अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
वक्फ संस्थानों के वित्तीय प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उम्‍मीद केंद्रीय पोर्टल पर लेखा एवं लेखापरीक्षा मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ किया गया
13 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने वक्फ संस्थानों के प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में आज उम्‍मीद केंद्रीय पोर्टल (2025) पर लेखा एवं लेखापरीक्षा मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ किया।
नवनिर्मित मॉड्यूल देशभर में वक्फ संस्थानों के वित्तीय लेन-देन को रिकॉर्ड करने और प्रबंधित करने के लिए एक संरचित डिजिटल ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह वक्फ संपत्तियों और संस्थानों की आय और व्यय से संबंधित विवरणों को व्यवस्थित रूप से दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे वित्तीय रिकॉर्ड का उचित रखरखाव सुनिश्चित होता है।
इस मॉड्यूल की एक प्रमुख विशेषता यह है कि इसमें पोर्टल के माध्यम से ही संबंधित राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों को देय वैधानिक अंशदानों की स्वचालित गणना और भुगतान की व्यवस्था है। इस डिजिटल तंत्र से पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि, वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं का बेहतर अनुपालन और वक्फ संस्थानों से संबंधित वित्तीय गतिविधियों की कुशल निगरानी सुनिश्चित होने की उम्मीद है।
इस पहल से गरीबों, महिलाओं और अनाथों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए निर्धारित धनराशि के समय पर संग्रह में भी सहायता मिलेगी, जो वक्फ संपत्तियों के इच्छित लाभार्थी हैं।
लेखा एवं लेखापरीक्षा मॉड्यूल के शुभारंभ के साथ उम्‍मीद केंद्रीय पोर्टल देश में वक्फ परिसंपत्तियों के प्रभावी प्रशासन और प्रबंधन के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल मंच के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। इस मॉड्यूल से वक्फ संस्थानों के कामकाज में वित्तीय शासन और निगरानी सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों का मंत्रालय इस केंद्रीय पोर्टल के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करने से लेकर प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का आयोजन करने, हेल्प डेस्क स्थापित करने और निरंतर तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने तक, मंत्रालय पोर्टल पर वक्फ संपत्तियों को समय पर अपलोड करने और प्रभावी प्रबंधन को सुगम बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है।
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि इस पहल में शामिल टीमें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिन-रात मेहनत कर रही हैं कि उम्‍मीद पोर्टल के माध्यम से वक्फ प्रशासन का डिजिटल परिवर्तन सुचारू और कुशलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़े।
इन निरंतर प्रयासों का उद्देश्य देश में वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन के लिए एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है। मंत्रालय ने संस्थागत शासन को सुदृढ़ करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है कि वक्फ संपत्तियों का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन किया जाए ताकि उनका लाभ समाज के लक्षित वर्गों तक पहुंचे।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Accounts & Audit Module Launched on UMEED Central Portal to Strengthen Financial Governance of Waqf Institutions
13 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening transparency and accountability in the management of Waqf institutions, the Accounts & Audit Module on the UMEED Central Portal (2025) was launched today by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.
The newly launched module provides a structured digital framework for recording and managing the financial transactions of Waqf institutions across the country. It enables systematic capture of details related to income and expenditure of Waqf properties and institutions, thereby ensuring proper maintenance of financial records.
A key feature of the module is the provision for automated calculation and payment of statutory contributions payable to the respective State Waqf Boards through the portal itself. This digital mechanism is expected to facilitate greater transparency, improve compliance with statutory requirements and enable efficient monitoring of financial activities related to Waqf institutions.
The initiative will also support the timely collection of funds that are meant for the welfare and development of the poor, women and orphans who are the intended beneficiaries of Waqf properties.
With the launch of the Accounts & Audit Module, the UMEED Central Portal continues to evolve as a comprehensive digital platform for the effective administration and management of Waqf assets in the country. The module is expected to significantly strengthen financial governance and oversight in the functioning of Waqf institutions.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs has been continuously working to ensure the smooth implementation of the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development (UMEED) Central Portal. From conducting regular review meetings with State Waqf Boards to organising training sessions, setting up help desks and providing continuous technical support, the Ministry has been working tirelessly to facilitate the timely upload and effective management of Waqf properties on the portal.
Officials of the Ministry noted that the teams involved in the initiative have been “burning the midnight oil” to ensure that the digital transformation of Waqf administration through the UMEED portal proceeds smoothly and efficiently.
These sustained efforts are aimed at creating a transparent, accountable and technology-driven system for the management of Waqf properties in the country. The Ministry reiterated its commitment to strengthening institutional governance and ensuring that Waqf assets are managed efficiently so that their benefits reach the intended sections of society.