Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER CRIME CASES
17 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2023. As per the data published by the NCRB, State/UT wise details of cases registered under cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2021 to 2023 are at the Annexure-I.
The state of the art National-Digital Investigation Support Centre (previously known as National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation) {NCFL(I)}) has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi (on 18.02.2019) and at Assam (on 29.08.2025) to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. A National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidence) has been established in Hyderabad in the year 2018 under the Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children Scheme for Evidentiary purposes.
At present, 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories and 27 State Forensic Science Laboratories are operational across the country' to assist in investigation of cybercrime cases. Out of the 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs), prior to 2014, Digital Forensics facility was available in 04 CFSLs located in Chandigarh, Hyderabad, Delhi, and Kolkata. After 2014, 03 new CFSLs (including Digital Forensic Divisions) have been established at Pune, Bhopal, and Kamrup. Data related to Digital Forensic facilities in States and UTs prior to the year 2014 is not maintained centrally.
Assistance has been provided to 20 States / UTs inter-alia for Strengthening of Cyber Forensic Capacities in State FSLs under the Nirbhaya funded scheme for Strengthening of DNA Analysis and Cyber Forensic Capacities in State FSLs. The State-wise list of these 20 States / UTs along with year-wise amount released for both DNA & Cyber Divisions is at Annexure-II.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also provided financial assistance of Rs. 116.5 Crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories. So, far Cyber Forensic-cum-Training Laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs including Madhya Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu and Maharashtra.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise Cases Registered under Cyber Crimes during 2021-2023
SL
State/UT
2021
2022
2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
1875
2341
2341
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47
14
24
3
Assam
4846
1733
909
4
Bihar
1413
1621
4450
5
Chhattisgarh
352
439
473
6
Goa
36
90
86
7
Gujarat
1536
1417
1995
8
Haryana
622
681
751
9
Himachal Pradesh
70
77
127
10
Jharkhand
953
967
1079
11
Karnataka
8136
12556
21889
12
Kerala
626
773
3295
13
Madhya Pradesh
589
826
685
14
Maharashtra
5562
8249
8103
15
Manipur
67
18
3
16
Meghalaya
107
75
64
17
Mizoram
30
1
31
18
Nagaland
8
4
2
19
Odisha
2037
1983
2348
20
Punjab
551
697
511
21
Rajasthan
1504
1833
2435
22
Sikkim
0
26
12
23
Tamil Nadu
1076
2082
4121
24
Telangana
10303
15297
18236
25
Tripura
24
30
36
26
Uttar Pradesh
8829
10117
10794
27
Uttarakhand
718
559
494
28
West Bengal
513
401
309
TOTAL STATE(S)
52430
64907
85603
29
A&N Islands
8
28
47
30
Chandigarh
15
27
23
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
5
5
6
32
Delhi
356
685
407
33
Jammu & Kashmir
154
173
185
34
Ladakh
5
3
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
1
1
36
Puducherry
0
64
147
TOTAL UT(S)
544
986
817
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
52974
65893
86420
Source: ‘Crime in India’ published by NCRB.
Annexure-II
List of States/UTs to which assistance has been provided for Cyber Forensics under the Nirbhaya funded scheme for Strengthening of DNA Analysis and Cyber Forensic Capacities in State FSLs
S. NO.
States
Total release in last 03 years i.e. from FY 2022-23 to 2024-25
(in Crores)
Total release since FY 2018-19
(in Crores)
Amount for which UC received in GFR Form 12-C
1
Arunachal Pradesh
0.865
0.865
0
2
Assam
1.125
1.125
0
3
Chhattisgarh
2.183
3.683
3,51,59,931
4
Gujarat*
0.6075
1.8225
1,15,57,661
5
Himachal Pradesh*
0
7.29
7,29,00,000
6
Jharkhand*
1.6625
4.9875
3,26,79,489
7
Karnataka*
0
13.96
0
8
Kerala
1.625
6.455
4,82,93,502
9
Meghalaya
1.7715
1.9365
1,77,15,000
10
Mizoram*
0
4.19
4,19,00,000
11
Nagaland*
2.725
5.45
5,45,00,000
12
Odisha*
3.1425
9.4275
9,30,60,819
13
Punjab*
0
7.98
3,99,00,000
14
Rajasthan*
0
6.28
6,27,96,750
15
Telangana
2.98
2.98
1,76,49,403
16
Tripura*
0
2.11
2,11,00,000
17
Uttar Pradesh*
0
7.75
7,06,81,508
18
Uttarakhand
2.48
2.48
2,48,00,000
19
A & N Islands
2.18
2.28
1,59,68,474
20
Puducherry*
3.395
6.9
6,05,33,389
*Funds have been released to these States/UTs since FY 2018-19.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर अपराध के मामले
