पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत में यात्रा सुगमता
16 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि पर्यटन स्थल विकसित करने के लिए प्रभावी और पर्याप्त सम्‍पर्क मार्ग महत्वपूर्ण है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर अपार संभावनाओं वाले महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों और अल्‍प ज्ञात/नए पर्यटन स्थलों तक हवाई सम्‍पर्क में सुधार के लिए काम कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की क्षेत्रीय सम्‍पर्क योजना- उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (आरसीएस-उड़ान) के तहत उसके साथ समन्वय कर 53 चिन्हित पर्यटन मार्गों के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि (वीजीएफ) राशि साझा कर रहा है।
भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों, पेशेवरों और कुशल कार्यबल, व्यापारियों, विद्यार्थियों सहित विदेशी नागरिकों की वैध आवाजाही के लिए ई-वीजा व्यवस्था लागू है। भारत सरकार ने वैध विदेशी यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ ही आंतरिक सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी बुनियादी अवसंरचना सुदृढ बनाने के उद्देश्य से वीजा व्यवस्था उदार बनाने, सुव्यवस्थित करने और सरल बनाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई पहल की हैं।
भारतीय वीज़ा प्रणाली, विशेषकर पर्यटक वीज़ा प्रणाली को उदार और सरल बनाने की दिशा में ई-वीज़ा सुविधा महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ई-वीज़ा प्रक्रिया पूर्णतया ऑनलाइन है और कोई भी विदेशी नागरिक कहीं से भी ई-वीज़ा के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है। ई-वीज़ा आरंभ होने से पर्यटन, व्यापार और चिकित्सा जैसे वैध उद्देश्यों से विदेशी नागरिकों को भारत में बिना किसी परेशानी के प्रवेश में मदद मिल रही है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अधिक पारदर्शिता, उत्‍तरदायित्‍व और बेहतर सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से आवास इकाइयों के वर्गीकरण और पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं की मान्यता के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त करने, प्रक्रियात्‍मक संचालन और अनुमोदन देने ऑनलाइन प्रणाली आरंभ की है। आवेदन राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत आतिथ्य उद्योग डेटाबेस (NIDHI+) के पोर्टल nidhi.tourism.gov.in पर जमा किए जा सकते हैं। इस ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया को पेमेंट गेटवे से भी जोड़ा गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटकों की यात्रा सुरक्षित और सुगम बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। इसी उद्देश्य से पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए चौबीसों घंटे परिचालित बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन शुरू की है, जिसका टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 है। यह हेल्पलाइन 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषा सहित 12 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में यात्रा संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करना और भारत में यात्रा के दौरान किसी संकट की स्थिति में पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन देना है।

Ministry of Tourism
EASE OF TRAVEL IN INDIA
16 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Effective and adequate connectivity is one of the important aspects for developing a tourist destination. Ministry of Tourism is working very closely with Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving the air connectivity to important tourist destinations and to lesser known/new destinations with high potential. It has coordinated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their Regional Connectivity Scheme- Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik (RCS-Udan) and sharing the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amount for the 53 tourism routes identified for this purpose.
India has a robust e-visa regime in place to enable lawful inward movement of foreigners including foreign tourists, professionals and skilled workforce, business persons, students etc. Government of India has taken a number of initiatives over the last few years to liberalize, streamline and simplify visa regime with a view to facilitate the legitimate foreign travelers while simultaneously ramping up the technological infrastructure to enhance internal security.
One significant step taken to liberalize and simplify the Indian Visa regime, especially the tourist visa regime, is the introduction of the e-visa facility. Processing of e-visa is totally on the online platform. A foreigner can apply for e-visa from anywhere. Introduction of e-visa has helped in providing hassle-free entry to foreigners into India for legitimate purposes like tourism, business and medical purposes.
With a view to bring in more transparency, accountability and improved service delivery, the Ministry of Tourism introduced an online system of receiving, processing and granting approvals for classification of Accommodation Units and recognition of Tourism Service Providers. Applications can be filed at the portal of National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI+), i.e. nidhi.tourism.gov.in. This online process has also been integrated with a payment gateway.
As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 languages including 10 international languages for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.