Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textile organises Chintan Shivir on “A Strategic Framework for Doubling Cotton Productivity and Augmenting Quality Fibre” at Nagpur
Four thematic areas deliberate on farmer prosperity, precision ginning, sustainability and global positioning of Kasturi Cotton Bharat
The way forward is to translate ideas into actionable outcomes through Reform, Perform, Transform & Inform to build a globally competitive cotton ecosystem: Secretary (Textiles)
14 MAR 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles organised a Chintan Shivir titled “A Strategic Framework for Doubling Cotton Productivity and Augmenting Quality Fibre” at Nagpur today. The forum brought together policymakers, scientists, industry leaders and agricultural experts to deliberate on strategic interventions aimed at enhancing cotton productivity, improving fibre quality and strengthening India’s position in the global cotton value chain.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles emphasized the importance of translating deliberations into concrete and actionable outcomes. She highlighted that the way forward for India’s cotton sector lies in advancing reforms and innovation across the entire value chain under the guiding pillars of Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform, with the objective of building a resilient and globally competitive cotton ecosystem.
The Secretary noted that significant gains in cotton productivity can be achieved through the expansion of drip irrigation, strengthening agricultural extension networks, improved farmer advisories and district-level soil mapping to guide farmers in selecting suitable cotton varieties. She also underscored the need for greater innovation and healthy competition in the cotton seed ecosystem, along with the development of region-specific Cotton Calendars to guide farmers on best agronomic practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), Ministry of Textiles, highlighted that strengthening the cotton sector requires a coordinated and integrated approach across the entire value chain to enhance productivity, improve fibre quality and increase farmer incomes. She emphasized the importance of collective deliberation and collaborative policy action to address emerging challenges and unlock new opportunities for the sector.
The Chintan Shivir featured four thematic sessions, focusing on key dimensions of the cotton value chain:
Session 1: Prosperous Farmers – Doubling Productivity, Doubling Income, highlighted strategies such as soil-based crop planning, High Density Planting Systems (HDPS), farm mechanization, AI-based pest monitoring, and strengthened digital advisory systems to enhance productivity and farmer incomes.
Session 2: Precision Ginning and Quality Assurance, emphasized the adoption of modern ginning technologies, contamination control measures, improved fibre testing systems, and robust traceability mechanisms to deliver premium-quality cotton to global markets.
Session 3: Sustainability and Circularity, focused on climate-resilient agricultural practices, sustainable cotton production systems, circular textile economy models, and alignment with evolving global sustainability standards.
Session 4: Kasturi Cotton Bharat – positioning India as a Global Premium Brand, deliberated on strengthening traceability systems, quality certification frameworks, branding strategies, and global promotion of Kasturi Cotton Bharat as India’s premium cotton brand.
In her valedictory address, the Secretary (Textiles) emphasized the need to further strengthen the cotton ecosystem to make it more efficient, technology-driven and resilient to emerging challenges. She highlighted the importance of leveraging modern technologies, data-driven decision-making and innovative agricultural and industrial practices to enhance productivity, ensure superior fibre quality and improve value realization across the cotton sector.