17 MAR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपने प्रकाशन ‘‘भारत में अपराध’’ में अपराध से संबंधित सांख्यिकीय आंकड़े संकलित और प्रकाशित करता है। नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2023 की है। एनसीआरबी द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2021 से 2023 की अवधि के दौरान साइबर अपराधों (जिनमें संचार उपकरणों को माध्यम/लक्ष्य के रूप में उपयोग किया गया है) के अंतर्गत दर्ज मामलों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल जांच सहायता केंद्र (पूर्व में राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक (जांच) प्रयोगशाला {एनसीएफएल(आई)}) की स्थापना, सूचना एवं बाल विकास आयोग (I4सी) के अंतर्गत, नई दिल्ली (18.02.2019 को) और असम (29.08.2025 को) में की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुलिस के जांच अधिकारियों (आईओ) को प्रारंभिक चरण में साइबर फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करना है। साक्ष्य जुटाने के उद्देश्य से, महिला एवं बाल अपराध रोकथाम योजना के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2018 में हैदराबाद में एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (साक्ष्य) की स्थापना की गई है।
वर्तमान में, साइबर अपराध मामलों की जांच में सहायता के लिए देश भर में सात केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं और 27 राज्य फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं। 2014 से पहले इन सात केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (सीएफएसएल) में से चंडीगढ़, हैदराबाद, दिल्ली और कोलकाता में स्थित चार सीएफएसएल में डिजिटल फोरेंसिक केंद्र उपलब्ध थे। 2014 के बाद, पुणे, भोपाल और कामरूप में तीन नई सीएफएसएल (डिजिटल फोरेंसिक डिवीजन सहित) स्थापित की गई हैं। 2014 से पहले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में डिजिटल फोरेंसिक केंद्रों से संबंधित डेटा केंद्रीय स्तर पर नहीं रखा जाता है।
राज्य के एफएसएल में डीएनए विश्लेषण और साइबर फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्भया वित्त पोषित योजना के तहत 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इन 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राज्यवार सूची और डीएनए एवं साइबर फोरेंसिक विभागों के लिए वर्षवार जारी की गई राशि अनुलग्नक-II में दी गई है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने ‘महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी)’ योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए 116.5 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की है। अब तक मध्य प्रदेश, दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव तथा महाराष्ट्र सहित 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं शुरू की जा चुकी हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार साइबर अपराधों के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2021-2023 के दौरान दर्ज किए गए मामले
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2021
2022
2023
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
1875
2341
2341
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
47
14
24
3.
असम
4846
1733
909
4.
बिहार
1413
1621
4450
5.
छत्तीसगढ
352
439
473
6.
गोवा
36
90
86
7.
गुजरात
1536
1417
1995
8.
हरियाणा
622
681
751
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
70
77
127
10.
झारखंड
953
967
1079
11.
कर्नाटक
8136
12556
21889
12.
केरल
626
773
3295
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
589
826
685
14.
महाराष्ट्र
5562
8249
8103
15.
मणिपुर
67
18
3
16.
मेघालय
107
75
64
17.
मिजोरम
30
1
31
18.
नगालैंड
8
4
2
19.
ओडिशा
2037
1983
2348
20.
पंजाब
551
697
511
21.
राजस्थान
1504
1833
2435
22.
सिक्किम
0
26
12
23.
तमिलनाडु
1076
2082
4121
24.
तेलंगाना
10303
15297
18236
25.
त्रिपुरा
24
30
36
26.
उत्तर प्रदेश
8829
10117
10794
27.
उत्तराखंड
718
559
494
28.
पश्चिम बंगाल
513
401
309
कुल राज्य
52430
64907
85603
29.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
8
28
47
30.
चंडीगढ़
15
27
23
31.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
5
5
6
32.
दिल्ली
356
685
407
33.
जम्मू - कश्मीर
154
173
185
34.
लद्दाख
5
3
1
35.
लक्षद्वीप
1
1
1
36.
पुडुचेरी
0
64
147
कुल केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
544
986
817
कुल (पूरे भारत में)
52974
65893
86420
स्रोत: एनसीआरबी द्वारा प्रकाशित ‘भारत में अपराध’
अनुलग्नक-II
उन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सूची जिन्हें राज्य एफएसएल में डीएनए विश्लेषण और साइबर फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्भया वित्त पोषित योजना के तहत साइबर फोरेंसिक के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
क्रम सं.
राज्य
पिछले तीन वर्षों में कुल जारी राशि, अर्थात् वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से 2024-25 तक
(करोड़ में)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से अब तक कुल जारी राशि (करोड़ में)
(करोड़ में)
जीएफआर फॉर्म 12-सी में यूसी द्वारा प्राप्त राशि
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.865
0.865
0
2.
असम
1.125
1.125
0
3.
छत्तीसगढ़
2.183
3.683
3,51,59,931
4.
गुजरात*
0.6075
1.8225
1,15,57,661
5.
हिमाचल प्रदेश*
0
7.29
7,29,00,000
6.
झारखण्ड*
1.6625
4.9875
3,26,79,489
7.
कर्नाटक*
0
13.96
0
8.
केरल
1.625
6.455
4,82,93,502
9.
मेघालय
1.7715
1.9365
1,77,15,000
10.
मिजोरम*
0
4.19
4,19,00,000
11.
नगालैंड*
2.725
5.45
5,45,00,000
12.
ओडिशा*
3.1425
9.4275
9,30,60,819
13.
पंजाब*
0
7.98
3,99,00,000
14.
राजस्थान*
0
6.28
6,27,96,750
15.
तेलंगाना
2.98
2.98
1,76,49,403
16.
त्रिपुरा*
0
2.11
2,11,00,000
17.
उत्तर प्रदेश*
0
7.75
7,06,81,508
18.
उत्तराखंड
2.48
2.48
2,48,00,000
19.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2.18
2.28
1,59,68,474
20.
पुडुचेरी*
3.395
6.9
6,05,33,389
*वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।