Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening PACS and Dairy Cooperatives
17 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Cooperative Database (NCD) database, the number of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) functioning in Bhiwani and Mahendergarh districts are 32 and 23 respectively.
PACS in the Bhiwani and Mahendergarh districts have been computerised under Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) Computerisation Project, and the status of PACS computerisation in Bhiwani and Mahendergarh districts of Haryana is as below:
Category
Bhiwani
Mahendergarh
Total PACS
32
23
PACS doing Day end on ePACS software
32
23
E PACS only
32
23
Handholding to PACS
32
23
Transactions as on date
1,81,590
1,01,325
799 multipurpose PACS in Haryana including 32 PACS of Bhiwani and 23 PACS of Mahendergarh districts have adopted the Model Bye-Laws allowing them to provide fertilizer, storage and marketing support.
As per information received from Haryana State, no new dairy cooperative union is proposed in South Haryana.
Steps taken to increase farmers’ access to cooperative credit and storage facilities are as follows:
1. Strengthening and Digitalizing PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies): 710 PACS sanctioned under Centrally sponsored Project for PACS Computerisation have been digitized in Haryana to improve their efficiency and effectiveness in credit delivery and enhancing farmers’ access to cooperative credit and storage facilities.
2. e-KCC Initiative: NABARD has developed the eKCC digital loan origination portal which is currently under pilot implementation in six states including Haryana, where it is being used to digitally process KCC loan applications. These pilots have shown significant reduction in processing time and operational costs.
3. Financial & Digital Literacy Camps (FDLCs): NABARD has extended grant support under Financial Inclusion Fund (FIF) to Cooperative Banks for conduct of Financial and Digital Literacy Camps to increase awareness among rural masses regarding various credit and other schemes.
4. Grant support for formation of Joint Liability Groups( JLGs): During FY 2025-26, NABARD has sanctioned grant support of Rs.76.00 Lakh to cooperative banks in Haryana for formation and credit linkage of 1900 Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) in the state to increase the access to credit to Small Marginal Farmers and tenant farmers.
5. Support for Storage Infrastructure Projects: NABARD has been supporting multiple initiatives (PACS as Multi Service Center (MSC) Scheme, Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure scheme, etc.) for development of storage infrastructure. The implementation of the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan” in Cooperative Sector, is also under implementation in the state for enhancing rural storage capacity in the state. As per information received from the State of Haryana, 45 PACS/Cooperative Societies have been identified by the State to be included in World’s largest Grain storage Plan.
6. Refinance to Short Term Cooperative Credit Structure: NABARD has extended Short Term Refinance of ₹5817.00 Crore and Long-Term Refinance of ₹40.00 Crore during the FY 2024-25 to Rural Cooperative Banks in the state of Haryana for supplementing credit flow under agriculture and allied sectors.
7. To increase Farmers access to marketing of their products, PACS can also link themselves with National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) and National Cooperatives Exports Limited (NCEL).
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पीएसीएस और डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत बनाना
17 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डाटाबेस (एनसीडी) के अनुसार, भिवानी और महेंद्रगढ़ जिलों में कार्यरत प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) की संख्या क्रमश 32 और 23 है।
भिवानी और महेंद्रगढ़ जिलों के पैक्स को प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) की कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अधीन कम्प्यूटरीकृत किया गया है, और हरियाणा के भिवानी और महेंद्रगढ़ जिलों में पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण की स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:
श्रेणी
भिवानी
महेंद्रगढ़
कुल पैक्स
32
23
ईपैक्स सॉफ्टवेयर पर डे एंड कर रहे पैक्स
32
23
केवल पैक्स
32
23
पैक्स की हैंडहोल्डिंग
32
23
वर्तमान तिथि तक लेनदेन
1,81,590
1,01,325
हरियाणा में भिवानी के 32 पैक्स और महेंद्रगढ़ जिलों के 23 पैक्स सहित 799 बहुद्देशीय पैक्स ने मॉडल बाय-लॉज को अपनाया है, जिससे वे उर्वरक, भंडारण और विपणन सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
हरियाणा राज्य से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार, दक्षिण हरियाणा में कोई नया डेयरी सहकारी संघ प्रस्तावित नहीं है।
सहकारी ऋण और भंडारण सुविधाओं तक किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पैक्स (प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों) को मजबूत और डिजिटल बनाना: हरियाणा में पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित परियोजना के अधीन स्वीकृत 710 पैक्स का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है ताकि ऋण प्रदाय में उनकी दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार किया जा सके और सहकारी ऋण और भंडारण सुविधाओं तक किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाई जा सके।
2. -केसीसी पहल: नाबार्ड ने ईकेसीसी डिजिटल ऋण उत्पत्ति पोर्टल विकसित किया है जो वर्तमान में हरियाणा सहित छह राज्यों में पायलट कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है, जहां इसका उपयोग केसीसी ऋण आवेदनों को डिजिटल रूप से संसाधित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। इन पायलट परियोजनाओं ने प्रसंस्करण समय और प्रचालन लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी दिखाई है।
3. वित्तीय और डिजिटल साक्षरता शिविर (एफडीएलसी): नाबार्ड ने विभिन्न ऋण और अन्य योजनाओं के बारे में ग्रामीण जनता के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय और डिजिटल साक्षरता शिविरों के आयोजन के लिए सहकारी बैंकों को वित्तीय समावेशन कोष (एफआईएफ) के तहत अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की है।
4. संयुक्त देयता समूहों (JLGS) के गठन के लिए अनुदान सहायता: वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, नाबार्ड ने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों और किरायेदार किसानों के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य में 1900 संयुक्त देयता समूहों (JLGs) के गठन और ऋण लिंकेज के लिए हरियाणा में सहकारी बैंकों को 76.00 लाख रुपये की अनुदान सहायता मंजूर की है।
5. भंडारण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए समर्थन: नाबार्ड भंडारण अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए कई पहलों (बहु सेवा केंद्र (एमएससी) योजना के रूप में पैक्स, कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना योजना आदि) का समर्थन कर रहा है। राज्य में ग्रामीण भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सहकारी क्षेत्र में "विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना" का कार्यान्वयन भी राज्य में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। हरियाणा राज्य से प्राप्त सूचना के अनुसार, विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना में शामिल किए जाने के लिए राज्य द्वारा 45 पैक्स/सहकारी समितियों की पहचान की गई है।
6. अल्पकालिक सहकारी ऋण संरचना के लिए पुनर्वित्त: नाबार्ड ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के तहत ऋण प्रवाह को पूरक बनाने के लिए हरियाणा राज्य में ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 5817.00 करोड़ रुपये का अल्पकालिक पुनर्वित्त और 40.00 करोड़ रुपये का दीर्घकालिक पुनर्वित्त प्रदान किया है।
7. किसानों को अपने उत्पादों के विपणन तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, पैक्स खुद को राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) के साथ भी जोड़ सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।