Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA organises its Third Regional Consultative Workshop for Central Zone in Bhopal
Workshop forms part of CARA’s nationwide Adoption Awareness Campaign on theme of Promoting Non-Institutionalised Rehabilitation of Divyaang Children
17 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), under Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, successfully organised its Third Regional Consultative Workshop for the Central Zone in Madhya Pradesh, on Tuesday, 17th March 2026. The workshop was organised in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh and State adoption Resource Agency (SARA) at Ravindra Bhawan, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
The event was graced by Ms. Nirmala Bhuria, Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh, as the Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, she highlighted the importance of strengthening child protection systems and encouraged greater societal participation in providing family-based care to children with special needs.
The workshop formed part of CARA’s nationwide Adoption Awareness Campaign on the theme “Promoting Non-Institutionalised Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)”, which seeks to encourage adoption and ensure that children grow up in supportive family environments rather than long-term institutional care.
The Central Zone—comprising Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand—accounts for the highest number of districts among all regions of the country. Reflecting this scale, the workshop witnessed around 200 numbers of participation from over 170 districts, making it a significant platform for dialogue and coordination on adoption and child rehabilitation in the region.
Officials and stakeholders from State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs), Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAAs), Child Care Institutions (CCIs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), medical professionals, Chief Medical Officers (CMOs), and child protection experts attended the workshop and engaged in discussions aimed at strengthening adoption processes and improving support systems for children with special needs.
The deliberations focused on reviewing the current status of adoption of children with special needs across States, sharing successful case studies, addressing challenges in medical assessments and legal procedures, and identifying practical solutions to improve coordination between child protection and healthcare systems. Participants also took part in group discussions to develop actionable recommendations for enhancing adoption outreach and facilitating faster rehabilitation of Divyaang children into families.
A short film depicting a successful adoption story of children with special needs was also unveiled during the workshop, underscoring the positive impact of family-based care and the importance of awareness and community support in encouraging adoption.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment among participating States and stakeholders to strengthen collaboration, improve adoption facilitation mechanisms, and promote inclusive policies that prioritise the best interests of children with special needs. The recommendations emerging from the consultation are expected to guide future interventions aimed at expanding family-based care and ensuring holistic rehabilitation for Divyaang children across the country.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सीएआरए ने भोपाल में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी तीसरी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
यह कार्यशाला सीएआरए के राष्ट्रव्यापी दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता अभियान का भाग है जिसका विषय दिव्यांग बच्चों के गैर-संस्थागत पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देना है
17 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) ने मंगलवार, 17 मार्च 2026 को मध्य प्रदेश में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी तीसरी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और राज्य दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन एजेंसी (एसएआरए) के सहयोग से भोपाल के रवींद्र भवन में आयोजित की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार की महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री सुश्री निर्मला भूरिया मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। उन्होंने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए बाल संरक्षण प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को परिवार आधारित देखभाल प्रदान करने में समाज की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया।
यह कार्यशाला सीएआरए के राष्ट्रव्यापी दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता अभियान का हिस्सा थी जिसका विषय था "विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (दिव्यांग बच्चों) के गैर-संस्थागत पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देना"। इसका उद्देश्य बच्चों को गोद लेने के लिए दत्तक ग्रहण को प्रोत्साहित करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि बच्चे दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत देखभाल के बजाय सहयोगी पारिवारिक वातावरण में पलें-बढ़ें।
मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और उत्तराखंड को लेकर बने इसके केंद्रीय क्षेत्र में देश के सभी क्षेत्रों की तुलना में सर्वाधिक जिले हैं। इस व्यापकता को दर्शाते हुए कार्यशाला में 170 से अधिक जिलों के लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया जिससे यह क्षेत्र में गोद लेने और बाल पुनर्वास पर संवाद और समन्वय के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन गया।
कार्यशाला में राज्य दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन एजेंसियों (एसएआरए), विशेष दत्तक ग्रहण एजेंसियों (एसएए), बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई), जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों (डीसीपीयू) के अधिकारियों और हितधारकों, चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों, मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों (सीएमओ) और बाल संरक्षण विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया और दत्तक ग्रहण प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने तथा विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए सहायता प्रणालियों में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा में शामिल हुए।
इस दौरान, विचार-विमर्श में विभिन्न राज्यों में विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को गोद लेने की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा करना, सफल केस स्टडी साझा करना, चिकित्सा मूल्यांकन और कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान तथा बाल संरक्षण और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधानों की पहचान करना शामिल था। प्रतिभागियों ने परिवारों में दिव्यांग बच्चों को गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया के लिए पहुंच बढ़ाने और तेजी से उनके पुनर्वास को सुगम बनाने के लिए व्यावहारिक सिफारिशें विकसित करने के संबंध में भी समूह चर्चाओं में भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान विशेष आवश्यकताओं वाले बच्चों को गोद लेने की एक सफल घटना को दर्शाने वाली लघु फिल्म भी जारी की गई जो परिवार-आधारित देखभाल के सकारात्मक प्रभाव और गोद लेने को प्रोत्साहित करने में जागरूकता और सामुदायिक सहयोग के महत्व पर बल देती है।
सहभागी राज्यों और हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने, गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने वाले तंत्रों में सुधार और विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के हितों को प्राथमिकता देने वाली समावेशी नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ कार्यशाला का समापन हुआ। इस दौरान, परामर्श से प्राप्त अनुशंसाओं से देश भर में दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए परिवार-आधारित देखभाल का विस्तार और सर्वांगीण पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य में किए जाने वाले हस्तक्षेपों को दिशा मिलने की उम्मीद है।