Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI has initiated several measures to strengthen accountability in data collection and dissemination
Steps taken by the Ministry to ensure reliable statistical data collection include Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) integrated with e-SIGMA platform incorporating in-built validation checks, AI-enabled chatbots, and multilingual interfaces
16 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) regularly examines suggestions/feedback received from stakeholders including Ministries/Departments, academia, data users, etc. and incorporates them, wherever found appropriate, to enhance efficiency, reliability, and accountability of statistical data systems.
MoSPI examines global statistical standards and best practices for its suitability in Indian context and possible adoption/adaptation in Indian statistical system, while undertaking measures to improve accuracy, transparency and credibility of statistical data. These, inter-alia, include adoption of the United Nations Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics (UNFPOS) in May 2016, to promote good practices and professional ethics in production and dissemination of Official Statistics in the country. Other initiatives include adoption of Classification of Individual Consumption According to Purpose (COICOP) - 2018 Framework in the new series of Consumer Price Index (CPI) released on 12.02.2026 with 2024 as new base (from earlier base of 2012) and release of National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025 aligned with International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) Revision 5 in November, 2025. In alignment with national and international best practices, MoSPI has also undertaken comprehensive data harmonization/ standardization initiatives which inter-alia include introduction of the Statistical Quality Assessment Framework (SQAF) and alignment with national and international classification standards. SQAF which is based on the UN National Quality Assurance Framework (UN NQAF) 2019, provides a comprehensive framework to infuse greater efficiency, reliability and accountability. The underlying concepts and methodology of National Accounts is aligned with United Nations System of National Accounts, 2008. Moreover, CPI and Gross Domestic Product (GDP) follow the Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS) of International Monetary Fund (IMF).
Some of the steps taken by the Ministry to ensure reliable statistical data collection include development of digital platforms, such as, Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) integrated with e-SIGMA platform incorporating in-built validation checks, AI-enabled chatbots, and multilingual interfaces etc., for data collection of National Sample Surveys (NSS). Use of such digital platforms ensure consistency at the stage of data collection and facilitate real-time submission and validation of survey data. Further, the practice of physical scrutiny and inspection by higher-level officers is continuously undertaken as per fixed norms along with regular training for field staff to ensure the quality of the data collected. MoSPI also supports State/ UTs to enhance their capacity building through its Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Sub-Scheme which aims to improve/strengthen the statistical capacity and operations of the state statistical system for collecting, compiling and disseminating reliable official statistics at sub-state level.
MoSPI has initiated several measures to strengthen accountability in data collection and dissemination, including placing Advance Release Calendar (ARC) of its statistical products on the Ministry’s website. Data dissemination and accessibility have been significantly enhanced through the revamped MoSPI website, GoIStats mobile application, e-Sankhyiki portal, Microdata Portal and the use of Application Programming Interface (API) for data exchange. MoSPI has also circulated a National MetaData Structure (NMDS) among Ministries/ Departments and State/UTs, to provide clarity on the data sources, collection methods and enhance discoverability of datasets. Regular dialogues with data users/stakeholders are also conducted in order to ensure transparency and responsiveness in statistical processes.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور تشہیر میں جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں
قابل اعتماد شماریاتی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو (سی اے پی آئی) شامل ہے جو ای سگما پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط ہے جس میں بلٹ ویلڈیشن چیکس ، اے آئی سے چلنے والے چیٹ بوٹس اور کثیر لسانی انٹرفیس شامل ہیں
