خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سی اے آر اے نے بھوپال میں وسطی علاقے کے لیے اپنی تیسری علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
یہ ورکشاپ سی اے آر اے کی ملک گیر گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی مہم کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد معذور بچوں کی غیر ادارہ جاتی بحالی کو فروغ دینا ہے
17 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل ایڈپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آراے)، وزارت برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، حکومت ہند نے، 17 مارچ 2026 کو مدھیہ پردیش میں مرکزی علاقہ کے لیے اپنی تیسری علاقائی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد روندر بھون، بھوپال میں حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اور ریاستی وسائل کی ایجنسی (ایڈپشن ایس اے آر اے) کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا۔
حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا بھوریا اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بچوں کے تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو خاندانی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
یہ ورکشاپ سی اے آر اے کی ملک گیر گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی مہم کا حصہ تھی، جس کا عنوان تھا‘‘خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں (دیویانگ بچوں)کی غیر ادارہ جاتی بحالی کو فروغ دینا ’’۔ اس کا مقصد گود لینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بچے طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے بجائے معاون خاندانی ماحول میں پروان چڑھیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور اتراکھنڈ پر مشتمل مرکزی خطہ ملک کے کسی بھی دوسرے خطہ کے مقابلے میں سب سے زیادہ اضلاع رکھتا ہے۔ اس وسعت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، ورکشاپ میں 170 سے زائد اضلاع سے تقریباً 200 شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جو اسے خطے میں گود لینے اور بچوں کی بحالی پر بات چیت اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم بنا۔
ورکشاپ میں اسٹیٹ ایڈپشن ریسورس ایجنسیز (ایس اے آر ایس ایس)، اسپیشل ایڈپشن ایجنسیز ( ایس اے اے ایس)، چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئی ایس)، ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس (ڈی سی پی یو ایس)، طبی پیشہ ور افراد، چیف میڈیکل آفیسرز (سی ایم او ایس)، اور چائلڈ پروٹیکشن ماہرین نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے بچوں کو گود لینے کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے اور نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، بات چیت میں مختلف ریاستوں میں خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو گود لینے کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ، کامیاب کیس اسٹڈیز کا اشتراک، طبی تشخیص اور قانونی عمل میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور بچوں کے تحفظ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے لیے عملی حل کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل تھا۔ شرکاء نے معذور بچوں کو گود لینے کے لیے خاندانوں تک رسائی بڑھانے اور ان کی تیزی سے بحالی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے عملی سفارشات تیار کرنے کے لیے گروپ مباحثوں میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران خصوصی ضروریات والے بچے کو کامیاب گود لینے کی عکاسی کرنے والی ایک مختصر فلم بھی ریلیز کی گئی، جس میں خاندان کی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال کے مثبت اثرات اور گود لینے کے فروغ میں بیداری اور کمیونٹی کے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA organises its Third Regional Consultative Workshop for Central Zone in Bhopal
Workshop forms part of CARA’s nationwide Adoption Awareness Campaign on theme of Promoting Non-Institutionalised Rehabilitation of Divyaang Children
17 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), under Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, successfully organised its Third Regional Consultative Workshop for the Central Zone in Madhya Pradesh, on Tuesday, 17th March 2026. The workshop was organised in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh and State adoption Resource Agency (SARA) at Ravindra Bhawan, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
The event was graced by Ms. Nirmala Bhuria, Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh, as the Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, she highlighted the importance of strengthening child protection systems and encouraged greater societal participation in providing family-based care to children with special needs.
The workshop formed part of CARA’s nationwide Adoption Awareness Campaign on the theme “Promoting Non-Institutionalised Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)”, which seeks to encourage adoption and ensure that children grow up in supportive family environments rather than long-term institutional care.
The Central Zone—comprising Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand—accounts for the highest number of districts among all regions of the country. Reflecting this scale, the workshop witnessed around 200 numbers of participation from over 170 districts, making it a significant platform for dialogue and coordination on adoption and child rehabilitation in the region.
Officials and stakeholders from State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs), Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs), Child Care Institutions (CCIs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), medical professionals, Chief Medical Officers (CMOs), and child protection experts attended the workshop and engaged in discussions aimed at strengthening adoption processes and improving support systems for children with special needs.
The deliberations focused on reviewing the current status of adoption of children with special needs across States, sharing successful case studies, addressing challenges in medical assessments and legal procedures, and identifying practical solutions to improve coordination between child protection and healthcare systems. Participants also took part in group discussions to develop actionable recommendations for enhancing adoption outreach and facilitating faster rehabilitation of Divyaang children into families.
A short film depicting a successful adoption story of children with special needs was also unveiled during the workshop, underscoring the positive impact of family-based care and the importance of awareness and community support in encouraging adoption.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment among participating States and stakeholders to strengthen collaboration, improve adoption facilitation mechanisms, and promote inclusive policies that prioritise the best interests of children with special needs. The recommendations emerging from the consultation are expected to guide future interventions aimed at expanding family-based care and ensuring holistic rehabilitation for Divyaang children across the country.