صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے۔پی۔ نڈا نے تیرتھنکر مہاویر یونیورسٹی کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا؛ گریجویٹ طلبا سے امرت کال کے دوران عزم کے ساتھ سماج کی خدمت کرنے کی اپیل
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ امرت کال کے دوسرے مرحلے میں پیشہ ورانہ دنیا میں قدم رکھنے والے گریجویٹ طلبا کے پاس 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے مواقع بھی ہیں اور ذمہ داریاں بھی
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران بھارت کے صحت کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، طبی تعلیم اور کم خرچ صحت خدمات تک رسائی کے شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلی اور توسیع ہوئی ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکوز پالیسی اقدامات اور مضبوط صحت نظام کی بدولت بھارت کے عوامی صحت کے اشاریوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکوز پالیسی اقدامات اور مضبوط صحت نظام کی بدولت بھارت کے عوامی صحت کے اشاریوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکوز پالیسی اقدامات اور مضبوط صحت نظام کی بدولت بھارت کے عوامی صحت کے اشاریوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے
تیرتھنکر مہاویر یونیورسٹی کےجلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں مجموعی طور پر 6,041 طلبا کو انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، ڈاکٹریٹ اور ڈپلومہ پروگراموں کی ڈگریاں فراہم کی گئیں
14 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب جے۔پی۔ نڈا نے آج مرادآباد میں تیرتھنکر مہاویر یونیورسٹی کے جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔ گریجویٹ طلبا کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ تقسیم ا سناد کی تقریب طلبا کی زندگی کا ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے جو برسوں کی محنت، استقامت، نظم و ضبط اور تعلیمی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد نہ صرف تعلیمی سفر کی تکمیل کی علامت ہے بلکہ ذمہ داری اور خدمت کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے گریجویٹ طلبا کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ مضبوط اقدار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور ملک و معاشرے کی ترقی میں بامعنی کردار ادا کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’آپ خوش نصیب ہیں کہ آپ ایسے وقت میں پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں جب بھارت امرت کال کے دوسرے مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ دور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بیک وقت ایک بڑا موقع بھی ہے اور ایک اہم ذمہ داری بھی کہ وہ ملک کے مستقبل کو سنواریں۔‘‘
تیرتھنکر مہاویر یونیورسٹی کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب جے۔پی۔ نڈا نے طبی اور متعلقہ صحت کے شعبوں میں تعلیم کو فروغ دینے میں ادارے کے نمایاں کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یونیورسٹی میں پیش کیے جانے والے تقریباً 150 تعلیمی پروگراموں میں سے تقریباً 60 فیصد طبی اور صحت سے متعلق شعبوں پر مشتمل ہیں، جو ملک کے لیے ہنر مند اور باصلاحیت صحت کے کارکنوں کی تیاری میں اس ادارے کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے تعلیم تک وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یونیورسٹی کے اقدامات کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ادارے نے مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کی مدد کے لیے تقریباً 75 کروڑ روپے کی اسکالرشپس فراہم کی ہیں، جس سے انہیں اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور اپنے تعلیمی مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق ایسے اقدامات جامع تعلیم، تعلیمی معیار اور ماہر پیشہ ور افراد کی تیاری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جو بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے صحت کے شعبے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت کے صحت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی بڑی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ملک بھر میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے، طبی تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے اورکم خرچ و معیاری صحت خدمات تک رسائی بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں بھارت میں اعلیٰ طبی اداروں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمز) کی تعداد پہلے 6 تھی جو اب بڑھ کر 23 ہو گئی ہے، جس سے ملک میں اعلیٰ درجے کی صحت خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ معیاری طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے ماں اور بچے کی صحت کے شعبے میں بھی نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ عالمی اندازوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں زچگی کے دوران اموات کی شرح میں تقریباً 86 فیصد کمی آئی ہے جبکہ عالمی سطح پر یہ کمی تقریباً 48 فیصد رہی ہے، جو عوامی صحت کے مؤثر اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے۔
