सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय डेटा संग्रह और इसका प्रसार दायित्‍वपूर्ण बनाने के कई उपाय कर रहा है
विश्वसनीय सांख्यिकीय डेटा संग्रह के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों में ई-सिग्मा प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ समेकित कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू युक्‍त सत्यापन जांच, एआई-सक्षम चैटबॉट और बहुभाषी इंटरफेस शामिल
16 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में बताया कि सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, मंत्रालयों /विभागों, शिक्षाविदों, डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं आदि सहित हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों/प्रतिक्रियाओं पर नियमित रूप से गौर करता है और जहां भी उचित लगता है, उन्हें सांख्यिकीय डेटा प्रणालियों की दक्षता, विश्वसनीयता और दायित्‍व बढ़ाने हेतु शामिल करता है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय वैश्विक सांख्यिकी मानकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रचलन की भारतीय संदर्भ में उपयुक्तता और भारतीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली में उनके संभावित अपनाने/अनुकूलन की जांच करता है, साथ ही सांख्यिकी आंकड़ों की सटीकता, पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार के उपाय करता है। इसके अलावा, देश में आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के सृजन और प्रसार में बेहतर प्रचलनों और पेशेवर नैतिकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मई 2016 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी मूलभूत सिद्धांतों-यूएनएफपीओएस अपनाना शामिल है। अन्य पहल में 12 फरवरी, 2026 को जारी उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की नई श्रृंखला में उद्देश्य अनुरूप व्यक्तिगत उपभोग वर्गीकरण 2018 फ्रेमवर्क अपनाना शामिल है, जिसे 2024 को नया आधार बनाया गया है (पहले का आधार 2012 था)। इसके अलावा, नवंबर 2025 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण संशोधन 5 के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) 2025 जारी किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रचलनों के अनुरूप, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने व्यापक डेटा सामंजस्य/मानकीकरण पहल भी आरंभ किया है, जिनमें सांख्यिकीय गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन फ्रेमवर्क (एसक्‍यूएएएफ) की शुरुआत और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण मानकों के साथ इसका संरेखण शामिल हैं। एसक्यूएएफ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन फ्रेमवर्क (यूएन एनक्यूएएफ) 2019 पर आधारित है और अधिक दक्षता, विश्वसनीयता और दायित्‍व सुनिश्चित करने का व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली की अंतर्निहित अवधारणाएं और कार्यप्रणाली संयुक्त राष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली, 2008 के अनुरूप हैं। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) के विशेष डेटा प्रसार मानकों (एसडीडीएस) का पालन करते हैं।
विश्वसनीय सांख्यिकीय डेटा संग्रह के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए कदमों में राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण-एनएसएस के डेटा संग्रह हेतु ई-सिग्मा प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ समेकित कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू-सीएपीआई, युक्‍त सत्यापन जांच, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता-सक्षम चैटबॉट और बहुभाषी इंटरफेस आदि जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करना शामिल है। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग से डेटा संग्रह चरण में एकरूपता रहती है और सर्वेक्षण डेटा की वास्तविक समय में प्रस्तुति और सत्यापन में सुविधा होती है। एकत्रित डेटा की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्च स्तर पर निरंतर निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार भौतिक जांच और निरीक्षण किया जाता है, साथ ही फील्ड स्टाफ को नियमित रूप से प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाता है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय सांख्यिकीय सुदृढ़ीकरण सहायता उप-योजना द्वारा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की क्षमता निर्माण में भी सहायता देता है। इसका उद्देश्य विश्वसनीय आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के संग्रह, संकलन और प्रसार के लिए राज्य सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली की सांख्यिकीय क्षमता और संचालन में सुधार/सुदृढ़ता प्रदान करना है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने डेटा संग्रह और प्रसार में उत्‍तरदायित्‍व बढाने के कई उपाय आरंभ किए हैं, जिनमें मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों का अग्रिम प्रकाशन कैलेंडर (ARC) उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है। मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट, GoIStats मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल, माइक्रोडाटा पोर्टल और डेटा आदान-प्रदान के लिए एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस के उपयोग से डेटा प्रसार और पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने डेटा स्रोतों, संग्रह विधियों पर स्पष्टता और डेटासेट क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना (नेशनल मेटाडेटा स्‍ट्रक्‍चर) भी परिचालित की है। मंत्रालय सांख्यिकीय प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता और दायित्‍व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं/हितधारकों के साथ नियमित तौर पर संवाद भी आयोजित करता है।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI has initiated several measures to strengthen accountability in data collection and dissemination
Steps taken by the Ministry to ensure reliable statistical data collection include Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) integrated with e-SIGMA platform incorporating in-built validation checks, AI-enabled chatbots, and multilingual interfaces
16 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) regularly examines suggestions/feedback received from stakeholders including Ministries/Departments, academia, data users, etc. and incorporates them, wherever found appropriate, to enhance efficiency, reliability, and accountability of statistical data systems.
MoSPI examines global statistical standards and best practices for its suitability in Indian context and possible adoption/adaptation in Indian statistical system, while undertaking measures to improve accuracy, transparency and credibility of statistical data. These, inter-alia, include adoption of the United Nations Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics (UNFPOS) in May 2016, to promote good practices and professional ethics in production and dissemination of Official Statistics in the country. Other initiatives include adoption of Classification of Individual Consumption According to Purpose (COICOP) - 2018 Framework in the new series of Consumer Price Index (CPI) released on 12.02.2026 with 2024 as new base (from earlier base of 2012) and release of National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025 aligned with International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) Revision 5 in November, 2025. In alignment with national and international best practices, MoSPI has also undertaken comprehensive data harmonization/ standardization initiatives which inter-alia include introduction of the Statistical Quality Assessment Framework (SQAF) and alignment with national and international classification standards. SQAF which is based on the UN National Quality Assurance Framework (UN NQAF) 2019, provides a comprehensive framework to infuse greater efficiency, reliability and accountability. The underlying concepts and methodology of National Accounts is aligned with United Nations System of National Accounts, 2008. Moreover, CPI and Gross Domestic Product (GDP) follow the Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS) of International Monetary Fund (IMF).
Some of the steps taken by the Ministry to ensure reliable statistical data collection include development of digital platforms, such as, Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) integrated with e-SIGMA platform incorporating in-built validation checks, AI-enabled chatbots, and multilingual interfaces etc., for data collection of National Sample Surveys (NSS). Use of such digital platforms ensure consistency at the stage of data collection and facilitate real-time submission and validation of survey data. Further, the practice of physical scrutiny and inspection by higher-level officers is continuously undertaken as per fixed norms along with regular training for field staff to ensure the quality of the data collected. MoSPI also supports State/ UTs to enhance their capacity building through its Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Sub-Scheme which aims to improve/strengthen the statistical capacity and operations of the state statistical system for collecting, compiling and disseminating reliable official statistics at sub-state level.
MoSPI has initiated several measures to strengthen accountability in data collection and dissemination, including placing Advance Release Calendar (ARC) of its statistical products on the Ministry’s website. Data dissemination and accessibility have been significantly enhanced through the revamped MoSPI website, GoIStats mobile application, e-Sankhyiki portal, Microdata Portal and the use of Application Programming Interface (API) for data exchange. MoSPI has also circulated a National MetaData Structure (NMDS) among Ministries/ Departments and State/UTs, to provide clarity on the data sources, collection methods and enhance discoverability of datasets. Regular dialogues with data users/stakeholders are also conducted in order to ensure transparency and responsiveness in statistical processes.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.