Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
National Youth Parliament Competition for Eklavya Model Residential Schools to strengthen the roots of democracy in the tribal areas
16 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the National Youth Parliament Competition (NYPC) for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are to strengthen the roots of democracy in the tribal areas of the country, develop tolerance for divergent views and inculcate healthy habits of discipline among the students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools through Youth Parliament Competitions, and to familiarize the students with the functioning of Parliament and parliamentary institutions by organizing these competitions annually among EMRSs.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs launched a web-portal of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) to increase the outreach of the Youth Parliament Programme to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country in 2019. The students of recognized educational institutions could participate through the web portal of NYPS. In September 2024, to further expand the Youth Parliament Programme and to ensure wider participation, the Ministry has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized educational institutions only, NYPS 2.0 is open to all educational institutions, groups, and even individual citizens across the country. It is open for participation regardless of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region, or place in the country. Participation on NYPS 2.0 can be done through the following ways:
1. Institution Participation: All educational institutions can participate in this category by organizing Youth Parliament Sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal. The students from classes VI to XII may be selected for the “Kishore Sabha” sub-category, and Under Graduate and Post Graduate level students may be selected for the “Tarun Sabha” sub-category.
2. Group Participation: Groups of citizens can participate in this category by organizing Youth Parliament Sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal.
3. Individual Participation: Individual citizens can participate in this category by attempting quiz on the theme of ‘Bhartiya Democracy in Action’.
As per the guidelines of Financial Assistance to States/Union Territories for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions, the actual expenditure incurred by the States/UTs is reimbursed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, up to the prescribed ceilings, subject to receiving claims from them. The ceiling in respect of UTs having no legislatures is ₹2 lakh per UT per annum. During the current financial year, no reimbursement claim has so far been received from any UT having no legislature.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی علاقوں میں جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے واسطبے اکلویہ ماڈل اقامتی اسکولوں کے لیے قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مسابقہ کا اہتمام
16 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ایکلویہ ماڈل اقامتی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے لیے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن (این وائی پی سی) کا مقصد ملک کے قبائلی علاقوں میں جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنا ، مختلف نظریات کے تئيں رواداری پیدا کرنا اور یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مسابقوں کے ذریعے ایکلویہ ماڈل اقامتی اسکولوں کے طلبہ وطالبات میں نظم و ضبط کی صحت مند عادات پیدا کرنا اور طلبہ وطالبات کو ای ایم آر ایس کے درمیان سالانہ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرکے پارلیمنٹ اور پارلیمانی اداروں کے کام کاج سے واقف کرانا ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے 2019 میں ملک کے اب تک اچھوتے طبقوں اور گوشوں تک یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس) کا ویب پورٹل لانچ کیا ۔ تسلیم شدہ تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبہ وطالبات این وائی پی ایس کے ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔ ستمبر 2024 میں ، یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کو مزید وسعت دینے اور وسیع تر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، وزار ت پارلیمانی امور نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس) کے ویب پورٹل کے اپ گریڈ ورژن کی نقاب کشائی کی ہے ، جسے این وائی پی ایس 2.0 کے نام سے موسوم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پچھلے ورژن کے برعکس ، جو صرف تسلیم شدہ تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبہ تک محدود تھا ، این وائی پی ایس 2.0 ملک بھر کے تمام تعلیمی اداروں ، طبقوں اور یہاں تک کہ انفرادی شہریوں کے لئے کھلا ہے ۔ یہ پورٹل ملک میں جنس ، ذات ، نسل ، مذہب ، نسل ، خطہ یا جگہ سے قطع نظر سب کی شرکت کے لیے کھلا ہے ۔ این وائی پی ایس 2.0 پر شرکت مندرجہ ذیل طریقوں سے کی جا سکتی ہے:
1. ادارہ جاتی شرکت: تمام تعلیمی ادارے پورٹل پر دستیاب رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی نشستوں کا انعقاد کرکے اس زمرے میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔ چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے طلبہ کو "کشور سبھا" ذیلی زمرہ کے لیے منتخب کیا جا سکتا ہے ، اور انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے طلبہ کو "ترون سبھا" ذیلی زمرہ کے لیے منتخب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2. طبقاتی شرکت: شہریوں کے گروپ پورٹل پر دستیاب رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی نشستوں کا انعقاد کرکے اس زمرے میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
3. انفرادی شرکت: انفرادی شہری 'عملی لحاظ سے ہندوستانی جمہوریت' کے موضوع پر کوئز میں شریک ہوکر اس زمرے میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے کیے گئے اصل اخراجات کی ادائیگی پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے مقررہ حد تک کی جاتی ہے ، بشرطیکہ ان کی طرف سے درخواستیں موصول ہوں ۔ جن مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کوئی قانون ساز اسمبلی نہیں ہے ، ان کے لیے مقررہ حد سالانہ 2 لاکھ روپے فی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ ہے ۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران ، اب تک بغیر مقننہ والے کسی بھی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی طرف سے معاوضہ کا کوئی دعوی موصول نہیں ہوا ہے ۔