Ministry of Science & Technology
DECODING EVOLUTION OF THE LADAKH MAGMATIC ARC IN NW HIMALAYA DOCUMENTING FORMATION OF THE RANGE
17 MAR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have decoded the evolution of the Ladakh Magmatic Arc in the NW Himalaya, that acts as a around 130-million-year, record of plate tectonics that document the subduction, maturation, and collision between the Indian and Eurasian plates.
Millions of years before the Himalaya became the tallest mountains on Earth, the region that is now called Ladakh lay above an ocean called the Neo-Tethys Ocean. Below that ancient sea, giant slabs of Earth’s crust slowly plunged into the mantle in a process known as subduction leading to the formation of the Ladakh Magmatic Arc (LMA). LMA is a belt of igneous rocks in the Trans-Himalaya formed in the period Jurassic to Eocene- 201.3 million years ago to 33.9 Million Year (Ma).
Scientists from the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) have now traced this slow but powerful motion of subduction that formed the LMA by probing into the chemistry of rocks. They found that it was formed by the northward subduction of the Neo-Tethyan oceanic plate beneath the Eurasian margin.
They compared geochemical and isotopic results from the pre-collisional Dras-Nidar Island Arc Complex (DNIAC), pre-to syn-collisional Ladakh Batholith (LB) that formed the part of the well-known Kohistan-Ladakh Batholith, and post-collisional mafic dykes.
The researchers observed that the long-term magmatic evolution was controlled by the Neo-Tethyan Ocean geodynamics. The pre-, syn-and post-collisional history of the Ladakh magmatic arc shows three main magmatic episodes (160– 110 Million Year (Ma), 103–45 Ma, and < 45 Ma) of distinct geochemical signatures that are closely linked to the subducting slab dynamics involving the slab, the sub-arc mantle wedge, and the crustal com-ponents.
The LMA is a long-extinct volcanic system that once produced enormous amounts of molten rock that evolved through three major phases of geological activity over tens of millions of years.
In the earliest phase, the region resembled a chain of volcanic islands rising from the Neo-Tethys Ocean. Rocks from the Dras–Nidar Island Arc Complex preserve evidence of this stage. Their chemical fingerprints suggest that the magma mainly emerged from the mantle with only a small contribution from sediments dragged down by the subducting oceanic plate.
The arc evolved as tectonic plates continued to converge. Large bodies of granite known as the Ladakh Batholith formed deep below the ground. These rocks show stronger chemical signals from continental materials, implying that sediments and crustal fragments were being recycled into the magma.
This is because the approaching collision between the Indian Plate and Eurasia began to reshape the entire system. The plate that subducted carried more sediments into the mantle, enriching the magma and changing its chemistry.
Fig: A 2-D geodynamic model for the evolution of the DNIAC-KLB compiled and modified after Ahmad et al. (2008). Abbreviations: KLB, Kohistan Ladakh Batholith; DNIAC, Dras Nidar Island Arc Complex; SSZ, Shyok Suture Zone; ISZ, Indus Suture Zone.
The two plates eventually collided and the Neo-Tethys Ocean closed and the dramatic collision uplifted the Himalaya. Even after the main collision, molten rock still forced its way upward through cracks, forming mafic dykes—narrow sheets of dark volcanic rock cutting through older formations.
These later magmas came from a mantle source that was already enriched by earlier tectonic processes.
They reconstructed the techtomagmatic events by measuring rare elements and isotopes such as strontium and neodymium, that record whether magma formed from deep mantle material, recycled sediments, or continental crust and hence act as a geological time machine.
The researchers concluded that the contribution from the sediment subduction is more pronounced in the KLB Kohistan Ladakh Batholith compared to the DNIAC.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gsf.2026.102260

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पश्चिमी हिमालय में लद्दाख मैग्मैटिक आर्क के विकास का विश्लेषण और पर्वत श्रृंखला के निर्माण का दस्तावेजीकरण
