लोकसभा सचिवालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष को लिखे पत्र में संसदीय गरिमा के महत्व पर जोर दिया; श्री ओम बिरला ने आभार व्यक्त किया
​लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने लोकसभा में दलों के नेताओं को पत्र लिखा; सदस्यों द्वारा तख्तियों के प्रयोग और अमर्यादित व्यवहार की निंदा की
​लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सभी नेता संसद की गौरवशाली परंपराओं को बनाए रखने में पूर्ण सहयोग देंगे
15 MAR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली; 15 मार्च 2026: ​प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला को हटाने संबंधी अविश्वास प्रस्ताव पर पिछले हफ्ते लोक सभा में हुई विस्तृत चर्चा और उसके खारिज होने के बाद लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला को एक महत्वपूर्ण पत्र लिखा है।
अपने पत्र में प्रधानमंत्री ने अविश्वास प्रस्ताव के दौरान लोक सभा अध्यक्ष द्वारा दिखाए गए 'धैर्य, संयम और निष्पक्षता' की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन ने एक नई राजनीतिक संस्कृति को जन्म दिया है। श्री मोदी ने पत्र में इस बात पर दुख जताया कि कुछ लोग 'परिवारवादी और सामंती' सोच के कारण लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को अपने सीमित दायरे में रखना चाहते हैं और नए नेतृत्व को स्वीकार नहीं कर पाते। इन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि संसद 'संवाद, तर्क और विचार-विमर्श' का केंद्र है, जहाँ हर क्षेत्र की आवाज को स्थान मिलना चाहिए।
​ श्री ओम बिरला ने प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत के संसदीय लोकतंत्र के नियमों, प्रक्रियाओं और परंपराओं के प्रति उनका हमेशा अटूट विश्वास रहा है। उनका पत्र लोक सेवा के उन उच्चतम नैतिक मूल्यों को व्यक्त करता है, जिन्हें उन्होंने अपने दीर्घ सार्वजनिक जीवन में जिया है; वर्तमान में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में तथा इससे पूर्व गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में।
इसके बाद लोक सभा में सभी दलों के नेताओं को भेजे एक पत्र में श्री बिरला ने कहा कि 'पिछले कुछ समय से हमारे कुछ माननीय सदस्यों द्वारा संसद परिसर मे सभागृह के अंदर और सभागृह के बाहर हमारे संसदीय लोकतंत्र की गरिमा और प्रतिष्ठा को ठेस पहुंचाई जा रही है। सभागृह और संसद भवन परिसर के अंदर जिस प्रकार के बैनर, प्लेकार्ड और तख्तियों को प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है, जिस प्रकार के शब्दों का प्रयोग किया जा रहा है, जिस तरह का आचरण और व्यवहार किया जा रहा है, यह हम सभी के लिए गहरी चिन्ता का विषय है। इस स्थिति पर हम सभी को व्यक्तिगत एवं सामूहिक रूप से गंभीर चिंतन और विश्लेषण करने की आवश्यकता है।'
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि 'हमारे सदन में सदैव मर्यादित चर्चा संवाद की गौरवशाली परंपरा रही है। पूर्व मे भी जब-जब सदन के अंदर आचरण व्यवहार के स्तर मे ह्रास का अनुभव किया गया तब समय-समय पर सभी राजनीतिक दलों तथा अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए जिनमे हमारी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की गरिमा और प्रतिष्ठा के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के विषय पर चर्चा संवाद हुआ। पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन मे भी इस विषय पर चर्चा की गई और संकल्प भी पारित किए गए। मैने भी कई बार आपसे कार्य-मंत्रणा समिति एवं राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ बैठकों में और अन्य अवसरों पर आचरण और व्यवहार के उच्च मानक बनाए रखने के विषय पर आग्रह किया है।'
उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि 'हमारे आचरण व्यवहार को पूरा देश देखता है एवं भारत की संसद से देश की समस्त लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में संदेश जाता है। अब समय आ गया है जब हमें अपनी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की उच्च गरिमा और प्रतिष्ठा को बनाए रखने के लिए गंभीर चिंतन व आत्ममंथन करने की आवश्यकता है। विशेषकर, सभी राजनीतिक दलों के शीर्ष नेतृत्व एवं सदन में सभी दलों के नेताओं को, अपने-अपने सदस्यों में सभागृह और संसद भवन परिसर के अंदर अनुशासन और उच्च नैतिक आचरण और व्यवहार सुनिश्चत करने के लिए, विशेष प्रयास करने होंगे।
यदि हम सब मिलकर इस दिशा में प्रयास करेंगे, तो निश्चित ही देश की जनता का संसदीय लोकतंत्र में विश्वास और अधिक सुदृढ़ होगा तथा सदन की प्रतिष्ठा और मर्यादा में निरंतर वृद्धि होगी। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी इस महान संस्था की गौरवशाली परंपराओं को बनाए रखने में अपना पूर्ण सहयोग देंगे।'

