गृह मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगता समावेशी जनगणना
17 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2027 में जनगणना का आयोजन दो चरणों में किया जाएगा जिसमें पहला चरण मकानों की सूची एवं आवास जनगणना और दूसरा चरण जनसंख्या गणना होगा। जनगणना 2027 के पहले चरण के लिए प्रश्न अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। पिछली जनगणनाओं में, दिव्यांगता संबंधी आंकड़े जनगणना के दूसरे चरण में एकत्रित किए गए थे। जनगणना के दूसरे चरण के प्रश्न इस चरण के संचालन से पहले उचित समय पर अधिसूचित किए जाएंगे। दूसरे चरण के प्रश्नों को अंतिम रूप देने और अधिसूचित करने के बाद, संबंधित हितधारकों के परामर्श से निर्देश पुस्तिका एवं प्रशिक्षण उपकरण किट तैयार किए जाएंगे तथा जनगणना कर्मियों एवं पर्यवेक्षकों सहित जनगणना अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
जनगणना कर्मी अपने आवंटित जनगणना ब्लॉक में घर-घर जाकर जनगणना डेटा एकत्रित करेंगे। स्व-गणना की सुविधा उत्तरदाताओं को डेटा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त सुविधा है। स्व-गणना पोर्टल पर डेटा किसी भी परिवार के सदस्य द्वारा भरा जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
DISABILITY INCLUSIVE CENSUS
17 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Census 2027 will be conducted in two phases, first phase i.e., Houselisting and Housing Census and the second phase i.e., Population Enumeration. Questions for the first phase of Census 2027 have been notified. In previous Censuses, Disabilitydata was collected in the second phase of Census. Questions of second phase of Censusare notified in due course before conduct of this phase. Once the questions of second phase are finalised and notified, Instruction manual, training tool kits are prepared in consultation with concerned stakeholders and training to the census functionaries including enumerators and supervisors are organised.
Enumerators shall undertake house-to-house field visits in their allotted enumeration block for collection of census data. Provision of self-enumeration is an additional facility for the respondents to submit data. Data on the self-enumeration portal may be filled by any member of the household.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.