पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) में सुधार होकर इसके 'मध्यम' श्रेणी में आने के बाद सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर से ग्रैप (GRAP) का पहला चरण हटाया
16 MAR 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्रैप) संबंधी उप-समिति ने सोमवार को पूरे एनसीआर में ग्रैप के पहले चरण के तहत लागू सभी प्रतिबंधों को तत्काल प्रभाव से हटा लिया है। अनुकूल मौसम स्थितियों के कारण दिल्ली की वायु गुणवत्ता में आए महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के बाद यह फैसला लिया गया है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा जारी बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 15.03.2026 के 175 से सुधरकर 16.03.2026 को 119 दर्ज किया गया। इस सुधार को देखते हुए, सीएक्यूएम की जीआरएपी उप-समिति ने आज क्षेत्र में वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करने के लिए बैठक की। इस समीक्षा में आईएमडी और आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक पर भी विचार किया गया।
उप-समिति ने पाया कि दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और 16.03.2026 को शाम 4:00 बजे यह 119 रिकॉर्ड किया गया। आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमान भी संकेत देते हैं कि आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई 'मध्यम' (Moderate) श्रेणी में ही बने रहने की संभावना है। एक्यूआई स्तरों में सुधार और भविष्य के अनुमानों को देखते हुए, उप-समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से ग्रैप के पहले चरण की सभी कार्रवाइयों को वापस लेने का निर्णय लिया है।
संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और दिल्ली सरकार की सभी एजेंसियों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे आयोग द्वारा जारी सभी वैधानिक निर्देशों, परामर्शों और आदेशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करें। इसमें पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, सीपीसीबी के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और डीपीसीसी द्वारा जारी नियमों और दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन भी शामिल है।
सभी एजेंसियों को प्रदूषण रोकने के लिए आयोग की व्यापक नीति में निर्धारित लक्षित समयसीमा और कार्यों पर ध्यान देने तथा जमीनी स्तर पर उचित कदम उठाने, विशेष रूप से धूल नियंत्रण के उपायों को लागू करने को कहा गया है।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति पर करीब से नजर रखेगी और समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी, ताकि आईएमडी तथा आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमानों के आधार पर भविष्य में उचित निर्णय लिए जा सकें।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM revokes GRAP Stage-I across Delhi-NCR as AQI improves to ‘Moderate’ category
16 MAR 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) on Monday revoked all actions under Stage-I of the extant schedule of GRAP across the entire National Capital Region (NCR) with immediate effect, following a significant improvement in Delhi’s air quality due to favourable meteorological conditions.
Delhi’s daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) improved from 175 on 15.03.2026 to 119 on 16.03.2026, as per the AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Taking note of the improvement, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region, along with forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD and IITM.
The Sub-Committee observed that the AQI of Delhi has shown significant improvement and was recorded at 119 at 4:00 PM on 16.03.2026. The forecast by IMD/IITM also indicates that the AQI is likely to remain in the ‘Moderate’ category in the coming days.
In view of the improved AQI levels and forecasts, the Sub-Committee unanimously decided to revoke all actions under Stage-I of GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect.
All agencies of the concerned State Governments and GNCTD in the NCR have been advised to ensure strict implementation of all statutory directions, advisories and orders issued by the Commission, including the rules, regulations and guidelines issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the Central Pollution Control Board, as well as instructions issued by the respective State Governments, Pollution Control Boards and DPCC across all contributing sectors.
All agencies have also been asked to take note of the actions and targeted timelines envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate measures accordingly in the field, particularly dust mitigation measures.
The Sub-Committee will keep a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecasts made available by IMD and IITM.