Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has revised base year of Gross Domestic Product from 2011-12 to 2022-23
Government has adopted the use of high-frequency indicators (HFIs) and nowcasting techniques and has developed data dashboards to strengthen data-driven, real-time monitoring of economic activity and support timely policy responses
16 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has revised the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) from 2011-12 to 2022-23 and the revised estimates have been released on 27th February, 2026. The revised GDP series (based on 2022-23) has been improved on account of incorporation of new data sources, use of latest classifications, methodological and conceptual improvements as per international recommendations.
The new Index of Industrial Production (IIP) series, with the base year revised to 2022–23, is designed to better capture the present structure of the economy. It incorporates a wider coverage of industries and products, along with updated weights derived from the latest and more detailed data. These improvements will enhance the precision of industrial growth measurement and make the index more representative of current industrial activity.
As part of the base updation exercise, the Consumer Price index (CPI) 2024 series marks the introduction of Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) for price data collection. Under CAPI, price data are collected electronically using handheld devices with in-built validation checks, standardized item specifications, and real-time monitoring capabilities. The transition to CAPI enhances data quality, timeliness and consistency of estimates, thereby strengthening inflation measurement and policy support.
The modernization of the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) system has significantly strengthened the quality, timeliness and reliability of price data used for inflation analysis and policy formulation. To improve efficiency in data collection, a secure online data transmission mechanism has been developed. This system enables real-time submission and monitoring of price data along with detailed scrutiny and validation.
Compilation of GDP uses latest classification of economic activities i.e., National Industrial Classification (NIC)-2025 which covers all activities of the economy including the service sector, IT/ITES activities. The revised series of GDP (based on 2022-23) has made significant improvements in measurement of corporate as well as unincorporated sectors using new administrative and survey data sources to make the estimates more accurate and reliable and hence, enhancing its usefulness for policy support.
The Government has adopted the use of high-frequency indicators (HFIs) and nowcasting techniques and has developed data dashboards to strengthen data-driven, real-time monitoring of economic activity and support timely policy responses. The Economic Survey 2025–26 presents a nowcasting framework that combines information from multiple high-frequency indicators to generate near real-time assessments of economic activity and provide early estimates of real GDP growth prior to the release of official quarterly GDP estimates.
These high-frequency indicators include electricity consumption, Index of Industrial Production (IIP), steel and cement production, GST collections, e-way bills, PMI manufacturing and services indices, railway freight, air passenger traffic, bank credit growth, port cargo traffic, and merchandise exports and imports, among others. Further, the Monthly Economic Review (MER) published by the Department of Economic Affairs provides a regular assessment of macroeconomic developments using these high-frequency indicators. Together, these initiatives facilitate continuous monitoring of economic conditions and support evidence-based policymaking.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का आधार वर्ष 2011-12 से संशोधित करके 2022-23 कर दिया है
