Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textile organises Chintan Shivir on “A Strategic Framework for Doubling Cotton Productivity and Augmenting Quality Fibre” at Nagpur
Four thematic areas deliberate on farmer prosperity, precision ginning, sustainability and global positioning of Kasturi Cotton Bharat
The way forward is to translate ideas into actionable outcomes through Reform, Perform, Transform & Inform to build a globally competitive cotton ecosystem: Secretary (Textiles)
14 MAR 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles organised a Chintan Shivir titled “A Strategic Framework for Doubling Cotton Productivity and Augmenting Quality Fibre” at Nagpur today. The forum brought together policymakers, scientists, industry leaders and agricultural experts to deliberate on strategic interventions aimed at enhancing cotton productivity, improving fibre quality and strengthening India’s position in the global cotton value chain.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles emphasized the importance of translating deliberations into concrete and actionable outcomes. She highlighted that the way forward for India’s cotton sector lies in advancing reforms and innovation across the entire value chain under the guiding pillars of Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform, with the objective of building a resilient and globally competitive cotton ecosystem.
The Secretary noted that significant gains in cotton productivity can be achieved through the expansion of drip irrigation, strengthening agricultural extension networks, improved farmer advisories and district-level soil mapping to guide farmers in selecting suitable cotton varieties. She also underscored the need for greater innovation and healthy competition in the cotton seed ecosystem, along with the development of region-specific Cotton Calendars to guide farmers on best agronomic practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), Ministry of Textiles, highlighted that strengthening the cotton sector requires a coordinated and integrated approach across the entire value chain to enhance productivity, improve fibre quality and increase farmer incomes. She emphasized the importance of collective deliberation and collaborative policy action to address emerging challenges and unlock new opportunities for the sector.
The Chintan Shivir featured four thematic sessions, focusing on key dimensions of the cotton value chain:
Session 1: Prosperous Farmers – Doubling Productivity, Doubling Income, highlighted strategies such as soil-based crop planning, High Density Planting Systems (HDPS), farm mechanization, AI-based pest monitoring, and strengthened digital advisory systems to enhance productivity and farmer incomes.
Session 2: Precision Ginning and Quality Assurance, emphasized the adoption of modern ginning technologies, contamination control measures, improved fibre testing systems, and robust traceability mechanisms to deliver premium-quality cotton to global markets.
Session 3: Sustainability and Circularity, focused on climate-resilient agricultural practices, sustainable cotton production systems, circular textile economy models, and alignment with evolving global sustainability standards.
Session 4: Kasturi Cotton Bharat – positioning India as a Global Premium Brand, deliberated on strengthening traceability systems, quality certification frameworks, branding strategies, and global promotion of Kasturi Cotton Bharat as India’s premium cotton brand.
In her valedictory address, the Secretary (Textiles) emphasized the need to further strengthen the cotton ecosystem to make it more efficient, technology-driven and resilient to emerging challenges. She highlighted the importance of leveraging modern technologies, data-driven decision-making and innovative agricultural and industrial practices to enhance productivity, ensure superior fibre quality and improve value realization across the cotton sector.
She also called for sustained collaboration among state governments, research institutions, industry stakeholders and farmers to build a future-ready cotton ecosystem and reinforce India’s position as a leading global hub for cotton and textiles.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with a shared commitment to strengthen the cotton value chain under the guidance of the Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, in alignment with the Prime Minister’s 5F vision — Farm to Fibre, Fibre to Fabric, Fabric to Fashion and Fashion to Foreign. The deliberations reaffirmed the collective resolve to advance farmer prosperity, sustainable cotton production, high-quality fibre and enhanced global competitiveness across the textile value chain.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ناگپور میں “کپاس کی پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنے اور معیاری فائبر میں اضافہ کیلئے اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک” کے موضوع پر چنتن شِور کا انعقاد کیا
چار موضوعاتی شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جن میں کسان کی خوشحالی، درست جِننگ (کپاس سے بیج الگ کرنے کا عمل)، پائیداری اور کستوری کاٹن بھارت کی عالمی شناخت/پوزیشننگ شامل ہیں
عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کپاس ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کیلئے اصلاح ، کارکردگی، یکسرتبدیلی اور آگاہی کے ذریعے خیالات کو عملی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنا ہوگا: سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل)
14 MAR 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے آج ناگپور میں “کپاس کی پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنے اور معیاری فائبر میں اضافہ کے لیے اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک” کے عنوان سے ایک چنتن شِور کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس فورم میں پالیسی سازوں، سائنس دانوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور زرعی ماہرین نے شرکت کی اور کپاس کی پیداوار بڑھانے، فائبر کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور عالمی کپاس ویلیو چین میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مختلف حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کی سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مباحثوں کو ٹھوس اور قابلِ عمل نتائج میں تبدیل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے کپاس کے شعبے کے مستقبل کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ پوری ویلیو چین میں اصلاحات اور جدت کو فروغ دیا جائے، جس کی رہنمائی اصلاح، کارکردگی، تبدیلی اور آگاہی کے اصولوں سے ہو، تاکہ ایک مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کپاس کا ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری نے کہا کہ کپاس کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ڈِرِپ آبپاشی کے فروغ، زرعی توسیعی خدمات کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک، کسانوں کو بہتر مشورے فراہم کرکے اور ضلعی سطح پرمٹی کی نقشہ سازی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے کسان مناسب کپاس کی اقسام کا انتخاب کر سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کپاس کے بیج کےماحولیاتی نظام میں مزید جدت اور صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور کسانوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے خطہ کے لحاظ سےکپاس کے کیلنڈر تیار کرنے کی بات کہی۔
اس موقع پر وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فائبر) محترمہ پدمِنی سنگلا نے کہا کہ کپاس کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پوری ویلیو چین میں مربوط اور ہم آہنگ حکمت عملی اپنانا ضروری ہے تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ، فائبر کے معیار میں بہتری اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ممکن ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کو درپیش نئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مشترکہ غور و خوض اور پالیسی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
چنتن شِور میں چار موضوعاتی سیشن شامل تھے، جن میں کاٹن ویلیو چین کے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی گئی:
سیشن 1: خوشحال کسان — پیداواری صلاحیت دوگناکرنا، آمدنی دوگناکرناکے موضوع پرروشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس اجلاس میں مٹی کی بنیاد پر فصل کی منصوبہ بندی، ہائی ڈینسٹی پلانٹنگ سسٹم (ایچ ڈی پی ایس) ، زرعی میکانائزیشن، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی کیڑوں کی نگرانی اور مضبوط ڈیجیٹل مشاورتی نظام جیسے اقدامات پر غور کیا گیا تاکہ پیداوار اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
سیشن 2: پریسیزن جننگ اور معیار کی یقین دہانی ، اس سیشن میں جدید جننگ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات، فائبر ٹیسٹنگ کے بہتر نظام اور مضبوط ٹریس ایبلٹی میکانزم کے ذریعے عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی کپاس فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
سیشن 3: پائیداری اور سرکلر معیشت، اس اجلاس میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطابق زرعی طورطریقوں، پائیدار کپاس کی پیداوار کے نظام، سرکلر ٹیکسٹائل معیشت کے ماڈلز اور عالمی پائیداری کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
سیشن 4: کستوری کاٹن بھارت — بھارت کو ایک عالمی پریمیم برانڈ کے طور پر پیش کرنا، اس سیشن میں ٹریس ایبلٹی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، معیار کی تصدیقی فریم ورک، برانڈنگ کی حکمت عملی اور عالمی سطح پرکستوری کاٹن بھارت کو بھارت کے پریمیم کپاس برانڈ کے طور پر فروغ دینے پر غور کیا گیا۔
اپنےاختتامی خطاب میں سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) نے کپاس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اسے زیادہ مؤثر، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور نئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے پیداوار میں اضافہ، اعلیٰ معیار کے فائبر کی فراہمی اور کپاس کے شعبے میں بہتر قدر کے حصول کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور جدید زرعی و صنعتی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں، تحقیقی اداروں، صنعت کے شراکت داروں اور کسانوں کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی اپیل بھی کی تاکہ مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کپاس کاایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا جا سکے اور بھارت کو کپاس اور ٹیکسٹائل کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مزید مستحکم بنایا جا سکے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کےمرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کی رہنمائی میں کاٹن ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ چنتن شیویر کا اختتام ہوا۔ یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایف-5 ویژن فارم سے فائبر، فائبر سے فیبرک، فیبرک سے فیشن اور فیشن سے فارن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران کسانوں کی خوشحالی، پائیدار کپاس کی پیداوار، اعلیٰ معیار کے فائبر اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کی توثیق کی گئی۔