Ministry of Finance
Government Strengthens Institutional Credit Framework for Agriculture and Allied Sectors
Ground Level Credit (GLC) targets, Priority Sector Lending norms and expanded Kisan Credit Card coverage enhance access to timely and affordable credit
Higher collateral-free loan limits, interest subvention benefits and NABARD refinance initiatives boost credit flow to small and marginal farmers
17 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to increase institutional credit flow to the agriculture sector, including to the underserved agricultural segments.
Some of these measures inter-alia includes the following:
1. The Government fixes Ground Level Credit (GLC) targets for agriculture and allied sector every year which banks are required to achieve during the financial year. These targets are set region-wise, agency-wise (Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks & Rural Cooperative banks) and loan category wise (crop and term loan). Beginning in 2021–22, dedicated targets for allied activities under GLC were introduced to provide focused credit support for sectors such as dairy, fisheries, and animal husbandry.
2. In terms of extant guidelines on Priority Sector Lending (PSL) issued by RBI, Commercial Banks including Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, Local Area Banks and Primary (Urban) Cooperative Banks (UCBs) other than Salary Earners’ Banks are mandated to allocate at least 18% of their Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent of Off-Balance Sheet Exposures (CEOBSE), whichever is higher, to agriculture, out of which a sub-target of 10 percent is prescribed for Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs).
3. Further, PSL guidelines also prescribe an incentive framework for districts with comparatively lower flow of credit and a dis-incentive framework for districts with comparatively higher flow of priority sector credit which also include credit to agriculture and Small & Marginal farmers.
4. Kisan Credit Card (KCC) provides farmers with timely and affordable credit for purchasing agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides, as well as for meeting cash requirements related to crop production and allied activities. Since 2019, KCC scheme has been extended to cover working capital requirement of animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries.
5. The Government of India’s Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) offers short-term agricultural loans to farmers at a concessional interest rate of 7% through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Farmers who repay promptly receive an additional 3% incentive, effectively reducing their interest rate to just 4%.
6. The limit for collateral free short-term agricultural loans, including loans for allied activities, has been raised from Rs.1.60 lakh to Rs.2.00 lakh per borrower by RBI w.e.f. 01 January 2025. This move enhances credit accessibility, particularly for small and marginal farmers (over 86% of the sector), who benefit from reduced borrowing costs and the removal of collateral requirements.
7. The Government through NABARD provides allocation under Rural Infrastructure Development fund to support the rural infrastructure creation which creates credit absorption capacity in rural areas of the country.
8. As announced in Union Budget for 2025-2026, the Government has launched PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY). One of the objectives of the scheme is to facilitate adequate availability of long-term and short-term credit in districts with low agricultural credit disbursement.
9. The Government has also taken various steps like technology upgradation etc. to strengthen Rural Financial Institutes (Rural Cooperative Banks and Regional Rural Banks) which are primarily operating in rural and backward areas of the country.
NABARD has taken various steps to increase the credit flow to Agriculture sector which inter-alia include:-
• As part of RBI’s Lead Bank Scheme, NABARD prepares the Potential Linked Credit Plan (PLP) of each district every year for estimation of credit potential under priority sector which are consolidated at the State level. Based on the State level aggregation of PLPs, past trends, Government priorities etc., Government in consultation with NABARD set the Ground Level Credit Target to agriculture.
• To enhance Ground-Level Credit in Agriculture, NABARD extends refinance to banks to supplement their resources for Short-Term (ST) and Long-Term (LT) lending for agriculture and allied activities.
• Under Short Term refinance, NABARD extends refinance assistance to State Cooperative Banks (StCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), and Small Finance Banks (SFBs) against crop loans and other loans disbursed for agriculture and allied activities.
• Under Long Term refinance, NABARD extends long term refinance support to Rural Financial Institutions, Scheduled Commercial Banks, Small Finance Banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) to meet their credit need.
• Apart from the above, NABARD through various refinance schemes, also provides concessional refinance to specific sectors such as micro food processing, animal husbandry infrastructure development, solar rooftop, aspirational and low PSL districts, financing under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Primary Agricultural Credit Society as a Multi-Service Centre (PACs as MSC) & World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan (WLGSP), and National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM).
