Ministry of Panchayati Raj
STATUS OF OSR
17 MAR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Management-Ahmedabad (IIM-A), has developed specialised training modules on the generation of Own Source Revenue (OSR) by the Panchayats. Based on the specialized modules of OSR, a total of 170 State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs) across the 31 State/UT have been trained by the team of IIM-A. These trainers have provided training to 2,39,943 participants at the State and District Level. Further, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has conducted studies to identify challenges in mobilizing Panchayats’ OSR and findings of these reports have been shared with States for implementation. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has also set up a Committee to draft model rules for Panchayats’ OSR, providing states with a benchmark for framing or revising their OSR rules/regulations.
The state-wise number of elected representatives trained under capacity-building programmes in last three years is attached to Annexure. Panchayat-wise details are not maintained.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has undertaken a significant step to digitise the OSR collection of the Panchayats by developing the “SAMARTH Panchayat portal”, a dedicated digital platform that facilitates the generation of tax & non-tax demands, maintenance of tax registers, online payment of dues through payment gateway, and online tracking of revenue. This digital empowerment is designed to bring transparency, efficiency, and scalability to local financial administration. Currently, the portal is being adopted across the Nation for capturing different types of tax and non-tax revenue generated at the gram panchayat level. The data regarding Panchayats’ own revenues including their percentage increase is not maintained centrally.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has developed the Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) Portal to evaluate the holistic development and performance of Panchayats, using socio-economic indicators under Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) to measure community well-being and progress. PAI scores show the comparative pictures that serve as the principal source of inspiration to low performing States/Union Territories to improve their position.
Annexure
The number of elected representatives trained under capacity-building programmes during the last three years
S.No.
States/UT
Total Participants Trained
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1,874
2,865
5,221
2
Andhra Pradesh
6,49,156
1,65,001
3,25,643
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,711
6,138
12,344
4
Assam
2,27,733
3,48,183
1,44,936
5
Bihar
4,04,406
1,63,809
4,35,896
6
Chhattisgarh
1,21,099
1,63,292
90,559
7
Goa
1,777
3,548
4,519
8
Gujarat
250
1,938
90,368
9
Haryana
4,859
12,431
11,909
10
Himachal Pradesh
9,531
92,458
1,20,455
11
Jammu And Kashmir
2,84,138
3,50,026
82,534
12
Jharkhand
8,302
54,056
1,35,817
13
Karnataka
2,13,467
3,63,317
3,21,380
14
Kerala
1,79,478
1,49,153
1,29,632
15
Ladakh
0
0
26
16
Madhya Pradesh
2,81,610
86,884
2,42,279
17
Maharashtra
10,41,165
9,84,321
3,63,111
18
Manipur
894
5,591
195
19
Meghalaya
11,588
74,410
78,537
20
Mizoram
2,659
9,800
9,841
21
Nagaland
1,832
3,435
4,725
22
CENTER (NIRDPR/MOPR/IIMs)
5,229
1,438
1,941
23
Odisha
79,116
1,60,774
2,79,505
24
Puducherry
0
0
0
25
Punjab
36,378
13,359
1,22,848
26
Rajasthan
2,481
96,389
71,795
27
Sikkim
13,552
11,249
6,709
28
Tamil Nadu
1,06,560
1,01,513
78,490
29
Telangana
14,506
2,441
1,701
30
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman And Diu
575
1,000
1,073
31
Tripura
7,743
63,715
54,228
32
Uttar Pradesh
48,241
1,44,374
76,302
33
Uttarakhand
2,63,409
82,712
22,342
34
West Bengal
1,74,974
2,72,762
2,28,081
TOTAL
42,02,293
39,92,382
35,54,942
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 17th March 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
स्‍वयं के स्रोत से राजस्‍व की स्थिति