تپِ دق کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ٹی بی کے معاملات میں 21 فیصد کمی حاصل کی ہے، جو عالمی ادارہ صحت کے مطابق عالمی سطح پر 12 فیصد کمی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت شہریوں پر صحت کے اخراجات کا مالی بوجھ کم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ صحت پر ذاتی اخراجات(او او پی ای)میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے جو 62.6 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 39.4 فیصد رہ گئی ہے، جو صحت خدمات کو زیادہ سستا اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے حکومتی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بروقت علاج تک رسائی میں بھارت کی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے دی لانسیٹ کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ بھارت میں تقریباً 90 فیصد کینسر مریض 20 دن کے اندر علاج شروع کر دیتے ہیں، جو تشخیص اور علاج کے نظام میں بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور اسے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت بیمہ اسکیم قرار دیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر کنبے کو ثانوی اور اعلیٰ درجے کے علاج کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک صحت بیمہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم سے صحت کے اخراجات میں مالی تحفظ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 71 کروڑ سے زائد افراد اس سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں، جس سے لاکھوں کنبوں کو مالی مشکلات کے بغیر معیاری علاج حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
گریجویٹ طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی تعلیمی کامیابیاں صرف ان کی ذاتی محنت کا نتیجہ نہیں بلکہ والدین، اساتذہ، رہنماؤں، یونیورسٹی کے عملے اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا ثمر ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہر ڈگری کے پیچھے کنبوں ، اساتذہ اور اداروں کی خاموش محنت اور حوصلہ افزائی شامل ہوتی ہے جو طلبہ کو کامیابی کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے طلبہ کو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں سماجی ذمہ داری کا احساس برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کی اور کہا، ’’ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ معاشرے نے آپ کو وہ مواقع اور وسائل فراہم کیے ہیں جن کی بدولت آپ آج اس مقام پر پہنچے ہیں۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں کہ آپ کو معاشرے کو واپس دینا ہے اور عوامی بھلائی کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔‘‘
اس جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں یونیورسٹی کے 14 ملحقہ کالجوں کے انڈرگریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، ڈاکٹریٹ اور ڈپلومہ پروگراموں کے 6,041 طلبا شریک ہوئے۔ ان میں سے 2,577 ڈگریاں تعلیمی سیشن 24-2023جبکہ 3,464 ڈگریاں تعلیمی سیشن 2024–25 سے متعلق ہیں۔
تعلیمی سیشن 25-2024 میں نمایاں تعلیمی کامیابی دیکھنے میں آئی جہاں تمام میڈل کیٹیگریز میں طالبات نے اکثریت حاصل کی۔ 156 میڈل حاصل کرنے والوں میں 112 لڑکیاں اور 44 لڑکے شامل ہیں۔
ان میں 54 گولڈ میڈلز (40 لڑکیاں، 14 لڑکے)، 52 سلور میڈلز (35 لڑکیاں، 17 لڑکے) اور 50 برانز میڈلز (37 لڑکیاں، 13 لڑکے) شامل ہیں۔
اسی طرح تعلیمی سیشن 24-2023 میں بھی 155 میڈل حاصل کرنے والوں میں 103 لڑکیاں اور 52 لڑکے شامل تھے، جو مختلف شعبوں میں طالبات کی مضبوط اور مسلسل تعلیمی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
تعلیمی سیشن25-2024میں یونیورسٹی نے 3,464 ڈگریاں عطا کیں جن میں 36 پی ایچ ڈی ڈگریاں (19 خواتین اور 17 مرد)، 832 پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگریاں، 2,490 انڈرگریجویٹ ڈگریاں اور 106 ڈپلومہ سرٹیفکیٹس شامل ہیں۔جبکہ تعلیمی سیشن 2023–24 میں 2,577 ڈگریاں دی گئیں جن میں 1,056 طالبات اور 1,521 طلبا شامل تھے۔
تقریب میں اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب برجیش پاٹھک، ریاستی وزیر خزانہ و پارلیمانی امور جناب سریش کمار کھنہ اور یونیورسٹی کی قیادت و اساتذہ بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses Convocation Ceremony at Teerthanker Mahaveer University; Calls on Graduates to Serve Society with Commitment during India’s Amrit Kaal
Graduates Entering Professional World During Second Phase of Amrit Kaal Carry Both Opportunity and Responsibility in Building Viksit Bharat by 2047: Shri Nadda
Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Healthcare Sector Has Undergone Transformative Expansion in Infrastructure, Medical Education and Access to Affordable Care in the Last Decade: Union Health Minister
‘Focused Policy Interventions and Strengthened Health Systems Drive Significant Improvement in India’s Public Health Indicators’
India’s Progress in Reducing Tuberculosis Incidence has Outpaced Global Average: Shri J.P. Nadda
6,041 Students Receive Degrees across Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Doctoral and Diploma Programmes at Convocation of Teerthanker Mahaveer University
14 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J. P. Nadda addressed the convocation ceremony of Teerthanker Mahaveer University in Moradabad today. Congratulating the graduating students, Shri Nadda described the convocation as a defining milestone in the lives of students—one that reflects years of dedication, perseverance, discipline and academic commitment.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Minister noted that a convocation marks not only the completion of an academic journey but also the beginning of a new chapter of responsibility and service. He encouraged the graduating students to move forward with strong values and a commitment to contribute meaningfully to the nation and society.
