Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
UPGRADATION OF ITIs (PM-SETU) SCHEME
16 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme aims to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country. The Scheme has a total outlay of Rs. 60,000 crore (Central Share – Rs. 30,000 crore, State Share – Rs. 20,000 crore and Industry Share – Rs. 10,000 crore).
The scheme comprises of two components:
1. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
1. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
The selection of ITIs under PM-SETU scheme is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential. Accordingly, States/UTs are required to submit proposals for upgradation in collaboration with industry partners. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has constituted National Steering Committee (NSC) chaired by Secretary, MSDE, an apex body to provide the overall vision for the scheme, facilitate broad policy direction, finalize operational guidelines, monitor, and conduct course correction. 32 States/UTs have constituted their State Steering Committee (SSC) led by Chief Secretary of the State/UT, an apex body at the State/UT level for guiding and overseeing the implementation of scheme. 15 States/UTs have floated their proposal for inviting the interest of industry. For selection of the industry partner to form Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), a Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) by industry is required to be submitted in response to the Request for Proposal (RFP).
The Government of Karnataka has identified two clusters with hub ITI in districts of Bengaluru and Kalburgi. Currently, there is no proposal or Strategic Investment Plan pending for approval of National Steering Committee.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
आईटीआई उन्नयन (पीएम-सेतु) योजना
16 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
आईटीआई उन्नयन (पीएम-सेतु) योजना के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल और नियोजनीयता सुधार का उद्देश्य देश में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की समग्र गुणवत्ता और प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना का कुल परिव्यय 60,000 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय अंश – 30,000 करोड़ रुपये, राज्य अंश – 20,000 करोड़ रुपये और उद्योग अंश – 10,000 करोड़ रुपये) है।
यह योजना दो घटकों से मिलकर बनी हैः
घटक-I – हब और स्पोक मॉडल के अंतर्गत 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई (200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई) का उन्नयन किया जाएगा। इस उन्नयन में स्मार्ट कक्षाएं, आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं, डिजिटल सामग्री और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नए पाठ्यक्रम शामिल होंगे।
घटक-II – भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर और लुधियाना में स्थित पांच राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) की क्षमता का संवर्धन किया जाएगा। इसके अंतर्गत कौशल विकास के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें वैश्विक साझेदारी के साथ प्रशिक्षकों के उन्नत प्रशिक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
पीएम-सेतु योजना के अंतर्गत आईटीआई का चयन संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा उद्योगों के परामर्श से किया जाता है, ताकि उभरती कौशल आवश्यकताओं और स्थानीय औद्योगिक संभावनाओं के अनुरूप समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अनुसार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग में उन्नयन के लिए प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने होते हैं। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने योजना के लिए समग्र दृष्टि प्रदान करने, व्यापक नीतिगत दिशा तय करने, परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों को अंतिम रूप देने, निगरानी करने और आवश्यकतानुसार सुधारात्मक कदम उठाने के लिए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससी) का गठन किया है। 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने-अपने मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य संचालन समिति (एसएससी) का गठन किया है, जो राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर योजना के कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन और पर्यवेक्षण करेगी। 15 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने उद्योगों की रुचि आमंत्रित करने के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव जारी किए हैं। उद्योग भागीदार के चयन और विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) के गठन के लिए उद्योग द्वारा रणनीतिक निवेश योजना (एसआईपी) को अनुरोध प्रस्ताव (आरएफपी) के प्रत्युत्तर में प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है।
कर्नाटक सरकार ने बेंगलुरु और कलबुर्गी जिलों में हब आईटीआई के साथ दो क्लस्टरों की पहचान की है। वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति की स्वीकृति के लिए कोई प्रस्ताव या रणनीतिक निवेश योजना लंबित नहीं है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।