Ministry of Power
PROGRESS ON SUBANSIRI LOWER HYDROELECTRIC PROJECT
16 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project (HEP), located on the Subansiri River at the border of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, with a total installed capacity of 2000 MW (eight units of 250 MW each), is being implemented by NHPC Limited. Out of the eight units, two units have been commissioned and the power generated is being supplied to the beneficiaries of this project. The remaining units are planned to be commissioned in a phased manner till Dec’26. Upon completion, the project is expected to generate about 7,422 million Units (MU) of electricity annually, thereby contributing significantly to the country’s renewable energy generation. The project is also envisaged to provide flood moderation benefits in the Brahmaputra Valley besides supporting grid stability by balancing intermittent renewable energy sources such as solar and wind energy, as well as by providing peaking power support to the national grid.
The Subansiri Lower HEP has been accorded statutory clearances relating to Environment and Forest by the concerned authorities. In addition, the riverbank protection and erosion control measures have been implemented by NHPC Limited in the downstream of the project. Further, the dam safety aspects are being ensured in accordance with the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 under the guidance and recommendations of the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA).
The various initiatives have been taken by NHPC Limited to benefit the local communities and stakeholders of the project. During the construction stage, employment opportunities have been provided to about 7,000 local workers. NHPC Limited is also implementing Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives in sectors such as education, skill development, health, sanitation and rural development for the benefit of local communities. In addition, NHPC has implemented various livelihood programmes benefiting about 5,000 women. The project has also contributed to development of local infrastructure, including roads & bridges, thereby improving connectivity for nearby villages.
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सुबनसिरी लोअर पनबिजली परियोजना की प्रगति
16 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
सुबनसिरी लोअर पनबिजली परियोजना (एचईपी) अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम की सीमा पर सुबनसिरी नदी पर स्थित है। इसकी कुल स्थापित क्षमता 2000 मेगा वॉट (प्रत्येक 250 मेगा वॉट की आठ इकाइयाँ) है, का कार्यान्वयन एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड कर रही है। आठ इकाइयों में से, दो इकाइयों को चालू कर दिया गया है और उनसे उत्पन्न बिजली की आपूर्ति इस परियोजना के लाभार्थियों को की जा रही है। शेष इकाइयों को दिसंबर 2026 तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से चालू करने की योजना है। पूरी होने पर, इस परियोजना से सालाना लगभग 7,422 मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) बिजली उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे देश के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा। इस परियोजना से ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी में बाढ़ नियंत्रण के लाभ मिलने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है; इसके अलावा, यह सौर और पवन ऊर्जा जैसे रुक-रुक कर मिलने वाले नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को संतुलित करके ग्रिड स्थिरता को बनाए रखने में भी सहायता करेगी। इसके साथ ही यह राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड को 'पीकिंग पावर' (अधिकतम मांग के समय बिजली) का समर्थन भी प्रदान करेगी।
सुबनसिरी लोअर एचईपी को संबंधित अधिकारियों ने पर्यावरण और वन से संबंधित वैधानिक स्वीकृतियाँ प्रदान कर दी हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड ने परियोजना के निचले प्रवाह (downstream) क्षेत्र में नदी के किनारों की सुरक्षा और कटाव नियंत्रण के उपाय लागू किए हैं। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए) के मार्गदर्शन और सिफारिशों के तहत, 'बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021' के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप बांध की सुरक्षा संबंधी पहलुओं को सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड ने स्थानीय समुदायों और परियोजना के हितधारकों को लाभ पहुँचाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। निर्माण चरण के दौरान, लगभग 7,000 स्थानीय श्रमिकों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं। एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड स्थानीय समुदायों के लाभ के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में 'कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व' (सीएसआर) की योजनाएं भी लागू कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएचपीसी ने विभिन्न आजीविका कार्यक्रम लागू किए हैं, जिनसे लगभग 5,000 महिलाओं को लाभ पहुँचा है। इस परियोजना ने स्थानीय बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में भी योगदान दिया है, जिसमें सड़कें और पुल शामिल हैं। इससे आस-पास के गाँवों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी (संपर्क सुविधा) में सुधार हुआ है।
यह जानकारी विद्युत मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।