सरकार ने आर्थिक गतिविधि की डेटा-आधारित, वास्तविक समय की निगरानी को मजबूत करने और समय पर नीतिगत प्रतिक्रियाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए उच्च-आवृत्ति संकेतकों (एचएफआई) और नाउकास्टिंग तकनीकों का उपयोग किया है और डेटा डैशबोर्ड विकसित किए हैं
16 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जी डी पी) के आधार वर्ष को 2011-12 से संशोधित करके 2022-23 कर दिया है और संशोधित अनुमान 27 फरवरी 2026 को जारी किए गए हैं। संशोधित जी डी पी श्रृंखला (2022-23 पर आधारित) में नए डेटा स्रोतों को शामिल करने, नवीनतम वर्गीकरणों के उपयोग और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सिफारिशों के अनुसार कार्यप्रणाली और अवधारणात्मक सुधारों के कारण सुधार हुआ है।
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) की नई श्रृंखला का आधार वर्ष 2022-23 निर्धारित किया गया है। यह अर्थव्यवस्था की वर्तमान संरचना को बेहतर ढंग से दर्शाने के लिए तैयार की गई है। इसमें उद्योगों और उत्पादों की व्यापक श्रेणी को शामिल किया गया है, साथ ही नवीनतम और अधिक विस्तृत आंकड़ों से प्राप्त अद्यतन भार भी शामिल हैं। इन सुधारों से औद्योगिक विकास के मापन की सटीकता बढ़ेगी और सूचकांक वर्तमान औद्योगिक गतिविधि का बेहतर प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा।
आधार अद्यतन प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) 2024 श्रृंखला में मूल्य डेटा संग्रहण के लिए कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यूइंग (सीएपीआई) को शामिल किया गया है। सीएपीआई के अंतर्गत अंतर्निहित सत्यापन जांच, मानकीकृत वस्तु विनिर्देशों और वास्तविक समय निगरानी क्षमताओं वाले हैंडहेल्ड उपकरणों का उपयोग करके इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से मूल्य डेटा एकत्र किया जाता है। सीएपीआई में परिवर्तन से डेटा की गुणवत्ता, समयबद्धता और अनुमानों की निरंतरता में सुधार होता है। इससे मुद्रास्फीति मापन और नीतिगत समर्थन को मजबूती मिलती है।
थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण से मुद्रास्फीति विश्लेषण और नीति निर्माण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले मूल्य आंकड़ों की गुणवत्ता, समयबद्धता और विश्वसनीयता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। डेटा संग्रह में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए एक सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन डेटा ट्रांसमिशन तंत्र विकसित किया गया है। यह प्रणाली मूल्य आंकड़ों को वास्तविक समय में प्रस्तुत करने और उनकी निगरानी करने के साथ-साथ विस्तृत जांच और सत्यापन को सक्षम बनाती है।
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के संकलन में आर्थिक गतिविधियों के नवीनतम वर्गीकरण अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी)-2025 का उपयोग किया गया है। इसमें सेवा क्षेत्र, आईटी/आईटीईएस गतिविधियों सहित अर्थव्यवस्था की सभी गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। जीडीपी की संशोधित श्रृंखला (2022-23 पर आधारित) ने नए प्रशासनिक और सर्वेक्षण डेटा स्रोतों का उपयोग करके निगमित और गैर-निगमित क्षेत्रों के मापन में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। इससे अनुमान अधिक सटीक और विश्वसनीय हो गए हैं और इस प्रकार नीतिगत समर्थन के लिए इसकी उपयोगिता बढ़ गई है।
सरकार ने आर्थिक गतिविधियों की डेटा-आधारित, वास्तविक समय की निगरानी को मजबूत करने और समय पर नीतिगत प्रतिक्रियाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए उच्च-आवृत्ति संकेतकों (एचएफआई) और नाउकास्टिंग तकनीकों का उपयोग अपनाया है और डेटा डैशबोर्ड विकसित किए हैं। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025-26 एक नाउकास्टिंग ढांचा प्रस्तुत करता है। यह आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लगभग वास्तविक समय के आकलन उत्पन्न करने और आधिकारिक त्रैमासिक जीडीपी अनुमानों की घोषणा से पहले वास्तविक जीडीपी वृद्धि के प्रारंभिक अनुमान प्रदान करने के लिए कई उच्च-आवृत्ति संकेतकों से जानकारी को संयोजित करता है।
इन उच्च आवृत्ति संकेतकों में बिजली की खपत, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), इस्पात और सीमेंट उत्पादन, जीएसटी संग्रह, -वे बिल, पीएमआई विनिर्माण और सेवा सूचकांक, रेल माल ढुलाई, हवाई यात्री यातायात, बैंक ऋण वृद्धि, बंदरगाह माल यातायात और माल निर्यात एवं आयात आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित मासिक आर्थिक समीक्षा (एमईआर) इन उच्च आवृत्ति संकेतकों का उपयोग करके व्यापक आर्थिक विकास का नियमित मूल्यांकन प्रदान करती है। ये सभी पहलें मिलकर आर्थिक स्थितियों की निरंतर निगरानी को सुगम बनाती हैं और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में सहयोग प्रदान करती हैं।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।