Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
UPGRADATION OF ITIs (PM-SETU) SCHEME
16 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme aims to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country. The Scheme has a total outlay of Rs. 60,000 crore (Central Share – Rs. 30,000 crore, State Share – Rs. 20,000 crore and Industry Share – Rs. 10,000 crore).
The scheme comprises of two components:
1. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
1. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
The selection of ITIs under PM-SETU scheme is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential. Accordingly, States/UTs are required to submit proposals for upgradation in collaboration with industry partners. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has constituted National Steering Committee (NSC) chaired by Secretary, MSDE, an apex body to provide the overall vision for the scheme, facilitate broad policy direction, finalize operational guidelines, monitor, and conduct course correction. 32 States/UTs have constituted their State Steering Committee (SSC) led by Chief Secretary of the State/UT, an apex body at the State/UT level for guiding and overseeing the implementation of scheme. 15 States/UTs have floated their proposal for inviting the interest of industry. For selection of the industry partner to form Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) by industry is required to be submitted in response to the Request for Proposal (RFP).
The Government of Karnataka has identified two clusters with hub ITI in districts of Bengaluru and Kalburgi. Currently, there is no proposal or Strategic Investment Plan pending for approval of National Steering Committee.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم-سیتو) اسکیم کی اپ گریڈیشن
16 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم سیتو) اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور مطابقت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا کل خرچ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے (مرکزی حصہ- 30,000 کروڑ روپے ریاست کا حصہ 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے اور صنعت کا حصہ – 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے)
اسکیم دو اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
1. جزو اول-ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل میں 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز (200 ہب آئی ٹی آئیز اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئیز) کی اپ گریڈیشن جس میں اپ گریڈیشن میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز ، جدید لیبز ، ڈیجیٹل مواد اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئے کورسز شامل ہیں ۔
2. جزو دوم-بھونیشور ، چنئی ، حیدرآباد ، کانپور اور لدھیانہ میں واقع پانچ این ایس ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، جس میں عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ٹرینرز کی اعلی درجے کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے لیے سیکٹر مخصوص نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام شامل ہے ۔
پی ایم-سیتو اسکیم کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی کے انتخاب کی قیادت متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں صنعت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کرتی ہیں ، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات اور مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے اسکیم کے لیے مجموعی وژن فراہم کرنے ، وسیع پالیسی کی سمت کو آسان بنانے ، آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کو حتمی شکل دینے ، نگرانی کرنے اور کورس میں اصلاح کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلی ترین ادارہ ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) تشکیل دی ہے ۔ 32 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں اپنی ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (ایس ایس سی) تشکیل دی ہے ، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کی رہنمائی اور نگرانی کے لیے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر ایک اعلی ترین ادارہ ہے ۔ 15 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے صنعت کے مفاد کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز پیش کی ہیں ۔ اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) بنانے کے لیے انڈسٹری پارٹنر کے انتخاب کے لیے صنعت کی طرف سے ایک اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان (ایس آئی پی) تجویز کی درخواست (آر ایف پی) کے جواب میں پیش کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
حکومت کرناٹک نے بنگلورو اور کلبرگی اضلاع میں ہب آئی ٹی آئی کے ساتھ دو کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے ۔ فی الحال ، قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی منظوری کے لیے کوئی تجویز یا اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان زیر التوا نہیں ہے ۔