Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Declining Marine Fish Production and Aquaculture Output in Kerala
17 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Kerala has reported that although the total marine fish production in the State of Kerala has exhibited periodic fluctuations, the study report of ICAR–Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) does not indicate any significant long-term decline in overall production. It is informed that the marine fish production has increased from 4.82 lakh tonnes in 2015 to 6.09 lakh tonnes in 2018 and after certain variations during the intervening years the marine fish production reached 6.47 lakh tonnes during 2024-25. The details of fish production in Kerala during the last five years is Annexed.
(c) & (d): ICAR-Research institutes has been undertaking assessment of climate-related impacts on fisheries on time to time. Foreseeing the climate related impacts on fisheries including marine fisheries, the Department of Fisheries, GoI under the flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has taken up several initiatives towards conservation of marine fisheries, diversifying marine fisheries and encouraging aquaculture including mariculture & seaweed cultivation in all States/UTs including Kerala.
During last 5 years and current year under PMMSY, Department of Fisheries, GoI has approved fisheries developmental proposal of Government of Kerala amounting to Rs. 1418.51 crore. The approved activities include artificial reef units (42 units) along the Kerala coast towards rejuvenation of fish stock, acquisition of deep sea fishing vessels (20 Nos) towards expanding marine fisheries to deep sea, integrated modern coastal fishing villages (9 Nos), climate resilient villages (6 Nos), additional livelihood activities like bivalve cultivation (1140 units), ornamental fish rearing and breeding (822 units), fresh water/brackish water aquaculture (283.50 ha), cages in reservoirs sanctioned (493 Nos), integrated development of Reservoirs (7 Nos), technology infused activities like Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) (708 Nos), Biofloc culture (780 Nos). The activities approved are aimed towards rejuvenation of fish stocks, diversifying from coastal to deep sea fisheries, additional/alternate livelihood activities in coastal and inland aquaculture. Government of Kerala has informed that sea ranching porgramme is also under implementation through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) wherein the cobia and pompano seeds are released near the artificial reefs installed.
Further towards seed supply, cold chain infrastructure under PMMSY fish brood bank (1 unit), establishment of ice plants/cold storages(16 Nos), post-harvest transportation units (468 Nos), live fish vending centres (77 units), value added enterprise (10 units), retail markets (5 units) and fish kiosk (90 units) are approved to Kerala. In addition, uniform fishing ban for a period of 61 days, from 15th April to 14th June on the East Coast and from 1st June to 31st July on the West Coast in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) is implemented for rejuvenation of fish stock. During the fishing ban period, financial assistance is also provided by the Government towards livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers including 1,71,033 fishers annually in Kerala.
(e) To strengthen market linkages, cooperative marketing and digital platforms, the DoF, GoI, has supported E-platforms for e-trading and e-marketing of fish and fisheries products. Further, to provide real-time price information to fishers, fish farmers and other stake holders and to help them to negotiate better price and profitability, National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has launched ‘Fish Market Price Information System’ (FMPIS) to capture and disseminate fish market prices of commercially important marine and inland fishes species. In addition, the Department of Fisheries, GoI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) with an objective to provide a digital platform and empower all stakeholders including traditional fishermen, fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmers Producer Organization (FFPO), entrepreneurs from fisheries sector to buy and sell their products through e-market place.
*****
Annexure
Statement regarding Declining Marine Fish Production and Aquaculture Output in Kerala.
Sl. No.
Year
Inland
Marine
Total
1.
2019-20
2.05
4.75
6.80
1.
2020-21
2.24
3.92
6.16
1.
2021-22
2.25
6.01
8.26
1.
2022-23
2.30
6.91
9.21
1.
2023-24
2.51
5.81
8.32
1.
