Ministry of Heavy Industries
SCHEMES FOR HEAVY INDUSTRY SECTOR
17 MAR 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is implementing the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase II”. This scheme is aimed at:-
(i) Creating a strong and globally competitive capital goods sector;
(ii) Creating a self-sustaining eco system for research and innovation for manufacturing technologies through the use of Technology Innovation Portals;
(iii) Enhancing the skills of the existing manpower and to expand the availability of highly skilled manpower for the sector;
(iv) Promotion of smart manufacturing and to facilitate adoption of relevant, robust and affordable technologies for Industry 4.0 in the Capital Goods sector in order to improve efficiency and productivity; and
(v) Promotion of progressive indigenization of technologies for capital goods. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore.
Under the Scheme, 29 projects have been sanctioned so far. These include 7 Centres of Excellence (CoEs), 4 Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), 6 Testing and Certification Centres, 9 Industry Accelerators for Technology Development and 3 projects for Creation of Qualification Packs for skill level 6 and above.
The third Party Evaluation of the Phase I of the Scheme was conducted by an expert committee under the Chairmanship of Shri S. Chaudhary, Director, IIT-Jodhpur. The Committee, inter alia, recommended that the present scheme has paved the way towards fulfilling the technological and infrastructural requirements of the Capital Goods sector in a limited way. However, to cater to the needs of the entire Capital Goods industry across the country, the up- scaling of the present scheme would lead to creation of the desired impact on Make in India initiative of the Government of India. Accordingly, on January 25, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries has notified the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II”.
Under the Scheme, Project Review and Monitoring Committee (PRMC) has been constituted for each project to review the progress of the project.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کے شعبے کے لیے اسکیمیں
17 MAR 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت ”ہندوستانی کیپیٹل گڈز سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم - مرحلہ II“ پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) ایک مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کیپیٹل گڈز سیکٹر کی تشکیل؛
(ii) ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن پورٹل کے ذریعے مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق اور جدت کے لیے ایک خود کفیل ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا؛
(iii) موجودہ افرادی قوت کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ اور اس شعبے کے لیے اعلیٰ مہارت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی میں توسیع؛
(iv) اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا اور انڈسٹری 4.0 کے لیے متعلقہ، مضبوط اور قابلِ برداشت ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، تاکہ کیپیٹل گڈز سیکٹر میں کارکردگی اور پیداواریت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے؛ اور
(v) کیپیٹل گڈز کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی بتدریج مقامی تیاری کو فروغ دینا۔ اس اسکیم کا مجموعی مالیاتی حجم 1,207 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں 975 کروڑ روپے بجٹ کی معاونت اور 232 کروڑ روپے صنعت کی شراکت شامل ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 29 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ ان میں 7 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای)، 4 کامن انجینئرنگ فسیلٹی سینٹر، 6 ٹیسٹنگ و سرٹیفیکیشن سینٹر، 9 انڈسٹری ایکسیلیریٹر برائے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اور 3 منصوبے شامل ہیں جو اسکل لیول 6 اور اس سے اوپر کے لیے کوالیفیکیشن پیکس کی تیاری سے متعلق ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے مرحلہ I کا تھرڈ پارٹی جائزہ ایک ماہر کمیٹی نے کیا، جس کی سربراہی جناب ایس چودھری، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور نے کی۔ کمیٹی نے دیگر امور کے ساتھ یہ سفارش کی کہ موجودہ اسکیم نے محدود حد تک کیپیٹل گڈز سیکٹر کی تکنیکی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ تاہم، ملک بھر میں پورے کیپیٹل گڈز انڈسٹری کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس اسکیم کو وسعت دینا ضروری ہے، جس سے حکومتِ ہند کے ”میک اِن انڈیا“ اقدام پر مطلوبہ اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ اسی تناظر میں، 25 جنوری 2022 کو بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے ”ہندوستانی کیپیٹل گڈز سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم - مرحلہ II“ کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر منصوبے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ریویو اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت، جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