Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has revised base year of Gross Domestic Product from 2011-12 to 2022-23
Government has adopted the use of high-frequency indicators (HFIs) and nowcasting techniques and has developed data dashboards to strengthen data-driven, real-time monitoring of economic activity and support timely policy responses
16 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has revised the base year of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) from 2011-12 to 2022-23 and the revised estimates have been released on 27th February, 2026. The revised GDP series (based on 2022-23) has been improved on account of incorporation of new data sources, use of latest classifications, methodological and conceptual improvements as per international recommendations.
The new Index of Industrial Production (IIP) series, with the base year revised to 2022–23, is designed to better capture the present structure of the economy. It incorporates a wider coverage of industries and products, along with updated weights derived from the latest and more detailed data. These improvements will enhance the precision of industrial growth measurement and make the index more representative of current industrial activity.
As part of the base updation exercise, the Consumer Price index (CPI) 2024 series marks the introduction of Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) for price data collection. Under CAPI, price data are collected electronically using handheld devices with in-built validation checks, standardized item specifications, and real-time monitoring capabilities. The transition to CAPI enhances data quality, timeliness and consistency of estimates, thereby strengthening inflation measurement and policy support.
The modernization of the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) system has significantly strengthened the quality, timeliness and reliability of price data used for inflation analysis and policy formulation. To improve efficiency in data collection, a secure online data transmission mechanism has been developed. This system enables real-time submission and monitoring of price data along with detailed scrutiny and validation.
Compilation of GDP uses latest classification of economic activities i.e., National Industrial Classification (NIC)-2025 which covers all activities of the economy including the service sector, IT/ITES activities. The revised series of GDP (based on 2022-23) has made significant improvements in measurement of corporate as well as unincorporated sectors using new administrative and survey data sources to make the estimates more accurate and reliable and hence, enhancing its usefulness for policy support.
The Government has adopted the use of high-frequency indicators (HFIs) and nowcasting techniques and has developed data dashboards to strengthen data-driven, real-time monitoring of economic activity and support timely policy responses. The Economic Survey 2025–26 presents a nowcasting framework that combines information from multiple high-frequency indicators to generate near real-time assessments of economic activity and provide early estimates of real GDP growth prior to the release of official quarterly GDP estimates.
These high-frequency indicators include electricity consumption, Index of Industrial Production (IIP), steel and cement production, GST collections, e-way bills, PMI manufacturing and services indices, railway freight, air passenger traffic, bank credit growth, port cargo traffic, and merchandise exports and imports, among others. Further, the Monthly Economic Review (MER) published by the Department of Economic Affairs provides a regular assessment of macroeconomic developments using these high-frequency indicators. Together, these initiatives facilitate continuous monitoring of economic conditions and support evidence-based policymaking.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے بنیادی سال کو 2011-12 سے بڑھا کر 2022-23 کر دیا ہے
حکومت نے ہائی فریکوئنسی انڈیکیٹرز (ایچ ایف آئی) اور نو کاسٹنگ تکنیک کے استعمال کو اپنایا ہے اور اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کو مضبوط کرنے اور بروقت پالیسی ردعمل کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا ڈیش بورڈز تیار کیے ہیں
