Ministry of Power
PROGRESS ON SUBANSIRI LOWER HYDROELECTRIC PROJECT
16 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project (HEP), located on the Subansiri River at the border of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, with a total installed capacity of 2000 MW (eight units of 250 MW each), is being implemented by NHPC Limited. Out of the eight units, two units have been commissioned and the power generated is being supplied to the beneficiaries of this project. The remaining units are planned to be commissioned in a phased manner till Dec’26. Upon completion, the project is expected to generate about 7,422 million Units (MU) of electricity annually, thereby contributing significantly to the country’s renewable energy generation. The project is also envisaged to provide flood moderation benefits in the Brahmaputra Valley besides supporting grid stability by balancing intermittent renewable energy sources such as solar and wind energy, as well as by providing peaking power support to the national grid.
The Subansiri Lower HEP has been accorded statutory clearances relating to Environment and Forest by the concerned authorities. In addition, the riverbank protection and erosion control measures have been implemented by NHPC Limited in the downstream of the project. Further, the dam safety aspects are being ensured in accordance with the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 under the guidance and recommendations of the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA).
The various initiatives have been taken by NHPC Limited to benefit the local communities and stakeholders of the project. During the construction stage, employment opportunities have been provided to about 7,000 local workers. NHPC Limited is also implementing Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives in sectors such as education, skill development, health, sanitation and rural development for the benefit of local communities. In addition, NHPC has implemented various livelihood programmes benefiting about 5,000 women. The project has also contributed to development of local infrastructure, including roads & bridges, thereby improving connectivity for nearby villages.
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
سبانسیری لوئر ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ میں پیش رفت
16 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سبانسیری لوئر ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ(ایچ ای پی) جو اروناچل پردیش اور آسام کی سرحد پر دریائے سبانسری پر واقع ہے۔ جس کی کل نصب صلاحیت 2000 میگاواٹ ہے (ہر ایک کے 250 میگاواٹ کے آٹھ یونٹ)این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کےآٹھ یونٹس میں سے دو یونٹ شروع ہو چکے ہیں اور اس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی اس منصوبے سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ بقیہ یونٹس کو مرحلہ وار 26 دسمبر تک شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے مکمل ہونے سے سالانہ تقریباً 7,422 ملین یونٹ(ایم یو)بجلی پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ اس طرح یہ ملک کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور بھی برہم پتر وادی میں سیلاب کے اعتدال کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ وقفے وقفے سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع جیسے شمسی اور ہوا کی توانائی میں توازن قائم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی گرڈ کو چوٹی کی طاقت فراہم کرکے گرڈ کے استحکام میں مدد فراہم کرنے کا بھی ہے۔
سبانسیری لوئر ایچ ای پی کو متعلقہ حکام کے ذریعہ ماحولیات اور جنگلات سے متعلق قانونی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے پروجیکٹ کے بہاو میں دریا کے کنارے کے تحفظ اور کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی(این ڈی ایس اے) کی رہنمائی اور سفارشات کے تحت ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ2021 کی دفعات کے مطابق ڈیم کی حفاظت کے پہلوؤں کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے مقامی کمیونٹیز اور پروجیکٹ کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران تقریباً 7000 مقامی کارکنوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ مقامی کمیونٹیز کے فائدے کے لیے تعلیم، مہارت کی ترقی، صحت، صفائی اور دیہی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر)کے اقدامات کو بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایچ پی سی نے ذریعۂ معاش کے مختلف پروگراموں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ جس سے تقریباً 5,000 خواتین مستفید ہوئی ہیں۔ اس منصوبے نے سڑکوں اور پلوں سمیت مقامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں بھی تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس طرح قریبی دیہاتوں سے رابطے میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے۔