She also called for sustained collaboration among state governments, research institutions, industry stakeholders and farmers to build a future-ready cotton ecosystem and reinforce India’s position as a leading global hub for cotton and textiles.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with a shared commitment to strengthen the cotton value chain under the guidance of the Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, in alignment with the Prime Minister’s 5F vision — Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign. The deliberations reaffirmed the collective resolve to advance farmer prosperity, sustainable cotton production, high-quality fibre and enhanced global competitiveness across the textile value chain.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने नागपुर में “कपास की उत्पादकता को दोगुना करने तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रेशे को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक रूपरेखा” विषय पर चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
चार विषयगत क्षेत्रों में किसान समृद्धि, सटीक जिनिंग(कपास से बीज अलग करने की प्रक्रिया), स्थिरता तथा कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत की वैश्विक पहचान/स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
आगे का मार्ग यह है कि विचारों को ‘सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन और जानकारी’ के माध्यम से ठोस कार्यात्मक परिणामों में बदला जाए, ताकि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कपास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया जा सके: सचिव(वस्त्र)
14 MAR 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने आज नागपुर में “कपास की उत्पादकता को दोगुना करने तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रेशे को बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक रूपरेखा” विषय पर एक चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस मंच पर नीति-निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत के प्रेणेताओं तथा कृषि विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया, जहां कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, रेशे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और वैश्विक कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने विचार-विमर्श को ठोस और क्रियान्वित किए जा सकने वाले परिणामों में बदलने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के कपास क्षेत्र की प्रगति के लिए पूरे मूल्य शृंखला में सुधारों तथा नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाना आवश्यक है। यह कार्य सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन और जानकारी के मार्गदर्शक स्तंभों के तहत किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि एक मजबूत और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कपास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया जा सके।
सचिव ने उल्लेख किया कि ड्रिप सिंचाई के विस्तार, कृषि प्रसार तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने, किसानों को बेहतर परामर्श उपलब्ध कराने तथा जिला स्तर पर मृदा मानचित्रण के माध्यम से किसानों को उपयुक्त कपास किस्मों के चयन में मार्गदर्शन देकर कपास की उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कपास बीज पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अधिक नवाचार तथा स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने इसके साथ ही किसानों को सर्वोत्तम कृषि पद्धतियों के बारे में मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट ‘कॉटन कैलेंडर’ विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए वस्त्र मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव(फाइबर) श्रीमती पद्मिनी सिंगला ने कहा कि कपास क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए पूरे मूल्य शृंखला में समन्वित तथा एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाना आवश्यक है, जिससे उत्पादकता बढ़ाई जा सके, रेशे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो तथा किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो। उन्होंने उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और क्षेत्र के लिए नए अवसरों को सामने लाने हेतु सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श तथा सहयोगात्मक नीति-निर्माण के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
चिंतन शिविर में चार विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें कपास मूल्य शृंखला के प्रमुख आयामों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया:
सत्र 1: समृद्ध किसान– उत्पादकता दोगुनी, आय दोगुनी विषय के अंतर्गत उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि के लिए मृदा आधारित फसल योजना, उच्च घनत्व रोपण प्रणालियां(एचडीपीएस), कृषि मशीनीकरण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता(एआई) आधारित कीट निगरानी, तथा सुदृढ़ डिजिटल परामर्श प्रणालियों जैसी रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सत्र 2: प्रिसिजन जिनिंग और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन विषय के अंतर्गत आधुनिक जिनिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, संदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों को सुदृढ़ करने, उन्नत फाइबर परीक्षण प्रणालियों के उपयोग तथा मजबूत पता लगाने वाले तंत्र विकसित करने पर बल दिया गया, ताकि वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रीमियम गुणवत्ता वाला कपास उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
सत्र 3: स्थिरता और परिपत्रता विषय के अंतर्गत जलवायु- अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों, टिकाऊ कपास उत्पादन प्रणालियों, परिपत्र वस्त्र अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडलों तथा विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक सततता मानकों के अनुरूपता पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
सत्र 4: कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत– भारत को एक वैश्विक प्रीमियम ब्रांड के रूप में स्थापित करना विषय के अंतर्गत पता लगाने की प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने, ब्रांडिंग रणनीतियों को विकसित करने तथा कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत को भारत के प्रीमियम कपास ब्रांड के रूप में वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
अपने समापन संबोधन में वस्त्र सचिव ने कपास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और अधिक सुदृढ़, दक्ष, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित तथा उभरती चुनौतियों के प्रति सक्षम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रेशे को सुनिश्चित करने तथा कपास क्षेत्र में समग्र मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग, डेटा-आधारित निर्णय-निर्माण तथा नवोन्मेषी कृषि एवं औद्योगिक पद्धतियों को अपनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने भविष्य के लिए तैयार कपास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण तथा कपास और वस्त्र क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग जगत से जुड़े हितधारकों और किसानों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
चिंतन शिविर का समापन केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में कपास मूल्य शृंखला को सुदृढ़ करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 5एफ परिकल्पना— फार्म टू फाइबर(खेत से रेशा), फाइबर टू फैब्रिक(रेशे से कपड़ा), फैब्रिक टू फैशन(कपड़े से फैशन) और फैशन टू फॉरेन(फैशन से वैश्विक बाज़ार/निर्यात तक) के अनुरूप है। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान किसानों की समृद्धि, कपास का टिकाऊ उत्पादन, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रेशे तथा वस्त्र मूल्य शृंखला में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति सामूहिक संकल्प की पुनः पुष्टि की गई।