16 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے بنیادی سال کو 2011-12 سے 2022-23 تک نظر ثانی کی ہے اور نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے 27 فروری 2026 کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اعداد و شمار کے نئے ذرائع کو شامل کرنے ، تازہ ترین درجہ بندی کے استعمال ، بین الاقوامی سفارشات کے مطابق طریقہ کار اور تصوراتی بہتری کی وجہ سے نظر ثانی شدہ جی ڈی پی سیریز (2022-23 پر مبنی) کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے ۔
صنعتی پیداوار کے نئے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کی سیریز، جس کا بنیادی سال نظرِ ثانی کے بعد 2022-23 مقرر کیا گیا ہے، معیشت کے موجودہ ڈھانچے کی بہتر عکاسی کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں صنعتوں اور مصنوعات کی زیادہ وسیع کوریج کے ساتھ ساتھ تازہ ترین اور زیادہ تفصیلی اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر نئے وزن شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات صنعتی ترقی کی پیمائش کو زیادہ درست بنائیں گی اور اس اشاریے کو موجودہ صنعتی سرگرمیوں کی زیادہ بہتر نمائندگی کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گی۔
بنیادی سال کی نظرِ ثانی کے عمل کے تحت کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) 2024 سیریز میں قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے کے لیے کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو (سی اے پی آئی) کے استعمال کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ سی اے پی آئی کے تحت قیمتوں کا ڈیٹا ہینڈ ہیلڈ الیکٹرانک آلات کے ذریعے جمع کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں اندرونی توثیقی جانچ، معیاری اشیاء کی وضاحتیں اور ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کی سہولت موجود ہوتی ہے۔ سی اے پی آئی نظام کو اپنانے سے ڈیٹا کے معیار، بروقت دستیابی اور تخمینوں کی مستقل مزاجی میں بہتری آتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں افراطِ زر کی پیمائش زیادہ درست ہوتی ہے اور پالیسی سازی کے عمل کو مؤثر حمایت ملتی ہے۔
تھوک قیمت اشاریہ (ڈبلیو پی آئی) نظام کی جدید کاری نے افراط زر کے تجزیے اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے قیمت کے اعداد و شمار کے معیار ، بروقت اور اعتماد کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک محفوظ آن لائن ڈیٹا ٹرانسمیشن میکانزم تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نظام تفصیلی جانچ پڑتال اور توثیق کے ساتھ قیمت کے اعداد و شمار کو حقیقی وقت پر جمع کرنے اور نگرانی کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
جی ڈی پی کا مجموعہ معاشی سرگرمیوں کی تازہ ترین درجہ بندی کا استعمال کرتا ہے یعنی ، قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی)-2025 جس میں خدمت کے شعبے ، آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس سرگرمیوں سمیت معیشت کی تمام سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ جی ڈی پی کی نظر ثانی شدہ سیریز (2022-23 پر مبنی) نے تخمینوں کو زیادہ درست اور قابل اعتماد بنانے کے لیے نئے انتظامی اور سروے ڈیٹا ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کارپوریٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر مربوط شعبوں کی پیمائش میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے اور اس طرح پالیسی سپورٹ کے لیے اس کی افادیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
حکومت نے ہائی فریکوئنسی انڈیکیٹرز (ایچ ایف آئی) اور نو کاسٹنگ تکنیک کے استعمال کو اپناتے ہوئے ڈیٹا پر مبنی طریقے سے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور بروقت پالیسی ردعمل کی حمایت کے لیے مختلف ڈیٹا ڈیش بورڈز تیار کیے ہیں۔ اقتصادی سروے 2025-26 میں ایک نو کاسٹنگ فریم ورک پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو متعدد اعلیٰ تعداد اشاریوں سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کو یکجا کر کے معاشی سرگرمیوں کا قریب ترین حقیقی وقت میں جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے سرکاری سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینوں کے اجرا سے قبل حقیقی جی ڈی پی کی شرحِ نمو کے ابتدائی اندازے بھی فراہم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ان اعلی تعداد اشاریوں میں بجلی کی کھپت ، صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ کی پیداوار ، جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن ، ای وے بل ، پی ایم آئی مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے اشاریہ جات ، ریلوے فریٹ ، ہوائی مسافروں کا ٹریفک ، بینک کریڈٹ گروتھ ، پورٹ کارگو ٹریفک ، اور تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات اور درآمدات شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ ماہانہ اقتصادی جائزہ (ایم ای آر) ان اعلی تعداد اشارے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے میکرو اکنامک پیش رفت کا باقاعدہ جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات مل کر معاشی حالات کی مسلسل نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