Ministry of Heavy Industries
SCHEMES FOR HEAVY INDUSTRY SECTOR
17 MAR 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries is implementing the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase II”. This scheme is aimed at:-
(i) Creating a strong and globally competitive capital goods sector;
(ii) Creating a self-sustaining eco system for research and innovation for manufacturing technologies through the use of Technology Innovation Portals;
(iii) Enhancing the skills of the existing manpower and to expand the availability of highly skilled manpower for the sector;
(iv) Promotion of smart manufacturing and to facilitate adoption of relevant, robust and affordable technologies for Industry 4.0 in the Capital Goods sector in order to improve efficiency and productivity; and
(v) Promotion of progressive indigenization of technologies for capital goods. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore.
Under the Scheme, 29 projects have been sanctioned so far. These include 7 Centres of Excellence (CoEs), 4 Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), 6 Testing and Certification Centres, 9 Industry Accelerators for Technology Development and 3 projects for Creation of Qualification Packs for skill level 6 and above.
The third Party Evaluation of the Phase I of the Scheme was conducted by an expert committee under the Chairmanship of Shri S. Chaudhary, Director, IIT-Jodhpur. The Committee, inter alia, recommended that the present scheme has paved the way towards fulfilling the technological and infrastructural requirements of the Capital Goods sector in a limited way. However, to cater to the needs of the entire Capital Goods industry across the country, the up- scaling of the present scheme would lead to creation of the desired impact on Make in India initiative of the Government of India. Accordingly, on January 25, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries has notified the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II”.
Under the Scheme, Project Review and Monitoring Committee (PRMC) has been constituted for each project to review the progress of the project.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग क्षेत्र की योजनाएं
17 MAR 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संवर्धन - चरण II” योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित है:
(i) एक मजबूत और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र का निर्माण करना;
(ii) प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार पोर्टलों के उपयोग के माध्यम से विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार हेतु एक आत्मनिर्भर परितंत्र का निर्माण करना;
(iii) मौजूदा मानव संसाधन के कौशल को बढ़ाना और इस क्षेत्र के लिए उच्च कौशल से युक्त मानव संसाधन की उपलब्धता का विस्तार करना;
(iv) दक्षता और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में उद्योग 4.0 के लिए प्रासंगिक, मजबूत और किफायती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में सुगमता बढ़ाने और स्मार्ट विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना; और
(v) पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रगतिशील स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहन। इस योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय 1207 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन और 232 करोड़ रुपये का उद्योग योगदान शामिल है।
इस योजना के तहत अब तक 29 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। इनमें 7 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई), 4 सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्र (सीईएफसी), 6 परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन केंद्र, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए 9 उद्योग त्वरक और कौशल स्तर 6 और उससे ऊपर के लिए योग्यता पैक तैयार करने की 3 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
योजना के प्रथम चरण का तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन आईआईटी-जोधपुर के निदेशक श्री एस. चौधरी की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेषज्ञ समिति ने किया था। समिति ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह अनुशंसा की कि वर्तमान योजना ने पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र की तकनीकी और अवसंरचनात्मक आवश्यकताओं को सीमित रूप से पूरा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। हालांकि, देश भर में संपूर्ण पूंजीगत वस्तु उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए वर्तमान योजना का विस्तार करने से भारत सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल पर वांछित प्रभाव पड़ेगा। तदनुसार, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 25 जनवरी, 2022 को "भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संवर्धन - चरण-II" योजना को अधिसूचित किया।
इस योजना के तहत, प्रत्येक परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए परियोजना समीक्षा एवं निगरानी समिति (पीआरएमसी) का गठन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।