and quality assurance, the minister cautioned that even a single rejected consignment at an international port could damage India’s reputation built over decades. He urged industry players to ensure that quality is never compromised, while also promoting innovation, responsible manufacturing practices, and stronger collaboration between industry, regulators, and research institutions.
Paswan further stated that India has the potential to emerge as a “global food basket,” supported by its strong agricultural base, expanding food processing capacity, and growing global trade partnerships. However, he emphasized that realizing this vision would require collective responsibility, innovation, and a strong commitment to quality and consumer trust.
Other speakers at the conference also emphasized the importance of transitioning from food security to nutrition security and strengthening India’s food ecosystem through collaboration and innovation. Nirmal K. Minda, President of ASSOCHAM, highlighted the need to address micronutrient deficiencies and lifestyle-related health concerns through stronger industry collaboration and policy alignment. Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative in India, stressed the growing global role of nutraceuticals in bridging nutritional gaps and called for reliable and innovative agri-food systems. Vivek Chandra, Chairman of ASSOCHAM’s Food Processing & Value Addition Council, emphasized India’s potential as a globally competitive hub for processed foods aligned with national nutrition priorities. Dr. Alka Rao, Advisor (Science & Standards & Regulations) at FSSAI, underscored the importance of science-based regulations and ongoing efforts to develop frameworks for nutraceuticals and functional foods aligned with global standards. Vikram Kelkar, Co-Chairman of the Council and Managing Director of Hexagon Nutrition Ltd., highlighted India’s strong potential to become a global leader in nutraceuticals by leveraging its food processing ecosystem, traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda, and growing research capabilities. Meanwhile, Amit Vatsyayan, Partner and Social Sector Leader at EY India, stressed the need for a science-driven, agriculture-linked nutrition ecosystem supported by digital traceability, strong standards, and farmer partnerships to build globally trusted nutrition products and improve public health outcomes.
A joint knowledge paper titled ‘NutriBharat@2047 – India’s Nutritional Transition through Nutraceuticals and Functional Foods,’ prepared by EY and ASSOCHAM, was also released during the conference, highlighting the need for India to transition from a food-security framework to a “nutrition for all” approach.
The conference brought together policymakers, regulators, industry leaders, researchers, and global organizations to discuss innovation, regulatory frameworks, research collaboration, and global opportunities for India’s nutraceutical and functional food sector.