“You are privileged to be entering the professional world during the second phase of India’s Amrit Kaal, as the country moves towards the vision of a developed India by 2047. This period presents both an opportunity and a responsibility simultaneously for young professionals to shape the future of the nation,” Shri Nadda said.
Commending the efforts of Teerthanker Mahaveer University, Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda highlighted the institution’s notable contribution to advancing education in the medical and allied health sectors. He observed that of the nearly 150 academic programmes offered by the university, close to 60 percent are dedicated to medical and allied health disciplines, reflecting the university’s strong emphasis on building a competent and skilled healthcare workforce for the country.
Shri Nadda also acknowledged the university’s commitment to ensuring wider access to education. He noted that the institution has extended scholarships amounting to around ₹75 crore to support students from diverse backgrounds, enabling them to pursue higher education and achieve their academic goals. Such initiatives, he remarked, demonstrate the university’s dedication to promoting inclusive education, academic excellence and the development of skilled professionals who can contribute meaningfully to India’s growing healthcare sector.
Highlighting the transformative changes in India’s healthcare sector over the past decade, Shri Nadda said that the Government has made sustained efforts to expand healthcare infrastructure, strengthen medical education and improve access to affordable and quality healthcare across the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
“In the last eleven years, India has witnessed a significant expansion of premier medical institutions. The number of All India Institute of Medical Sciences has increased from 6 earlier to 23 today, strengthening tertiary healthcare services and creating new opportunities for high-quality medical education and research across the country,” he stated.
He noted that India has recorded substantial progress in improving maternal and child health outcomes. Citing global estimates, he stated that India’s Maternal Mortality Ratio has declined by about 86 percent, compared to a global reduction of around 48 percent, reflecting the impact of sustained public health interventions.
Speaking about India’s efforts to eliminate Tuberculosis, he highlighted that India has achieved a 21 percent decline in TB incidence, which is significantly higher than the global decline of 12 percent, as reported by the World Health Organization.
Shri Nadda further emphasised that the Government has been working consistently to reduce the financial burden of healthcare on citizens. He noted that out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) on healthcare has significantly declined from 62.6 percent to 39.4 percent, reflecting the Government’s commitment to making healthcare more affordable and accessible to the people.
Highlighting India’s progress in strengthening access to timely treatment, Union Health Minister J. P. Nadda cited findings from The Lancet, noting that around 90 percent of cancer patients in India begin their treatment within 20 days, reflecting improvements in early diagnosis and treatment pathways across the healthcare system. He also highlighted the transformative impact of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, describing it as the world’s largest health coverage scheme, which provides health coverage of up to ₹5 lakh per family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization. Shri Nadda stated that the scheme has significantly expanded financial protection in healthcare and has benefited over 71 crore people, enabling millions of families to access quality treatment without financial hardship.
Addressing the graduating students, the Union Health Minister reminded them that their academic achievements are the result of the collective efforts of parents, teachers, mentors, university staff and institutional support systems. “Behind every degree lies the silent contribution and encouragement of families, faculty members and institutions that guide students towards success,” he remarked.
He urged the students to carry a strong sense of social responsibility in their professional journeys. “Always remember that society has provided you with the opportunity and the resources to become what you are today. Carry with you the conviction that you must give back to society and work towards the greater good,” he added.
The convocation ceremony brought together 6,041 students from undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and diploma programmes across the university’s 14 constituent colleges. Of these, 2,577 degrees pertain to the 2023–24 academic session, while 3,464 degrees correspond to the 2024–25 academic session.
The 2024–25 academic session has recorded a notable academic achievement, with girl students securing a majority in the merit list across all medal categories. Out of 156 medal recipients, 112 are girls and 44 are boys. The medals include 54 Gold Medals (40 girls, 14 boys), 52 Silver Medals (35 girls, 17 boys) and 50 Bronze Medals (37 girls, 13 boys).
Similarly, the 2023–24 academic session recorded 155 medal recipients, comprising 103 girls and 52 boys, reflecting strong and consistent academic performance by female students across disciplines.
For the 2024–25 academic session, the university conferred 3,464 degrees, including 36 PhD degrees (19 women and 17 men), 832 postgraduate degrees, 2,490 undergraduate degrees, and 106 diploma certificates. For the 2023–24 academic session, 2,577 degrees were awarded, including 1,056 female students and 1,521 male students.
Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Suresh Kumar Khanna, Minister of Finance and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Uttar Pradesh along with the leadership and Professors from the University were present at the Event.