Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Issue of high trade margins in essential medical devices
17 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) fixes ceiling prices of formulations and medical devices included in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) published by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and incorporated by the DoP in Schedule-I to the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013). Coronary stents [Bare Metal Stents (BMS) and Drug Eluting Stents (DES)] are included in Schedule-I of the DPCO, 2013 and accordingly NPPA fixes their ceiling prices as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013. The present applicable ceiling price for BMS is ₹10,692.69 and for DES ₹38,933.14. The prices fixed under DPCO, 2013 are applicable across the country. All manufacturers, marketers and importers of stents are required to sell their products within such ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax). Also, NPPA issued a notification dated 12.2.2018, requiring that institutions such as hospitals, nursing homes and clinics performing angioplasty procedures using coronary stents who bill patients directly, shall comply with the ceiling prices notified in the said notification. Further, the said notification also requires such institutions to specifically and separately mention in their estimate / proforma invoice / final billing, etc. the cost of the coronary stents, its category like bare-metal stent (BMS) or drug-eluting stent (DES), brand name, name of the manufacturer / importer / batch number / specifications and other details.
In addition, NPPA, in public interest, fixed and notified the ceiling prices for Orthopaedic Knee Implants for knee replacement system in August 2017 and which has been extended up to 15th November, 2026, or until further orders.
Further, during the COVID-19 pandemic, NPPA, in public interest, capped the trade margin on certain essential medical devices i.e. Pulse Oximeter, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, Nebulizer, Digital Thermometer, and Glucometer under the “Trade Margin Rationalisation” in accordance with the relevant provision of Drugs (Prices Control) Order (DPCO), 2013.
In case of non-scheduled formulations / medical devices, manufacturers are required to not increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulations / medical devices by more than 10% of MRP during preceding 12 months. NPPA monitors the prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled formulations/medical devices and takes action in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013 against companies that are found as overcharging consumers, based on references received regarding overcharging from any source, including Price Monitoring and Resource Units set up in States (including Maharashtra), State Drugs Controllers, samples purchased from open market, reports from market database and complaints lodged through grievance redressal channels.
There is no proposal of “One Nation, One Price” framework or nationwide price cap for essential medical devices currently under consideration of the Department.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधनिर्मिती विभाग
अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणांमधील उच्च व्यापारी नफ्याचा विषय
17 MAR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने प्रकाशित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय अत्यावश्यक औषध सूची (एनएलईएम)मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या तसेच डीओपीने औषधांचा शेड्युल-1 (किंमत नियंत्रण) आदेश,2013 (डीपीसीओ 2013) द्वारे समाविष्ट केलेल्या औषधांची फॉर्म्युलेशन्स तसेच वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यांच्या कमाल किंमती केंद्रीय औषध निर्मिती विभागाच्या (डीओपी) अखत्यारीतील राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य प्राधिकरणाने निश्चित केलेल्या असतात. कोरोनरी स्टेंट्स [बेअर मेटल स्टेंट्स (बीएमएस)अँड ड्रग एल्युटिंग स्टेंट्स (डीईएस)] यांचा डीपीसीओ, 2013 च्या शेड्युल-1 मध्ये समावेश करण्यात आला आहे आणि त्यानुसार एनपीपीए डीपीसीओ, 2013 तील तरतुदींनुसार त्यांच्या उच्चतम किंमती निश्चित करत असते.सध्या बीएमएसची कमाल किंमत 10,692.69 रुपये आणि डीईएसव्ही कमाल किंमत 38,933.14 रुपये आहे. डीपीसीओ, 2013 अंतर्गत निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या किंमती देशभरात लागू असतात.
स्टेंट्सचे सर्व उत्पादक, विपणनकर्ते आणि आयातदार यांना त्यांची उत्पादने याच कमाल किंमतीच्या मर्यादेत (लागू वस्तू आणि सेवा करासह) विकणे बंधनकारक आहे. तसेच, एनपीपीएने 12 फेब्रुवारी 2018 रोजी अधिसूचना जारी करून, कोरोनरी स्टेंट्सचा वापर करत अँन्जिओप्लास्टी करणाऱ्या आणि रुग्णाला त्याचे थेट शुल्क लागू करणाऱ्या रुग्णालये, नर्सिंग होम्स तसेच दवाखान्यांना कमाल किंमतीच्या नियमाचे पालन करण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. तसेच या अधिसूचनेद्वारे अशा संस्थांना त्यांचे अंदाजे बिल/ प्रोफॉर्मा इनव्हॉईस/अंतिम बिल इत्यादीमध्ये कोरोनरी स्टेंट्सची किंमत, त्याची बेअर मेटल स्टेंट्स (बीएमएस)किंवा ड्रग एल्युटिंग स्टेंट्स (डीईएस) अशी श्रेणी, ब्रँडचे नाव, उत्पादक/आयातदार यांचे नाव, बॅच क्रमांक/ वैशिष्ट्ये तसेच इतर तपशील यांचा विशेष आणि स्वतंत्र उल्लेख करण्याच्या देखील सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
याशिवाय, कोविड-19 महामारीदरम्यान, एनपीपीएने डीओपी औषध शेड्युल-1 (किंमत नियंत्रण) आदेश, (डीपीसीओ) 2013 मधील संबंधित तरतुदींनुसार “व्यापारी नफ्याचे सुसूत्रीकरण” अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक हितार्थ, पल्स ऑक्सिमीटर, रक्तदाब मापक यंत्र, नेब्युलायझर, डिजिटल तापमापक आणि ग्लूकोमीटर यांसारख्या अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या व्यापारी नफ्यावर मर्यादा घातली होती.
बिगर-शेड्युल्ड औषधे/ वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यांच्या उत्पादकांना गेले 12 महिन्यात कमाल किरकोळ किंमत (एमआरपी) एमआरपीच्या 10% पेक्षा जास्त वाढवता येणार नाहीत असे सूचित केले होते.
सध्या अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय साधनांसाठी “एक देश, एक किंमत” आराखड्यांतर्गत अथवा देशभरात किंमत मर्यादेसाठी विभागाच्या विचारार्थ कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही.
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.