اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وقف اداروں کے مالیاتی نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اُمید مرکزی پورٹل پر حسابات اور آڈٹ ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا گیا
13 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے وقف اداروں کے انتظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر آج اُمید مرکزی پورٹل (2025) پر حسابات اور آڈٹ ماڈیول کا افتتاح کیا۔
نئے تیار کردہ ماڈیول کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں وقف اداروں کے مالیاتی لین دین کا ریکارڈ رکھنے اور منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک باقاعدہ ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے وقف جائیدادوں اور اداروں کی آمدنی اور اخراجات سے متعلق تفصیلات کو منظم طریقے سے درج کرنا ممکن ہوگا، جس سے مالیاتی ریکارڈ کی مناسب دیکھ بھال یقینی بنائی جا سکے گی۔
اس ماڈیول کی ایک اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کے ذریعے پورٹل پر ہی متعلقہ ریاستی وقف بورڈ کو واجب الادا قانونی حصوں کی خودکار حساب کتاب اور ادائیگی کا نظام موجود ہے۔ اس ڈیجیٹل نظام سے شفافیت میں اضافہ، قانونی تقاضوں کی بہتر تعمیل اور وقف اداروں سے متعلق مالی سرگرمیوں کی مؤثر نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کی توقع ہے۔
اس اقدام سے غریبوں، خواتین اور یتیموں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختص فنڈز کی بروقت وصولی میں بھی مدد ملے گی، جو وقف جائیدادوں کے اصل مستفیدین ہیں۔
حسابات اور آڈٹ ماڈیول کے آغاز کے ساتھ اُمید مرکزی پورٹل ملک میں وقف اثاثوں کے مؤثر نظم و نسق اور انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ اس ماڈیول کے ذریعے وقف اداروں کے کام کاج میں مالیاتی حکمرانی اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت وقف کا مربوط انتظام و انصرام ،تفویض اختیارات، مؤثریت اور ترقی (امید) مرکزی پورٹل کے ہموار نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستی وقف بورڈ کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کرنے سے لے کر تربیتی اجلاس کے انعقاد، ہیلپ ڈیسک کے قیام اور مسلسل تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنے تک، وزارت پورٹل پر وقف جائیدادوں کی بروقت اپ لوڈنگ اور ان کے مؤثر انتظام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے بتایا کہ اس پہل میں شامل ٹیمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ‘دن رات ’محنت کر رہی ہیں کہ اُمید پورٹل کے ذریعے وقف انتظامیہ کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا عمل ہموار اور مؤثر انداز میں آگے بڑھے۔
ان مسلسل کوششوں کا مقصد ملک میں وقف جائیدادوں کے انتظام کے لیے ایک شفاف، جوابدہ اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ وزارت نے ادارہ جاتی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ وقف جائیدادوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کیا جائے تاکہ اس کے فوائد معاشرے کے مستحق طبقات تک پہنچ سکیں۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Accounts & Audit Module Launched on UMEED Central Portal to Strengthen Financial Governance of Waqf Institutions
13 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening transparency and accountability in the management of Waqf institutions, the Accounts & Audit Module on the UMEED Central Portal (2025) was launched today by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
The newly launched module provides a structured digital framework for recording and managing the financial transactions of Waqf institutions across the country. It enables systematic capture of details related to income and expenditure of Waqf properties and institutions, thereby ensuring proper maintenance of financial records.
A key feature of the module is the provision for automated calculation and payment of statutory contributions payable to the respective State Waqf Boards through the portal itself. This digital mechanism is expected to facilitate greater transparency, improve compliance with statutory requirements and enable efficient monitoring of financial activities related to Waqf institutions.
The initiative will also support the timely collection of funds that are meant for the welfare and development of the poor, women and orphans who are the intended beneficiaries of Waqf properties.
With the launch of the Accounts & Audit Module, the UMEED Central Portal continues to evolve as a comprehensive digital platform for the effective administration and management of Waqf assets in the country. The module is expected to significantly strengthen financial governance and oversight in the functioning of Waqf institutions.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs has been continuously working to ensure the smooth implementation of the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development (UMEED) Central Portal. From conducting regular review meetings with State Waqf Boards to organising training sessions, setting up help desks and providing continuous technical support, the Ministry has been working tirelessly to facilitate the timely upload and effective management of Waqf properties on the portal.
Officials of the Ministry noted that the teams involved in the initiative have been “burning the midnight oil” to ensure that the digital transformation of Waqf administration through the UMEED portal proceeds smoothly and efficiently.
These sustained efforts are aimed at creating a transparent, accountable and technology-driven system for the management of Waqf properties in the country. The Ministry reiterated its commitment to strengthening institutional governance and ensuring that Waqf assets are managed efficiently so that their benefits reach the intended sections of society.