Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Issue of high trade margins in essential medical devices
17 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) fixes ceiling prices of formulations and medical devices included in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) published by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and incorporated by the DoP in Schedule-I to the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013). Coronary stents [Bare Metal Stents (BMS) and Drug Eluting Stents (DES)] are included in Schedule-I of the DPCO, 2013 and accordingly NPPA fixes their ceiling prices as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013. The present applicable ceiling price for BMS is ₹10,692.69 and for DES ₹38,933.14. The prices fixed under DPCO, 2013 are applicable across the country. All manufacturers, marketers and importers of stents are required to sell their products within such ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax). Also, NPPA issued a notification dated 12.2.2018, requiring that institutions such as hospitals, nursing homes and clinics performing angioplasty procedures using coronary stents who bill patients directly, shall comply with the ceiling prices notified in the said notification. Further, the said notification also requires such institutions to specifically and separately mention in their estimate / proforma invoice / final billing, etc. the cost of the coronary stents, its category like bare-metal stent (BMS) or drug-eluting stent (DES), brand name, name of the manufacturer / importer / batch number / specifications and other details.
In addition, NPPA, in public interest, fixed and notified the ceiling prices for Orthopaedic Knee Implants for knee replacement system in August 2017 and which has been extended up to 15th November, 2026, or until further orders.
Further, during the COVID-19 pandemic, NPPA, in public interest, capped the trade margin on certain essential medical devices i.e. Pulse Oximeter, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, Nebulizer, Digital Thermometer, and Glucometer under the “Trade Margin Rationalisation” in accordance with the relevant provision of Drugs (Prices Control) Order (DPCO), 2013.
In case of non-scheduled formulations / medical devices, manufacturers are required to not increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulations / medical devices by more than 10% of MRP during preceding 12 months. NPPA monitors the prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled formulations/medical devices and takes action in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013 against companies that are found as overcharging consumers, based on references received regarding overcharging from any source, including Price Monitoring and Resource Units set up in States (including Maharashtra), State Drugs Controllers, samples purchased from open market, reports from market database and complaints lodged through grievance redressal channels.
There is no proposal of “One Nation, One Price” framework or nationwide price cap for essential medical devices currently under consideration of the Department.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
आवश्यक चिकित्सीय उपकरणों में उच्च व्यापार मार्जिन का मुद्दा
17 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग के अधीन राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित और औषधि विभाग द्वारा औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 (डीपीसीओ, 2013) के शेड्यूल-I में शामिल आवश्यक औषधियों की राष्ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) में शामिल दवाओं और चिकित्सीय उपकरणों के लिए अधिकतम मूल्य निर्धारित करता है। कोरोनरी स्टेंट [बेयर मेटल स्टेंट (बीएमएस) और ड्रग एल्यूटिंग स्टेंट (डीईएस)] डीपीसीओ, 2013 की शेड्यूल-I में शामिल हैं और तदनुसार एनपीपीए डीपीसीओ, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उनके अधिकतम मूल्य निर्धारित करता है। वर्तमान में बीएमएस के लिए लागू अधिकतम मूल्य 10,692.69 रुपये और डीएसई के लिए 38,933.14 रुपये है। डीपीसीओ, 2013 के तहत निर्धारित मूल्य पूरे देश में लागू हैं। स्टेंट के सभी निर्माताओं, विपणनकर्ताओं और आयातकों को अपने उत्पादों को इस अधिकतम मूल्य (लागू वस्तु एवं सेवा कर सहित) के भीतर बेचना अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा, एनपीपीए ने 12.02.2018 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की थी, जिसमें अस्पतालों, नर्सिंग होम और क्लीनिकों जैसे संस्थानों को, जो कोरोनरी स्टेंट का उपयोग करके एंजियोप्लास्टी प्रक्रियाएं करते हैं और मरीजों से सीधे बिल लेते हैं, उक्त अधिसूचना में निर्धारित अधिकतम मूल्य का पालन करना होगा। साथ ही, उक्त अधिसूचना में इन संस्थानों को अपने अनुमान/प्रोफोर्मा इनवॉइस/अंतिम बिल आदि में कोरोनरी स्टेंट की लागत, उसकी श्रेणी जैसे बेयर-मेटल स्टेंट (बीएमएस) या ड्रग-एल्यूटिंग स्टेंट (डीईएस), ब्रांड नाम, निर्माता/आयातकर्ता का नाम/बैच संख्या/विनिर्देश और अन्य विवरणों का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एनपीपीए ने जनहित में अगस्त 2017 में नी रिप्‍लेसमेंट सिस्‍टम के लिए ऑर्थोपेडिक नी प्रत्यारोपण हेतु अधिकतम मूल्‍य निर्धारित और अधिसूचित किए थे, जिसे 15 नवंबर, 2026 तक या अगले आदेश तक बढ़ाया गया है।
इसके अलावा, कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एनपीपीए ने जनहित में औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश (डीपीसीओ), 2013 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधान के अनुसार "व्यापार मार्जिन युक्तिकरण" के तहत कुछ आवश्यक चिकित्सकीय उपकरणों जैसे पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, रक्तचाप मापक यंत्र, नेबुलाइजर, डिजिटल थर्मामीटर और ग्लूकोमीटर पर व्यापार मार्जिन की अधिकतम सीमा निर्धारित की थी।
गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं/चिकित्सा उपकरणों के मामले में निर्माताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना होता है कि वे पिछले 12 महीनों की अवधि में अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि न करें। एनपीपीए अनुसूचित और गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं/चिकित्सा उपकरणों दोनों के मूल्यों की निगरानी करता है और डीपीसीओ, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उन कंपनियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करता है, जो उपभोक्ताओं से अधिक कीमत वसूल रही हैं। यह कार्रवाई अधिक कीमत वसूलने के संबंध में प्राप्त संदर्भों के आधार पर की जाती है, जिसमें राज्यों (महाराष्ट्र सहित) में स्थापित मूल्य निगरानी और संसाधन इकाइयां, राज्य औषधि नियंत्रक, खुले बाजार से खरीदे गए नमूने, बाजार डेटाबेस की रिपोर्ट और शिकायत निवारण माध्‍यमों के जरिए दर्ज की गई शिकायतें शामिल हैं।
वर्तमान में "एक राष्ट्र, एक मूल्य" ढांचे या आवश्‍यक चिकित्सीय उपकरणों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी मूल्य सीमा निर्धारण का कोई प्रस्ताव विभाग के विचाराधीन नहीं है।
केन्‍द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।