17 MAR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने उत्तर-पश्चिमी हिमालय में लद्दाख मैग्मैटिक आर्क के विकास को समझने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। यह लगभग 130 मिलियन वर्ष पुराने प्लेट टेक्टोनिक्स के रिकॉर्ड के रूप में कार्य करता है। भारतीय और यूरेशियन प्लेटों के बीच सबडक्शन, परिपक्वता और टकराव को दर्ज करता है।
हिमालय के पृथ्वी के सबसे ऊंचे पर्वत बनने से लाखों साल पहले, जिस क्षेत्र को अब लद्दाख कहा जाता है, वह नियो-टेथिस महासागर नामक एक महासागर के ऊपर स्थित था। उस प्राचीन महासागर के नीचे, पृथ्वी की पपड़ी की विशाल परतें धीरे-धीरे सबडक्शन नामक प्रक्रिया द्वारा मेंटल में समा गईं। इससे लद्दाख मैग्मैटिक आर्क (एलएमए) का निर्माण हुआ। एलएमए ट्रांस -हिमालय में आग्नेय चट्टानों की एक पट्टी है। इसका निर्माण जुरासिक से इओसीन काल में हुआ था - 201.3 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व से 33.9 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व तक।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान वाडिया हिमालयी भूविज्ञान संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों ने चट्टानों के रसायन का अध्ययन करके उस धीमी लेकिन शक्तिशाली सबडक्शन गति का पता लगाया है। इसके कारण एलएमए का निर्माण हुआ। उन्होंने पाया कि इसका निर्माण यूरेशियन सीमांत के नीचे नव-टेथियन महासागरीय प्लेट के उत्तर की ओर सबडक्शन से हुआ था।
उन्होंने पूर्व-टकराव वाले द्रास-निदार द्वीप चाप परिसर (डीएनआईएसी), पूर्व से लेकर समकालिक टकराव वाले लद्दाख बाथोलिथ (एलबी) जो प्रसिद्ध कोहिस्तान-लद्दाख बाथोलिथ का हिस्सा था और उत्तर-टकराव वाले मैफिक डाइक्स से प्राप्त भू-रासायनिक और समस्थानिक परिणामों की तुलना की।
शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि दीर्घकालिक मैग्मा विकास नव-टेथियन महासागर की भूगतिकी द्वारा नियंत्रित था। लद्दाख मैग्मा चाप का पूर्व-टकराव, समकालिक-टकराव और पश्चात-टकराव इतिहास तीन मुख्य मैग्मा संबंधी चरणों (160-110 मिलियन वर्ष (एमए), 103-45 एमए और < 45 एमए) को दर्शाता है। इनमें विशिष्ट भू-रासायनिक संकेत मिलते हैं। ये संकेत सबडक्टिंग स्लैब की गतिशीलता से निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं। इसमें स्लैब, सब-आर्क मेंटल वेज और क्रस्टल घटक शामिल हैं।
एलएमए एक लंबे समय से विलुप्त ज्वालामुखी प्रणाली है। इसने कभी भारी मात्रा में पिघली हुई चट्टान का उत्पादन किया था और जो लाखों वर्षों में भूवैज्ञानिक गतिविधि के तीन प्रमुख चरणों से गुजरी है।
प्रारंभिक चरण में यह क्षेत्र नव-टेथिस महासागर से उठने वाले ज्वालामुखीय द्वीपों की एक श्रृंखला जैसा दिखता था। द्रास-निदार द्वीप चाप परिसर की चट्टानें इस चरण के प्रमाण संरक्षित करती हैं। इनके रासायनिक लक्षण बताते हैं कि मैग्मा मुख्य रूप से मेंटल से निकला था, जिसमें सबडक्टिंग महासागरीय प्लेट द्वारा नीचे खींचे गए तलछटों का योगदान नगण्य था।
टेक्टोनिक प्लेटों के लगातार अभिसरण के कारण यह चाप विकसित हुआ। लद्दाख बाथोलिथ के नाम से जाने जाने वाले ग्रेनाइट के विशाल पिंड जमीन के बहुत नीचे बने। ये चट्टानें महाद्वीपीय पदार्थों से मजबूत रासायनिक संकेत दर्शाती हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि तलछट और भूपर्पटी के टुकड़े मैग्मा में पुनर्चक्रित हो रहे थे।
इसका कारण यह है कि भारतीय प्लेट और यूरेशिया के बीच होने वाली संभावित टक्कर ने पूरी प्रणाली को नया आकार देना शुरू कर दिया। धंसने वाली प्लेट अपने साथ मेंटल में अधिक तलछट ले गई। इससे मैग्मा समृद्ध हुआ और उसकी रासायनिक संरचना में परिवर्तन आया।
चित्र: डीएनआईएसी-केएलबी के विकास के लिए ए 2-डी भूगतिकीय मॉडल। इसे अहमद एट अल. (2008) के बाद संकलित और संशोधित किया गया है। संक्षिप्त नाम: केएलबी, कोहिस्तान लद्दाख बाथोलिथ; डीएनआईएसी, द्रास निदार द्वीप चाप परिसर; एसएसजेड, श्योक सूचर ज़ोन; आईएसजेड, सिंधु सूचर ज़ोन
अंततः दोनों प्लेटें आपस में टकरा गईं और नियो-टेथिस महासागर बंद हो गया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप हिमालय पर्वतमाला का उत्थान हुआ। मुख्य टक्कर के बाद भी, पिघली हुई चट्टान दरारों से ऊपर की ओर अपना रास्ता बनाती रही। इससे मैफिक डाइक का निर्माण हुआ - ये गहरे रंग की ज्वालामुखीय चट्टान की पतली परतें होती हैं जो पुरानी संरचनाओं को काटती हैं।
ये बाद के मैग्मा मेंटल के एक ऐसे स्रोत से आए थे जो पहले की टेक्टोनिक प्रक्रियाएं द्वारा पहले से ही समृद्ध हो चुका था।
उन्होंने स्ट्रोंटियम और नियोडिमियम जैसे दुर्लभ तत्वों और समस्थानिकों को मापकर तकनीकी-मैग्मैटिक घटनाओं का पुनर्निर्माण किया, जो यह रिकॉर्ड करते हैं कि मैग्मा गहरे मेंटल पदार्थ, पुनर्चक्रित तलछट या महाद्वीपीय क्रस्ट से बना था या नहीं और इस प्रकार एक भूवैज्ञानिक समय मशीन के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
शोधकर्ताओं ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि केएलबी कोहिस्तान लद्दाख बाथोलिथ में अवसाद सबडक्शन का योगदान डीएनआईएसी की तुलना में अधिक स्पष्ट है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gsf.2026.102260