Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
COMMUNITY HUB MOBILE SKILL VANS
16 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Seven Solar Community Hub Mobile Skill Vans were deployed by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under their Corporate Social Responsibility in 2025. The Solar Community Hubs are state-of-the-art mobile training units powered by solar energy, designed to deliver impactful skilling solutions to underserved communities. These vans commenced operations in April 2025 and all are currently operational. The State/UT and district-wise locations of Solar Community Hub Mobile Skill Vans deployed under this initiative are as under:
S.No.
State
District
1
Rajasthan
Sawai Madhopur
2
Madhya Pradesh
Ujjain
3
Sikkim
West/ East Sikkim
4
Jharkhand
Hazaribagh
5
Andhra Pradesh
East Godavari
6
Karnataka
Kalaburagi
7
Maharashtra
Nagpur
The Van-wise total beneficiaries as on 28.02.2026 are as below:
S.No.
State
District
Total Beneficiaries
1
Rajasthan
Sawai Madhopur
51,684
2
Madhya Pradesh
Ujjain
43,534
3
Sikkim
West/ East Sikkim
65,064
4
Jharkhand
Hazaribagh
78,028
5
Andhra Pradesh
East Godavari
60,860
6
Karnataka
Kalaburagi
473
7
Maharashtra
Nagpur
50,704
This beneficiary Reach-Out Initiative focuses on providing skill training in remote areas, raising awareness about skilling programs, and delivering digital and soft skills sessions to local communities, to enhance digital inclusion and skill development among underserved populations by delivering technology-enabled training directly at the community level. The districts and communities covered under the initiative were selected based on the following criteria:
1. Presence of underserved and digitally excluded populations
2. Socio- economic indicators
3. Potential for community outreach
4. Focus on vulnerable and priority group
5. Geographical diversity and state representation
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कम्युनिटी हब मोबाइल स्किल वैन
16 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने अपनी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पहल के तहत वर्ष 2025 में सात सोलर कम्युनिटी हब मोबाइल स्किल वैन संचालन शुरू किया। सोलर कम्युनिटी हब अत्याधुनिक मोबाइल प्रशिक्षण इकाइयाँ हैं जो सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित होती हैं और वंचित समुदायों को प्रभावी कौशल विकास समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं। इन वैन ने अप्रैल 2025 में परिचालन शुरू किया और वर्तमान में सभी कार्यरत हैं। इस पहल के तहत तैनात सोलर कम्युनिटी हब मोबाइल स्किल वैन के राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र और जिलावार स्थान निम्नलिखित हैं:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
ज़िला
1
राजस्थान
सवाई माधोपुर
2
मध्य प्रदेश
उज्जैन
3
सिक्किम
पश्चिम/पूर्व सिक्किम
4
झारखंड
हजारीबाग
5
आंध्र प्रदेश
पूर्वी गोदावरी
6
कर्नाटक
कलबुर्गी
7
महाराष्ट्र
नागपुर
दिनांक 28.02.2026 तक की स्थिति के अनुसार, वैन-वार कुल लाभार्थियों की सूची इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
ज़िला
कुल लाभार्थी
1
राजस्थान
सवाई माधोपुर
51,684
2
मध्य प्रदेश
उज्जैन
43,534
3
सिक्किम
पश्चिम/पूर्व सिक्किम
65,064
4
झारखंड
हजारीबाग
78,028
5
आंध्र प्रदेश
पूर्वी गोदावरी
60,860
6
कर्नाटक
कलबुर्गी
473
7
महाराष्ट्र
नागपुर
50,704
इस लाभार्थी पहुंच पहल का उद्देश्य दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और स्थानीय समुदायों को डिजिटल और सॉफ्ट स्किल्स सत्र प्रदान करना है, ताकि वंचित आबादी के बीच डिजिटल समावेशन और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इसके लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रशिक्षण सीधे सामुदायिक स्तर पर प्रदान किया जाता है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत शामिल जिलों और समुदायों का चयन निम्नलिखित मानदंडों के आधार पर किया गया था:
i. वंचित और डिजिटल रूप से वंचित आबादी का होना,
ii. सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतक,
iii. सामुदायिक संपर्क की क्षमता,
iv. कमजोर और प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना,
v. भौगोलिक विविधता और राज्य प्रतिनिधित्व।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता (एमएसडीई) राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।