17 MAR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान-अहमदाबाद (आईआईएम-ए) के सहयोग से पंचायतों द्वारा स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोत (ओएसआर) सृजन करने पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए हैं। ओएसआर के इन विशेष मॉड्यूल के आधार पर, आईआईएम-ए की टीम द्वारा 31 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में कुल 170 राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (एसएलएमटी) को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। आगे इन प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर 2,39,943 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पंचायतों के ओएसआर के संकलन में आने वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा अध्ययन भी कराए गए हैं और इन रिपोर्टों के निष्कर्षों को क्रियान्वयन हेतु राज्यों के साथ साझा किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों के ओएसआर के लिए मॉडल नियमों का मसौदा तैयार करने हेतु एक समिति भी गठित की है, ताकि राज्यों को अपने ओएसआर नियमों/विनियमों को बनाने या संशोधित करने के लिए एक मानक संदर्भ उपलब्ध हो सके।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रशिक्षित निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों कीराज्य-वार संख्या अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है। पंचायत-वार विवरण नहीं रखा जाता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों केस्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व (ओएसआर) के संकलन को डिजिटाइज करने के लिए“समर्थ पंचायत पोर्टल”विकसित कर एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है। यह एक समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो कर एवं गैर-कर मांगों के सृजन, कर रजिस्टरों के रख-रखाव, पेमेंट गेटवे के माध्यम से बकाया राशि के ऑनलाइन भुगतान, तथा राजस्व की ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण स्थानीय वित्तीय प्रशासन मेंपारदर्शिता, दक्षता और विस्तार क्षमतासुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। वर्तमान में यह पोर्टल देशभर में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर अर्जित होने वाले विभिन्न प्रकार के कर एवं गैर-कर राजस्व को दर्ज करने के लिए अपनाया जा रहा है। हालाँकि, पंचायतों केस्वयं के राजस्व से संबंधित आंकड़े, जिनमें उनकी प्रतिशत वृद्धि भी शामिल है, केंद्रीय स्तर पर संधारित नहीं किए जाते हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों के समग्र विकास और प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए पंचायत उन्नति सूचकांक (पीएआई) पोर्टल विकसित किया है। यह पोर्टल सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) के अंतर्गत सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों का उपयोग करके सामुदायिक कल्याण और प्रगति को मापता है। पीएआई स्कोर तुलनात्मक स्थिति दर्शाते हैं, जो कम प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनी स्थिति में सुधार करने के लिए प्रेरित करने का एक प्रमुख आधार प्रदान करते हैं।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रशिक्षित निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की संख्या
क्र.स.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
कुल प्रशिक्षित प्रतिभागी
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1,874
2,865
5,221
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
6,49,156
1,65,001
3,25,643
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3,711
6,138
12,344
4
असम
2,27,733
3,48,183
1,44,936
5
बिहार
4,04,406
1,63,809
4,35,896
6
छत्तीसगढ
1,21,099
1,63,292
90,559
7
गोवा
1,777
3,548
4,519
8
गुजरात
250
1,938
90,368
9
हरियाणा
4,859
12,431
11,909
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9,531
92,458
1,20,455
11
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
2,84,138
3,50,026
82,534
12
झारखंड
8,302
54,056
1,35,817
13
कर्नाटक
2,13,467
3,63,317
3,21,380
14
केरल
1,79,478
1,49,153
1,29,632
15
लद्दाख
0
0
26
16
मध्य प्रदेश
2,81,610
86,884
2,42,279
17
महाराष्ट्र
10,41,165
9,84,321
3,63,111
18
मणिपुर
894
5,591
195
19
मेघालय
11,588
74,410
78,537
20
मिजोरम
2,659
9,800
9,841
21
नागालैंड
1,832
3,435
4,725
22
केंद्र (एनआईआरडीपीआर/एमओपीआर/आईआईएम)
5,229
1,438
1,941
23
ओडिशा
79,116
1,60,774
2,79,505
24
पुदुच्चेरी
0
0
0
25
पंजाब
36,378
13,359
1,22,848
26
राजस्थान
2,481
96,389
71,795
27
सिक्किम
13,552
11,249
6,709
28
तमिलनाडु
1,06,560
1,01,513
78,490
29
तेलंगाना
14,506
2,441
1,701
30
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
575
1,000
1,073
31
त्रिपुरा
7,743
63,715
54,228
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
48,241
1,44,374
76,302
33
उत्तराखंड
2,63,409
82,712
22,342
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,74,974
2,72,762
2,28,081
कुल
42,02,293
39,92,382
35,54,942
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 17 मार्च 2026 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।