Ministry of Cooperation
Refund Status of Money in Sahara Cooperatives
17 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Cooperative societies registered under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 function as autonomous cooperative organisations and accountable to their members. The multi-State cooperative societies are required to function as per the provisions of Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 and rules framed there under read with approved bye-laws of the Society which includes the roles and powers of the members, Board, General Body of the society and Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS).
As per the provisions of Section 49 of the MSCS Act, 2002, the business matters such as to admit members, to accept the deposits and investing the same and staff matters including payment of salary to them, etc. fall under the powers and functions of the board of the society and the day to day management of the society fall under the powers and functions of the Chief Executive of the society as per the provisions of Section 52 of the MSCS Act, 2002.
Further, In an Interlocutory Application filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in WP (C) No.191/2022 (Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors.), the Hon’ble Supreme Court on 29.03.2023 inter alia ordered that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate.”
In compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 29.03.2023, an Online Portal “CRCS-Sahara refund portal” https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in has been launched on 18.07.2023 for submission of claims by the genuine depositors of four Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group, namely; Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayn Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad for refund of their legitimate deposits. Entire process of disbursement is digital and paperless and carried out under the supervision and monitoring of Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, Amicus Curiae.
Applications received on the Portal are processed in transparent manner, on proper identification and on submitting proof of their identity and deposits. The payment is deposited directly in Aadhaar seeded bank account of the genuine depositors. Presently, payment upto Rs. 50,000/- is being disbursed to each genuine depositor of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies against verified claims through Aadhaar seeded Bank account. In case of any deficiency found in the application of the depositor on the portal, deficiencies are conveyed to the depositors for re-submission of their application through the re-submission portal, which has been launched on 15.11.2023.
As of February, 2026, 1,45,15,611 applications and 4,06,25,476 claims made by the investors on the CRCS-Sahara refund portal. An amount of Rs. 8,783.55 crore has been disbursed to 40,33,448 investors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court has ordered that additional amount of Rs. 5,000 crore be transferred from ‘Sahara-SEBI Refund Account’ to Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies and granted extension for disbursement of refund to the depositors upto 31.12.2026. The entire refund process to investors is carried out in compliance with the orders of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
سہارا کوآپریٹیو میں رقم کی واپسی کی حیثیت
17 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کی دفعات کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز خودمختار کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور اپنے اراکین کے سامنے جوابدہ ہوتی ہیں۔ ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد، نیز سوسائٹی کے منظور شدہ بائی لاز کے مطابق کام کریں، جن میں اراکین، بورڈ، جنرل باڈی اور سنٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے کردار اور اختیارات شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ، 2002 کی دفعہ 49 کے مطابق کاروباری امور جیسے اراکین کو شامل کرنا، ڈپازٹ قبول کرنا اور ان کی سرمایہ کاری کرنا، نیز عملے سے متعلق امور بشمول ان کی تنخواہوں کی ادائیگی وغیرہ سوسائٹی کے بورڈ کے اختیارات اور فرائض میں شامل ہیں، جبکہ سوسائٹی کے روزمرہ انتظامی امور ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ، 2002 کی دفعہ 52 کے مطابق چیف ایگزیکٹو کے اختیارات اور ذمہ داریوں کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت تعاون کی جانب سے ڈبلیو پی (سی) نمبر 191/2022 (پیناک پانی موہنتی بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا و دیگر) میں دائر کردہ ایک عبوری درخواست پر، معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 29.03.2023 کو، دیگر ہدایات کے ساتھ، یہ حکم دیا کہ:
(i) سہارا-سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ میں موجود کل رقم 24,979.67 کروڑ روپے میں سے 5,000 کروڑ روپے سنٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو منتقل کیے جائیں، جو بعد ازاں اسے سہارا گروپ کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ڈپازٹر کے جائز واجبات کے خلاف تقسیم کریں گے۔ یہ ادائیگی حقیقی ڈپازٹر کو نہایت شفاف طریقے سے، مناسب شناخت، ان کی جمع شدہ رقوم کے ثبوت اور دعووں کے ثبوت پیش کرنے کے بعد براہِ راست ان کے متعلقہ بینک کھاتوں میں کی جائے گی۔
(ii) اس تقسیم کے عمل کی نگرانی اور مانیٹرنگ جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی، اس عدالت کے سابق جج، کریں گے، جن کی معاونت جناب گورو اگروال، سینئر وکیل، کریں گے، جنہیں امیکس کیوری کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی اور سنٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی مدد کر سکیں، تاکہ سہارا گروپ کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے حقیقی ڈپازٹرز کو رقم کی تقسیم کی جا سکے۔ ادائیگی کے طریقۂ کار اور اس کی تفصیلات سنٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی (سابق جج) اور جناب گورو اگروال (سینئر وکیل) کے مشورے سے طے کریں گے۔“
معزز سپریم کورٹ کے 29.03.2023 کے حکم کی تعمیل میں، ایک آن لائن پورٹل سی آر سی ایس-سہارا ریفنڈ پورٹل (https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in) 18.07.2023 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ سہارا گروپ کی چار ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے حقیقی ڈپازٹر اپنے دعوے جمع کرا سکیں۔ ان سوسائٹیز میں شامل ہیں: سہارا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، لکھنؤ؛ سہارن یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، بھوپال؛ ہمارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، کولکاتا؛ اور اسٹارز ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد، تاکہ ان کی جائز جمع شدہ رقوم کی واپسی کی جا سکے۔ ادائیگی کا پورا عمل ڈیجیٹل اور کاغذ سے پاک ہے اور اسے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کی نگرانی اور مانیٹرنگ میں، امیکس کیوری جناب گورو اگروال کی معاونت سے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔
فروری 2026 تک، سی آر سی ایس-سہارا ریفنڈ پورٹل پر سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے 1,45,15,611 درخواستیں اور 4,06,25,476 دعوے جمع کرائے جا چکے ہیں۔ سہارا گروپ کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے 40,33,448 سرمایہ کاروں کو 8,783.55 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ادا کی جا چکی ہے۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ نے یہ بھی حکم دیا ہے کہ سہارا-سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ سے مزید 5,000 کروڑ روپے سنٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو منتقل کیے جائیں اور ڈپازٹر کو ریفنڈ کی ادائیگی کے لیے مدت 31.12.2026 تک بڑھا دی جائے۔ سرمایہ کاروں کو رقم کی واپسی کا پورا عمل معزز سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کی تعمیل میں انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون، جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