Ministry of Tourism
STRENGTHENING OF DIGITAL INITIATIVES FOR HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY
16 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to bring in more transparency, accountability and improved service delivery, the Ministry of Tourism introduced an online system of receiving, processing and conveying/ granting approvals for classification of Accommodation Units and recognition of Tourism Service Providers. Applications can be filed at the portal of National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI+), i.e. nidhi.tourism.gov.in. This online process has also been integrated with a payment gateway.
As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavours to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363, which is now available in 12 Languages including 10 international languages for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in term of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
The Ministry of Tourism launched a Handbook on Industry Status to the Tourism and Hospitality Sector in September, 2024. This has been circulated to the State Governments/UT Administrations for adapting into their industry/tourism policy.
e-Visa scheme is now available to the nationals of 175 countries valid for entry through 33 designated airports, 19 designated seaports and 4 land ports.
The Government introduced a simplified GST structure with significant rate reductions across key sectors of trade and commerce, including the hospitality sector, with effect from 22.09.2025. The implemented Goods and Services Tax (GST) reforms are set to transform India's tourism sector, making travel more affordable and accessible for both domestic and international tourists.
The highlights of the GST reforms affecting the tourism and hospitality sector are listed as follows:
1. The GST on hotel rooms priced below ₹7,500 per day has been reduced from 12% to 5% without Input Tax Credit (ITC).
2. GST on buses with a seating capacity of over 10 persons has been cut from 28% to 18%.
1. GST on art and cultural goods has been lowered from 12% to 5%, providing direct support to artisans and sculptors.
2. Consumer durables, Food and related items: Most of the food and related consumables are now having reduced GST at 5 percent or some have nil GST. Similarly, many items used in hospitality such as TVs, refrigerators, ACs etc. are having reduced GST positively impacting the sector with reduced cost of operations and capital expenditure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आतिथ्य सत्कार उद्योग के लिए डिजिटल पहल सुदृढ़ बनाया गया र्है
16 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि आतिथ्य सत्कार उद्योग में अधिक पारदर्शिता, दायित्व और बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आवास इकाइयों के वर्गीकरण और पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं की मान्यता के आवेदन प्राप्त करने, प्रक्रिया संचालन और अनुमोदन प्रदान करने/संदेश देने की ऑनलाइन प्रणाली आरंभ की है। आवेदन राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत आतिथ्य उद्योग डेटाबेस (NIDHI+) पोर्टल nidhi.tourism.gov.in पर जमा कराए जा सकते हैं। इस ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया को पेमेंट गेटवे से भी जोड़ा गया है।
पर्यटकों की यात्रा सुरक्षित और सुगम बनाने के निरंतर प्रयास के तहत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 24x7 संचालित बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन स्थापित की है। यह हेल्पलाइन टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 पर उपलब्ध है, जो 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं सहित अब 12 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू और विदेशी सैलानियों को भारत में यात्रा से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान करना और भारत में यात्रा के दौरान संकट की स्थिति में पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन देना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2024 में पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सत्कार क्षेत्र के लिए उद्योग की स्थिति पर एक पुस्तिका भी जारी की है । इसे राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को उनकी उद्योग/पर्यटन नीति में शामिल करने के लिए वितरित किया गया है।
भारत के लिए ई-वीजा योजना अब 175 देशों के नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जो 33 निर्धारित हवाई अड्डों, 19 समुद्री बंदरगाहों और 4 स्‍थलीय पत्‍तन से प्रवेश के लिए वैध है।
सरकार ने 22.09.2025 से आतिथ्य सत्कार सहित व्यापार और वाणिज्य के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में दरों में महत्वपूर्ण कटौती के साथ ही सरलीकृत माल और सेवा कर संरचना लागू की है। इन सुधारों से भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में बड़ा बदलाव आने की संभावना है और घरेलू तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों पर्यटकों के लिए यात्रा अधिक किफायती और सुलभ होगी।
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सत्‍कार क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले जीएसटी सुधारों की निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं:
1. प्रति दिन 7,500 रुपये से कम किराए वाले होटल कमरों पर इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) के बिना जीएसटी को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया है
2. 10 से अधिक व्यक्तियों की बैठने की क्षमता वाली बसों पर जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत किया गया है।
1. कला और सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से कम करके 5 प्रतिशत किया गया है इससे कारीगरों और मूर्तिकारों को सीधे लाभ होगा।
2. उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं, खाद्य पदार्थ और संबंधित वस्तुएं: अधिकांश खाद्य पदार्थों और संबंधित उपभोग्य वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया है या कुछ पर शून्य जीएसटी हो गया है। इसी प्रकार, आतिथ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में उपयोग की कई वस्तुओं जैसे टीवी, रेफ्रिजरेटर, एसी आदि पर भी जीएसटी कम किया गया है। इससे परिचालन लागत और पूंजीगत व्यय में कमी आई है और इसका सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।