सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहारा सहकारी समितियों में धन की वापसी की स्थिति
17 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के उपबंधों के अधीन पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां स्वायत्त सहकारी संगठनों के रूप में कार्य करती हैं और अपने सदस्यों के प्रति जवाबदेह होती हैं । बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियां, बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 और उसके अधीन निर्मित नियमों के उपबंधों के साथ पठित समिति की अनुमोदित उपविधियों के अनुसार कार्य करते हैं, जिसमें सदस्य, बोर्ड, समिति के साधारण निकाय और सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार (सीआरसीएस) की भूमिका और शक्तियां शामिल हैं ।
बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 49 के उपबंधों के अनुसार सदस्यों को प्रवेश देने, जमाकर्ताओं से जमाराशि स्‍वीकरण और उन्‍हें रिफंड, आदि जैसे व्यावसायिक मामले समिति के बोर्ड की शक्तियों और कार्यों के अधीन आते हैं और समिति का दैनंदिन प्रबंधन बहुराज्‍य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 52 के उपबंधों के अनुसार समिति के मुख्य कार्यपालक की शक्तियों और कार्यों के अधीन आता है ।
अग्रेतर, सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा रिट याचिका (सि) सं.191/2022 (पिनाक पाणी मोहंती बनाम् भारत संघ और अन्‍य) में दायर अंतर्वर्ती आवेदन में माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने दिनांक 29.03.2023 को अन्‍य बातों के साथ-साथ यह आदेश दिया कि:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के दिनांक 29.03.2023 के आदेश के अनुपालन में सहारा समूह की चार बहुराज्‍य सहकारी समितियों, अर्थात् सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लि., लखनऊ; सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्‍टीपर्पज़ सोसाइटी लि., भोपाल; हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लि., कोलकाता और स्‍टार्स मल्‍टीपर्पज़ कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लि., हैदराबाद के प्रामाणिक जमाकर्ताओं को उनकी वैध धनराशि के रिफंड दावे प्रस्तुत करने हेतु दिनांक 18.07.2023 को “सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in का शुभारंभ किया गया है । संवितरण की यह संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया डिजिटल और कागज़रहित है जिसे न्‍यायमूर्ति आर. सुभाष रेड्डी, माननीय उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के पूर्व न्‍यायाधीश के पर्यवेक्षण और निगरानी में श्री गौरव अग्रवाल, न्‍यायमित्र की सहायता से संचालित किया जा रहा है ।
इस पोर्टल पर प्राप्‍त आवेदनों को उचित पहचान और जमाराशि के साक्ष्‍य प्रस्‍तुत करने के उपरांत पारदर्शी रीति से प्रोसेस किया जा रहा है । यह भुगतान प्रामाणिक जमाकर्ताओं के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में सीधा जमा किया जा रहा है । वर्तमान में सहारा समूह के प्रत्‍येक प्रामाणिक जमाकर्ताओं को उनके सत्‍यापित दावों के लिए उनके आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों के माध्‍यम से 50,000/- रुपए तक के भुगतान का संवितरण किया जा रहा है । पोर्टल पर किसी जमाकर्ता के प्राप्‍त आवेदन में किसी कमी की दशा में उन्‍हें इन कमियों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है और उन्‍हें दिनांक 15.11.2023 को लॉन्‍च हो चुकी री-सबमिशन पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से अपना आवेदन पुन: प्रस्‍तुत करने की सूचना दी जा रही है।
फरवरी 2026 तक, सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल पर निवेशकों द्वारा 1,45,15,611 आवेदन और 4,06,25,476 दावे किए गए। सहारा सहकारी समितियों के 40,33,448 निवेशकों को 8,783.55 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वितरित की जा चुकी है।
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने आदेश दिया है कि सहारा-एसईबीआई रिफंड खाते से सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि हस्तांतरित की जाए और जमाकर्ताओं को रिफंड के वितरण के लिए 31.12.2026 तक का विस्तार दिया है। निवेशकों को रिफंड की पूरी प्रक्रिया माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशों के अनुपालन में की जा रही है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Refund Status of Money in Sahara Cooperatives
17 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Cooperative societies registered under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 function as autonomous cooperative organisations and accountable to their members. The multi-State cooperative societies are required to function as per the provisions of Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 and rules framed there under read with approved bye-laws of the Society which includes the roles and powers of the members, Board, General Body of the society and Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS).
As per the provisions of Section 49 of the MSCS Act, 2002, the business matters such as to admit members, to accept the deposits and investing the same and staff matters including payment of salary to them, etc. fall under the powers and functions of the board of the society and the day to day management of the society fall under the powers and functions of the Chief Executive of the society as per the provisions of Section 52 of the MSCS Act, 2002.
Further, In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors. Presently, payment upto Rs. 50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account. In case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are conveyed to the depositors for re-submission of their application through the re-submission portal, which has been launched on 15.11.2023.
As of February, 2026, 1,45,15,611 applications and 4,06,25,476 claims made by the investors on the CRCS-Sahara refund portal. An amount of Rs. 8,783.55 crore has been disbursed to 40,33,448 investors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court has ordered that additional amount of Rs. 5,000 crore be transferred from ‘Sahara-SEBI Refund Account’ to Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies and granted extension for disbursement of refund to the depositors upto 31.12.2026. The entire refund process to investors is carried out in compliance with the orders of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.