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PM EMPHASIZES PARLIAMENTARY DIGNITY IN A LETTER TO LOK SABHA SPEAKER; SHRI OM BIRLA EXPRESSES GRATITUDE
LOK SABHA SPEAKER WRITES A LETTER TO LEADERS OF PARTIES IN LOK SABHA; SLAMS USE OF PLACARDS AND UNRULY BEHAVIOR BY MEMBERS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES HOPE THAT LEADERS WILL EXTEND FULL COOPERATION IN UPHOLDING GLORIOUS TRADITIONS OF PARLIAMENT
15 MAR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
​New Delhi; March 15, 2026: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has written a significant letter to Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla following the extensive discussion and subsequent dismissal of the No-Confidence Motion brought against the Lok Sabha Speaker in Lok Sabha last week.
In his letter, Prime Minister commended the 'patience, restraint, and impartiality' displayed by Lok Sabha Speaker during the proceedings. He noted that the House has given birth to a 'new political culture.' Shri Modi expressed concern that certain individuals, driven by a 'dynastic and feudal' mindset, seek to confine democratic institutions within their limited spheres and are not ready to accept new leadership. He emphasized that Parliament is the sanctum for 'dialogue, reason, and deliberation,' where every region's voice deserves representation.
​Expressing his gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Om Birla highlighted that PM Modi has always maintained unwavering faith in the rules, procedures, and traditions of India's parliamentary democracy. He remarked that Prime Minister’s letter reflects the highest moral values of public service, which he has embodied throughout his long public life - both as the current Prime Minister of India and previously as the Chief Minister of Gujarat.
​Following this, in a letter sent to the leaders of all political parties in the Lok Sabha, Shri Birla stated, "For some time now, the dignity and prestige of our parliamentary democracy have been compromised by certain Honorable Members within the chamber and on the Parliament House complex. The manner in which banners, placards, and posters are being displayed, the nature of the language being used, and the overall conduct and behavior exhibited inside the House and the premises are matters of grave concern for all of us. This situation necessitates serious reflection and analysis by all of us, both individually and collectively."
​He emphasized that, "Our House has always maintained a glorious tradition of dignified discussion and dialogue. In the past, whenever a decline in the standard of conduct within the House was felt, conferences were organized by all political parties and other stakeholders from time to time, where discussions were held on preserving and promoting the dignity and prestige of our democratic institutions. This subject has also been discussed in the Conferences of Presiding Officers, and resolutions have been passed. I too, on several occasions during meetings of the Business Advisory Committee, meetings with leaders of political parties, and other opportunities, have urged for the maintenance of high standards of conduct and behavior."
​He further urged, "The entire country observes our conduct, and the message from India’s Parliament resonates across all democratic institutions in the nation. The time has come for us to engage in serious reflection and soul-searching to uphold the high dignity and prestige of our democratic institutions. In particular, the top leadership of all political parties and the leaders of all parties in the House must make special efforts to ensure discipline and high moral conduct and behavior among their respective members within the chamber and the Parliament House complex. If we all strive together in this direction, the public's faith in parliamentary democracy will surely be further strengthened, and the prestige and dignity of the House will continue to grow. I am confident that you will all extend your full cooperation in maintaining the glorious traditions of this great institution."