16 MAR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) وزارتوں/محکموں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، ڈیٹا صارفین وغیرہ سمیت متعلقہ فریقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز/فیڈ بیک کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے اور اعداد و شمار کے ڈیٹا سسٹم کی کارکردگی ،بھروسے مندی اور جوابدہی کی حیثیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، جہاں بھی مناسب پایا جائے ، انہیں شامل کرتا ہے ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی عالمی شماریاتی معیارات اور ہندوستانی تناظر میں اس کی موزونیت اور ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام میں ممکنہ اپنانے/موافقت کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ، جبکہ شماریاتی اعداد و شمار کی درستگی ، شفافیت اور ساکھ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں ، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، مئی 2016 میں اقوام متحدہ کے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے بنیادی اصولوں (یو این ایف پی او ایس) کو اپنانا شامل ہے ، تاکہ ملک میں سرکاری اعداد و شمار کی تیاری اور تشہیر میں اچھے طریقوں اور پیشہ ورانہ اخلاقیات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ دیگر اقدامات میں 12 فروری2026 کو جاری کردہ کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) کی نئی سیریز میں انفرادی کھپت کی درجہ بندی (سی او آئی سی او پی)-2018 فریم ورک کو اپنانا شامل ہے جس میں 2024 کو نئی بنیاد (2012 کی سابقہ بنیاد سے) کے طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے اور قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی) 2025 کو نومبر 2025 میں تمام اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی بین الاقوامی معیاری صنعتی درجہ بندی (آئی ایس آئی سی) ترمیم 5 کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے ۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں ، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے جامع ڈیٹا ہم آہنگی/معیار سازی کے اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شماریاتی معیار کی جائزے کے فریم ورک (ایس کیو اے ایف) کا تعارف اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی شامل ہے ۔ ایس کیو اے ایف جو اقوام متحدہ کے قومی کوالٹی اشورینس فریم ورک (یو این این کیو اے ایف) 2019 پر مبنی ہے ، زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکردگی ، بھروسے مندی اور جوابدہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کے بنیادی تصورات اور طریقہ کار اقوام متحدہ کے سسٹم آف نیشنل اکاؤنٹس ، 2008 کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ سی پی آئی اور مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کے خصوصی ڈیٹا ڈسیمینیشن اسٹینڈرڈز (ایس ڈی ڈی ایس) کی پیروی کرتے ہیں ۔
قابل اعتماد شماریاتی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی شامل ہے ، جیسے کہ کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو (سی اے پی آئی) جو ای سگما پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط ہے جس میں قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) کے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ان بلٹ ویلیڈیشن چیکس ، اے آئی سے چلنے والے چیٹ بوٹس اور کثیر لسانی انٹرفیس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے مرحلے پر تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور سروے ڈیٹا کو حقیقی وقت پر جمع کرنے اور اس کی توثیق میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیلڈ اسٹاف کے لیے باقاعدہ تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ مقررہ اصولوں کے مطابق اعلی سطح کے افسران کے ذریعے حقیقی جانچ پڑتال اور معائنہ کا عمل مسلسل جاری ہے ۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی اپنی سپورٹ فار شماریاتی مضبوطی (ایس ایس ایس) ذیلی اسکیم کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد ذیلی ریاستی سطح پر قابل اعتماد سرکاری اعداد و شمار کو جمع کرنے ، مرتب کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے ریاستی شماریاتی نظام کی شماریاتی صلاحیت اور کارروائیوں کو بہتر بنانا/مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور تشہیر میں جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں ، جن میں وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر اپنی شماریاتی مصنوعات کا ایڈوانس ریلیز کیلنڈر (اے آر سی) رکھنا بھی شامل ہے ۔ نئی ایم او ایس پی آئی ویب سائٹ ، جی او آئی اسٹیٹس موبائل ایپلی کیشن ، ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل ، مائیکرو ڈیٹا پورٹل اور ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے لیے ایپلی کیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) کے استعمال کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کی تشہیر اور رسائی میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی نے وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان ایک قومی میٹا ڈیٹا ڈھانچہ (این ایم ڈی ایس) بھی تقسیم کیا ہے ، تاکہ اعداد و شمار کے ذرائع ، جمع کرنے کے طریقوں پر وضاحت فراہم کی جا سکے اور ڈیٹا سیٹوں کی دریافت کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ شماریاتی عمل میں شفافیت اور ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا صارفین/متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت بھی کی جاتی ہے ۔