Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PROGRESS OF E-PANCHAYAT MISSION MODE PROJECT
17 MAR 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) under the revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) with the objective of strengthening transparency, efficiency, and accountability in the functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through digital enablement.
With a vision to usher in Digital Panchayats and transform rural governance, the e-GramSwaraj portal (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 24th April 2020. The eGramSwaraj application, developed as part of the e-Panchayat MMP, has facilitated digital planning, accounting, monitoring, and online payments at the Panchayat level. The eGramSwaraj enables Panchayats to prepare and upload their Annual Panchayat Development Plans(GPDPs) online. Further, the integration of eGramSwaraj with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) enables real-time payments to vendors and service providers, ensuring seamless fund flow and reducing delays.
Further, the Ministry has also developed several other applications under the e-Panchayat MMP. The Meri Panchayat application provides citizens access to information on Panchayat planning, activities and progress of works. Panchayat NIRNAY facilitates transparent conduct and management of Gram Sabha meetings. The AuditOnline application enables online auditing of Panchayat accounts and financial management, particularly for utilization of Central Finance Commission grants. In addition, the Ministry has introduced SabhaSaar, an AI-enabled platform for voice-to-text transcription and summarisation of Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings to ensure accurate documentation of proceedings. As on 11.03.2026, over 1.17 lakh Gram Panchayats have used the SabhaSaar portal for generation of Minutes of Meetings, and more than 2.39 lakh minutes have been uploaded on the portal.
As on 11.03.2026, during the current FY 2025–26, 2,54,604 Gram Panchayats and equivalent(96.36%), out of a total of 2,64,211 Gram Panchayats and equivalent across the country, have uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) on eGramSwaraj and 2,42,871 Gram Panchayats and equivalents (91.92%) have made payments amounting to ₹38,491 crore through the eGramSwaraj–PFMS interface.
The platform is being regularly used by Panchayats in the State of Karnataka for planning, work management, and financial reporting. As on 11.03.2026, all Gram Panchayats in the state have been onboarded on the eGramSwaraj platform. 5,941 Gram Panchayats (99.87%), out of a total of 5,949 Gram Panchayats, have uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) on eGramSwaraj for the current financial year, and 5,938 Gram Panchayats (99.82%) have made payments amounting to ₹1,864 crore through the eGramSwaraj–PFMS interface under the XV Finance Commission.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 17th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ای - پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت
17 MAR 2026 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نظر ثانی شدہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈجیٹل اہلیت کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کے کام کاج میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
ڈجیٹل پنچایتوں کو شروع کرنے اور دیہی طرز حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ای-گرام سوراج پورٹل (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) کو 24 اپریل 2020 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے شروع کیا۔ ای-گرام سوراج کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کو اپنے سالانہ پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (جی پی ڈی پی ایس) آن لائن تیار کرنے اور اپ لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ ای-گرام سوراج کے انضمام نے وینڈرز اور سروس فراہم کنندگان کو ریئل ٹائم ادائیگیوں کو قابل بنایا ہے، جس سے فنڈ کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے اور ادائیگی میں تاخیر کم ہوئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے ای پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت کئی دیگر درخواستیں تیار کی ہیں۔ ‘میری پنچایت’ ایپلی کیشن شہریوں کو پنچایتوں کے منصوبوں، سرگرمیوں اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ‘پنچایت نرنیہ’ گرام سبھا کے طرز عمل اور انتظام میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ ‘آڈٹ آن لائن’ ایپلیکیشن پنچایت کھاتوں اور مالیاتی انتظام کے آن لائن آڈٹ کو قابل بناتی ہے، خاص طور پر مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے استعمال کے آڈٹ کے لیے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے‘سبھا سار’ کے نام سے ایک اے آئی سے چلنے والا پلیٹ فارم شروع کیا ہے، جو آواز سے ٹیکسٹ ٹرانسکرپٹس اور منٹس تیار کرکے گرام سبھا اور پنچایت میٹنگوں کی درست دستاویزات کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ 11.03.2026 تک، 1.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں نے اجلاس کی کارروائی کی تیاری کے لیے سبھا سار پورٹل کا استعمال کیا ہے، اور پورٹل پر 2.39 لاکھ سے زیادہ منٹ اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
بتاریخ 11.03.2026 تک موجودہ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ملک بھر میں کل 264,211 گرام پنچایتوں اور مساوی اداروں میں سے، دو لاکھ چون ہزار چھ سو چار(254,604 ) گرام پنچایتوں اور مساوی اداروں (96.36فیصد) نے اپنے ڈیولپمنٹ گرام پنچایتوں (جی ڈی پی ایس) اور گرام پنچایتوں پر اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔ 242,871 گرام پنچایتوں اور مساوی اداروں (91.92 فیصد) نے ای-گرام سوراج –پی ایف ایم ایس انٹرفیس کے ذریعے 38,491 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
ریاست کرناٹک میں پنچایتیں باقاعدگی سے منصوبہ بندی، کام کے انتظام اور مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔ 11.03.2026 تک ریاست کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو ای-گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم پر شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ کل 5,949 گرام پنچایتوں میں سے 5,941 گرام پنچایتوں (99.87 فیصد) نے گرام سوراج پر رواں مالی سال کے لیے اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (جی پی ڈی پی ایس) اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں اور 5,938 گرام پنچایتوں (99.82) نے X8V 1 کے تحت مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعے 6 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔ ای-گرام سوراج –پی ایف ایم ایس انٹرفیس۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 17 مارچ 2026 کوایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