জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গোষ্ঠী-ভিত্তিক জল নজরদারির জন্য ফিল্ড টেস্টিং কিট
16 MAR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৬
জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রাম, স্কুল ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পানীয় জলের গুণমানের ওপর নজরদারির জন্য গোষ্ঠী-ভিত্তিক ফিল্ড টেস্ট কিট-এর ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে তথ্য, শিক্ষা, যোগাযোগ এবং আচরণগত পরিবর্তনের কাজও করা যাবে। এজন্য গ্রামের জল ও নিকাশি কমিটি, প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত সদস্য, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ও অন্যান্য স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের এই কাজে যুক্ত করতে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে। তারা এই কিট ব্যবহার করে নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর বিভিন্ন পানীয় জলের উৎস এবং বাড়ির জলের নল পরীক্ষা করে দেখবে। এতে পানীয় জলের গুণমান সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতা বাড়বে, দূষণের প্রাথমিক সূচকগুলিও দ্রুত শনাক্ত করা যাবে। ১২/০৩/২০২৬ পর্যন্ত জল জীবন মিশন – জলের গুণমান ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ২৪.৮০ লক্ষ মহিলাকে কিট ব্যবহার করে জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৫-২৬ সালে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৪৭.৫৯ লক্ষ জলের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয়েছে। এর আগের বছর এই সংখ্যা ছিল ৯৩.৮৪ লক্ষ।
এই কিট ব্যবহার করে যে ফলাফল পাওয়া যায় তা চূড়ান্ত পরীক্ষার জন্য ল্যাবরেটরিতে পাঠানো হয়। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্য, আঞ্চলিক, জেলা, মহকুমা এবং ব্লক লেভেলে ল্যাবরেটরিগুলির একটি নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় জারি করা পরিচালনগত নির্দেশিকায় ফিল্ড টেস্টিং কিট ব্যবহার করে পানীয় জলের গুণমান নিয়মিতভাবে পরীক্ষা এবং পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের কথা কথা বলা হয়েছে। পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থা বলতে জল দূষণমুক্ত করা, জলের উৎস জীবাণুমুক্ত করা, বিকল্প নিরাপদ জলের উৎসের ব্যবস্থা করা বা জল পরিশোধন করার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
FIELD TESTING KITS UNDER JJM FOR COMMUNITY WATER MONITORING
16 MAR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, Field Test Kits (FTKs) are promoted as a community-based tool for surveillance of drinking water quality at the delivery points including village, schools, and Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) and for undertaking Information, Education and Communication (IEC) and Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) activities. States/UTs are encouraged to involve trained members of Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Pani Samitis, Self-Help Groups and other community volunteers for periodic testing of drinking water sources and household tap water using FTKs. The experience indicates that FTKs have been effective in promoting community participation, enhancing awareness regarding drinking water quality, and enabling early identification of basic contamination indicators. Community-level testing acts as a first-level screening mechanism and strengthens local ownership of water quality monitoring. As reported by States/UTs on JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (JJM-WQMIS), as on 12.03.2026, about 24.80 lakh women have been trained for water quality testing using FTKs. Further, as reported by States/ UTs on JJM-WQMIS, as on 12.03.2026, about 47.59 lakh water samples have been tested using FTKs during 2025-26 and about 93.84 lakh water samples were tested using FTKs during 2024-25.
Results obtained through FTKs serve as indicative screening results and are supplemented through confirmatory testing in laboratories. In case of adverse results during FTK testing, water samples are required to be collected and send to the nearest drinking water testing laboratory for confirmation using standard laboratory methods. The network of State, regional, district, sub-division and block level laboratories established under the Jal Jeevan Mission ensures verification and reliability of the test results. States/UTs are encouraged to compile and analyse such information along with laboratory testing data to identify contamination patterns, local contamination, prioritise vulnerable sources and plan for preventive and remedial measures.
The operational guidelines issued under the Jal Jeevan Mission provide for regular community-based testing of drinking water using FTKs and prescribe follow-up actions. In case contamination is detected through FTK testing, States/UTs are required to undertake confirmatory laboratory testing and initiate appropriate corrective measures such as disinfection, source remediation, provision of alternative safe sources, or treatment measures, as applicable. States/UTs have also been advised to ensure periodic training, refresher capacity building and proper documentation of FTK testing to strengthen systematic follow-up and response mechanisms.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.