Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
National Youth Parliament Competition for Eklavya Model Residential Schools to strengthen the roots of democracy in the tribal areas
16 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the National Youth Parliament Competition (NYPC) for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) are to strengthen the roots of democracy in the tribal areas of the country, develop tolerance for divergent views and inculcate healthy habits of discipline among the students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools through Youth Parliament Competitions, and to familiarize the students with the functioning of Parliament and parliamentary institutions by organizing these competitions annually among EMRSs.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs launched a web-portal of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) to increase the outreach of the Youth Parliament Programme to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country in 2019. The students of recognized educational institutions could participate through the web portal of NYPS. In September 2024, to further expand the Youth Parliament Programme and to ensure wider participation, the Ministry has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to students of recognized educational institutions only, NYPS 2.0 is open to all educational institutions, groups, and even individual citizens across the country. It is open for participation regardless of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region, or place in the country. Participation on NYPS 2.0 can be done through the following ways:
1. Institution Participation: All educational institutions can participate in this category by organizing Youth Parliament Sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal. The students from classes VI to XII may be selected for the “Kishore Sabha” sub-category, and Under Graduate and Post Graduate level students may be selected for the “Tarun Sabha” sub-category.
2. Group Participation: Groups of citizens can participate in this category by organizing Youth Parliament Sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal.
3. Individual Participation: Individual citizens can participate in this category by attempting quiz on the theme of ‘Bhartiya Democracy in Action’.
As per the guidelines of Financial Assistance to States/Union Territories for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions, the actual expenditure incurred by the States/UTs is reimbursed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India, up to the prescribed ceilings, subject to receiving claims from them. The ceiling in respect of UTs having no legislatures is ₹2 lakh per UT per annum. During the current financial year, no reimbursement claim has so far been received from any UT having no legislature.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करने के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता
16 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूलों (ईएमआरएस) के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता (एनवाईपीसी) का उद्देश्य देश के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करना, प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से छात्रों में विभिन्न मतों के प्रति सहिष्णुता विकसित करना और अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतें सिखाना तथा ईएमआरएस के बीच इन प्रतियोगिताओं को वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित करके छात्रों को संसद और संसदीय संस्थाओं के कामकाज से परिचित कराना है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने युवा संसद कार्यक्रम को देश के अब तक अनछूए रहे क्षेत्रों और वर्गों तक पहुँचाने के लिए 2019 में राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) का वेब-पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। इसके तहत मान्यता प्राप्त शैक्षिक संस्थानों के छात्र एनवाईपीएस के वेब-पोर्टल के माध्यम से इसमें भाग ले सकते थे। युवा संसद कार्यक्रम को और अधिक विस्तार देने और व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2024 में एनवाईपीएस का उन्नत संस्करण लॉन्च किया, जिसे एनवाईपीएस 2.0 के नाम से जाना जाता है। केवल मान्यता प्राप्त शैक्षिक संस्थानों के छात्रों तक सीमित पिछले संस्करण के विपरीत एनवाईपीएस 2.0 में देश भर के सभी शैक्षिक संस्थान, समूह और नागरिक भाग ले सकते हैं। इसमें लिंग, जाति, पंथ, धर्म, नस्ल, क्षेत्र या स्थान की परवाह किए बगैर भागीदारी की जा सकती है। एनवाईपीएस 2.0 पर भागीदारी निम्नलिखित तरीकों से की जा सकती है:
i. संस्थान के माध्यम से भागीदारी:
पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, सभी शैक्षिक संस्थान युवा संसद की बैठकें आयोजित करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकते हैं। कक्षा VI से XII तक के छात्रों को “किशोर सभा” उप-श्रेणी के लिए चुना जा सकता है, जबकि स्नातक और स्‍नातकोत्‍तर स्तर के छात्रों को “तरुण सभा” उप-श्रेणी के लिए चुना जा सकता है।
ii. समूह के माध्यम से भागीदारी:
पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, नागरिकों के समूह युवा संसद की बैठकें आयोजित करके इस श्रेणी में भाग ले सकते हैं।
iii. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी:
इस श्रेणी में नागरिक ‘भारतीय लोकतंत्र कार्यान्वित रूप में’ विषय पर क्विज़ में भाग लेकर व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्रतिभागिता कर सकते हैं।
युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता के तहत दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा संबंधित दावा पेश किए जाने पर उनके द्वारा किए गए वास्तविक खर्च की संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा तक प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है। जिन केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विधानमंडल नहीं हैउनके लिए प्रतिपूर्ति की अधिकतम सीमा प्रति वर्ष 2 लाख रुपये प्रति केंद्र शासित प्रदेश निर्धारित है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में, अब तक किसी भी ऐसे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
यह जानकारी संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्य सभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।