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कृषि और उससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों के लिए संस्थागत क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क सुदृढ़ किया
जमीनी स्तर का क्रेडिट (जीएलसी) लक्ष्य, प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र लेंडिंग मानदंड और विस्तारित किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड कवरेज से समय पर और किफायती क्रेडिट तक पहुंच बेहतर हुई है
उच्च कोलेटरल-फ्री लोन सीमा, ब्याज सब्सिडी लाभ और नाबार्ड पुनर्वित्त पहलों से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को क्रेडिट के प्रवाह में बढ़ोतरी हुई है
17 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से वंचित कृषि क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत क्रेडिट फ्लो बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं।
इन उपायों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. सरकार कृषि और इससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रतिवर्ष जमीनी स्तर के क्रेडिट (जीएलसी) लक्ष्य निर्धारित करती है, जिन्हें बैंकों को वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान प्राप्त करना होता है। ये लक्ष्य क्षेत्रवार, एजेंसीवार (अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंक) और कर्ज श्रेणीवार (फसल और सावधि ऋण) तय किए जाते हैं। 2021-22 से, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन जैसे क्षेत्रों को लक्षित क्रेडिट मदद प्रदान करने के लिए जीएलसी के अंतर्गत इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए समर्पित लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए।
2. आरबीआई की ओर से जारी प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) संबंधी मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों, स्थानीय क्षेत्र बैंकों और प्राथमिक (शहरी) सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) सहित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (वेतनभोगी बैंकों को छोड़कर) को अपने समायोजित शुद्ध बैंक क्रेडिट (एएनबीसी) या असंतुलित पत्र क्रेडिट के बराबर (सीईओबीएसई), जो भी अधिक हो, का कम से कम 18% कृषि क्षेत्र को आवंटित करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें से 10% का उप-लक्ष्य लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों (एसएमएफ) के लिए निर्धारित है।
3. इसके साथ ही, पीएसएल दिशानिर्देशों में उन जिलों के लिए प्रोत्साहन ढांचा भी निर्धारित किया गया है, जहां क्रेडिट फ्लो अपेक्षाकृत कम है और उन जिलों के लिए प्रोत्साहन फ्रेमवर्क निर्धारित किया गया है, जहां प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र क्रेडिट फ्लो अपेक्षाकृत अधिक है, जिसमें कृषि और लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों को दिया जाने वाला क्रेडिट भी शामिल है।
4. किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) किसानों को बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशक जैसे कृषि इनपुट खरीदने के साथ-साथ फसल उत्पादन और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों से जुड़ी नकदी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए समय पर और किफायती क्रेडिट प्रदान करता है। 2019 से, केसीसी योजना का विस्तार पशुपालन, दुग्ध उत्पादन और मत्स्य पालन की वर्किंग कैपिटल की जरूरतों को भी शामिल करने के लिए किया गया है।
5. भारत सरकार की संशोधित ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (एमआईएसएस) किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से किसानों को 7% की रियायती ब्याज दर पर अल्पकालिक कृषि लोन प्रदान करती है। समय पर लोन चुकाने वाले किसानों को 3% का अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन मिलता है, जिससे उनकी ब्याज दर घटकर मात्र 4% रह जाती है।
6. आरबीआई ने 1 जनवरी 2025 से लोन और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए लोन के साथ-साथ, बिना गारंटी के अल्पकालिक कृषि लोन की सीमा प्रति उधारकर्ता 1.60 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2.00 लाख रुपये कर दी है। इस कदम से क्रेडिट की उपलब्धता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों (क्षेत्र के 86% से अधिक) के लिए, जिन्हें उधार लेने की लागत में कमी और गारंटी की आवश्यकता समाप्त होने से लाभ हुआ है।
7. सरकार नाबार्ड के माध्यम से ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास कोष के अंतर्गत देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में क्रेडिट अवशोषण क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले ग्रामीण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के लिए आवंटन प्रदान करती है।
8. 2025-2026 के केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित योजना के अनुसार, सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना (पीएम-डीडीकेवाई) शुरू की है। इस योजना का एक उद्देश्य उन जिलों में दीर्घकालिक और अल्पकालिक क्रेडिट की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है, जहां कृषि क्रेडिट वितरण कम है।
9. सरकार ने ग्रामीण वित्तीय संस्थानों (ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंक और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक) को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपग्रेडेशन आदि जैसे कई कदम भी उठाए हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से देश के ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रेडिट फ्लो बढ़ाने के लिए नाबार्ड ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें दूसरे बिंदुओं के अतिरिक्त निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• आरबीआई की लीड बैंक योजना के अंतर्गत, नाबार्ड प्रत्येक जिले के लिए प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत क्रेडिट क्षमता के आकलन के लिए हर साल संभावित क्रेडिट योजना (पीएलपी) तैयार करता है, जिसे राज्य स्तर पर समेकित किया जाता है। राज्य स्तरीय पीएलपी के एकत्रीकरण, पिछले रुझानों, सरकारी प्राथमिकताओं आदि के आधार पर, सरकार नाबार्ड की सलाह से कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर क्रेडिट लक्ष्य निर्धारित करती है।
• कृषि क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर क्रेडिट को बेहतर करने के लिए, नाबार्ड बैंकों को पुनर्वित्त प्रदान करता है, जिससे वे कृषि और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए अल्पकालिक (एसटी) और दीर्घकालिक (एलटी) लेंडिंग देने के लिए अपने संसाधनों को बढ़ा सकें।
• अल्पावधि पुनर्वित्त के अंतर्गत, नाबार्ड राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी), क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) और लघु वित्त बैंकों (एसएफबी) को फसल ऋण और कृषि इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए दिए गए अन्य लोन के पुनर्वित्त में मदद प्रदान करता है।
• दीर्घावधि पुनर्वित्त के अंतर्गत, नाबार्ड ग्रामीण वित्तीय संस्थानों, अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) को उनकी लोन संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए दीर्घावधि पुनर्वित्त सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• इनके साथ ही, नाबार्ड विभिन्न पुनर्वित्त योजनाओं के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास, सौर छत परियोजना, आकांक्षी और निम्न पीएसएल वाले जिलों, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ), प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (पीएससी) और विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना (डब्ल्यूएलजीएसपी) तथा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों को रियायती पुनर्वित्त प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।