2024-25
2.80
6.47
9.27
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کیرالہ میں سمندری مچھلی کی پیداوار اور آبی زراعت کی پیداوار میں کمی
17 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت کیرالہ نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ اگرچہ ریاست کیرالہ میں سمندری مچھلی کی کُل پیداوار میں وقتاً فوقتاً اتار چڑھاؤ کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے ، لیکن آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی) کی مطالعاتی رپورٹ مجموعی پیداوار میں کسی اہم طویل مدتی کمی کی نشاندہی نہیں کرتی ہے ۔ یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ سمندری مچھلی کی پیداوار 2015 میں 4.82 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2018 میں 6.09 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے اور درمیانی سالوں کے دوران کچھ تبدیلیوں کے بعد25 – 2024 کے دوران سمندری مچھلی کی پیداوار 6.47 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران کیرالہ میں مچھلی کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں ۔
(ج) اور (د) آئی سی اے آر-تحقیقی ادارے وقتا فوقتا ماہی گیری پر آب و ہوا سے متعلق اثرات کا جائزہ لیتے رہے ہیں ۔ سمندری ماہی گیری سمیت ماہی گیری پر آب و ہوا سے متعلق اثرات کی پیش گوئی کرتے ہوئے ، محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت ہند نے فلیگ شپ اسکیم پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت سمندری ماہی گیری کے تحفظ ، سمندری ماہی گیری کو متنوع بنانے اور کیرالہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سمندری زراعت اور سمندری گھاس کی کاشت سمیت آبی زراعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
پچھلے 5 سال اور رواں سال کے دوران پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ، محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت ہند نے کیرالہ حکومت کی ماہی گیری کی ترقی کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے جس کی مالیت 1418.51 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں میں مچھلی کے ذخیرے کی بحالی کے لیے کیرالہ کے ساحل کے ساتھ مصنوعی ریف یونٹ (42 یونٹ) ، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کو بڑھانے کے لیے گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کا حصول (20 نمبر) ، مربوط جدید ساحلی ماہی گیری کے گاؤں (9 نمبر) آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنے والے گاؤں (6 نمبر) بیویلیو کاشت (1140 یونٹ) آرائشی مچھلی کی پرورش اور افزائش (822 یونٹ) تازہ پانی/ نمکین پانی کے آبی زراعت (283.50 ہیکٹر) منظور شدہ آبی ذخائر میں پنجرے (493 نمبر) آبی ذخائر کی مربوط ترقی (7 نمبر) ٹیکنالوجی سے متاثرہ سرگرمیاں جیسے ری سرکولیٹری آبی زراعت نظام (آر اے ایس) (708 نمبر) بائیو فلوک کلچر (780 نمبر) شامل ہیں ۔ منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں کا مقصد مچھلی کے ذخائر کی بحالی ، ساحلی سے گہرے سمندر کی ماہی گیری میں تنوع ، ساحلی اور اندرون ملک آبی زراعت میں اضافی/ متبادل روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیاں ہیں ۔ حکومت کیرالہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کے ذریعے سمندری رانچنگ پورگرام پر بھی عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں نصب مصنوعی چٹانوں کے قریب کوبیا اور پومپانو کے بیج چھوڑے جاتے ہیں ۔
بیج کی فراہمی کے لیے ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی فش بروڈ بینک (1 یونٹ) کے تحت کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر آئس پلانٹس / کولڈ اسٹوریج (16 نمبر) پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن یونٹس (468 نمبر) لائیو فش وینڈنگ سینٹرز (77 یونٹ) ویلیو ایڈڈ انٹرپرائز (10 یونٹ) ریٹیل مارکیٹس (5 یونٹ) اور فش کیوسک (90 یونٹ) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہندوستانی خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں مشرقی ساحل پر 15 اپریل سے 14 جون تک اور مغربی ساحل پر یکم جون سے 31 جولائی تک 61 دن کی مدت کے لیے ماہی گیری پر یکساں پابندی لاگو کی گئی ہے ماہی گیری پر پابندی کی مدت کے دوران ، کیرالہ میں سالانہ 1,71,033 ماہی گیروں سمیت سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ فعال روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے روزی روٹی اور غذائیت کی مدد کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
(ای) بازار کے روابط ، کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، ڈی او ایف ، حکومت ہند نے مچھلی اور ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات کی ای-ٹریڈنگ اور ای-مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ای-پلیٹ فارم کی حمایت کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، ماہی گیروں ، مچھلی پروروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو ح بروقت قیمت کی معلومات فراہم کرنے اور بہتر قیمت اور منافع پر بات چیت کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) نے تجارتی طور پر اہم سمندری اور اندرون ملک مچھلیوں کی انواع کی مچھلی مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کو حاصل کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے ’فش مارکیٹ پرائس انفارمیشن سسٹم‘ (ایف ایم پی آئی ایس) کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت ہند نے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے روایتی ماہی گیروں ، ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو ، فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایف پی او) کے کاروباریوں سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ای-مارکیٹ پلیس کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات خریدنے اور فروخت کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