Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses Convocation Ceremony at Teerthanker Mahaveer University; Calls on Graduates to Serve Society with Commitment during India’s Amrit Kaal
Graduates Entering Professional World During Second Phase of Amrit Kaal Carry Both Opportunity and Responsibility in Building Viksit Bharat by 2047: Shri Nadda
Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Healthcare Sector Has Undergone Transformative Expansion in Infrastructure, Medical Education and Access to Affordable Care in the Last Decade: Union Health Minister
‘Focused Policy Interventions and Strengthened Health Systems Drive Significant Improvement in India’s Public Health Indicators’
India’s Progress in Reducing Tuberculosis Incidence has Outpaced Global Average: Shri J.P. Nadda
6,041 Students Receive Degrees across Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Doctoral and Diploma Programmes at Convocation of Teerthanker Mahaveer University
14 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J. P. Nadda addressed the convocation ceremony of Teerthanker Mahaveer University in Moradabad today. Congratulating the graduating students, Shri Nadda described the convocation as a defining milestone in the lives of students—one that reflects years of dedication, perseverance, discipline and academic commitment.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Minister noted that a convocation marks not only the completion of an academic journey but also the beginning of a new chapter of responsibility and service. He encouraged the graduating students to move forward with strong values and a commitment to contribute meaningfully to the nation and society.
“You are privileged to be entering the professional world during the second phase of India’s Amrit Kaal, as the country moves towards the vision of a developed India by 2047. This period presents both an opportunity and a responsibility simultaneously for young professionals to shape the future of the nation,” Shri Nadda said.
Commending the efforts of Teerthanker Mahaveer University, Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda highlighted the institution’s notable contribution to advancing education in the medical and allied health sectors. He observed that of the nearly 150 academic programmes offered by the university, close to 60 percent are dedicated to medical and allied health disciplines, reflecting the university’s strong emphasis on building a competent and skilled healthcare workforce for the country.
Shri Nadda also acknowledged the university’s commitment to ensuring wider access to education. He noted that the institution has extended scholarships amounting to around ₹75 crore to support students from diverse backgrounds, enabling them to pursue higher education and achieve their academic goals. Such initiatives, he remarked, demonstrate the university’s dedication to promoting inclusive education, academic excellence and the development of skilled professionals who can contribute meaningfully to India’s growing healthcare sector.
Highlighting the transformative changes in India’s healthcare sector over the past decade, Shri Nadda said that the Government has made sustained efforts to expand healthcare infrastructure, strengthen medical education and improve access to affordable and quality healthcare across the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
“In the last eleven years, India has witnessed a significant expansion of premier medical institutions. The number of All India Institute of Medical Sciences has increased from 6 earlier to 23 today, strengthening tertiary healthcare services and creating new opportunities for high-quality medical education and research across the country,” he stated.
He noted that India has recorded substantial progress in improving maternal and child health outcomes. Citing global estimates, he stated that India’s Maternal Mortality Ratio has declined by about 86 percent, compared to a global reduction of around 48 percent, reflecting the impact of sustained public health interventions.
Speaking about India’s efforts to eliminate Tuberculosis, he highlighted that India has achieved a 21 percent decline in TB incidence, which is significantly higher than the global decline of 12 percent, as reported by the World Health Organization.
Shri Nadda further emphasised that the Government has been working consistently to reduce the financial burden of healthcare on citizens. He noted that out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) on healthcare has significantly declined from 62.6 percent to 39.4 percent, reflecting the Government’s commitment to making healthcare more affordable and accessible to the people.
Highlighting India’s progress in strengthening access to timely treatment, Union Health Minister J. P. Nadda cited findings from The Lancet, noting that around 90 percent of cancer patients in India begin their treatment within 20 days, reflecting improvements in early diagnosis and treatment pathways across the healthcare system. He also highlighted the transformative impact of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, describing it as the world’s largest health coverage scheme, which provides health coverage of up to ₹5 lakh per family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization. Shri Nadda stated that the scheme has significantly expanded financial protection in healthcare and has benefited over 71 crore people, enabling millions of families to access quality treatment without financial hardship.
Addressing the graduating students, the Union Health Minister reminded them that their academic achievements are the result of the collective efforts of parents, teachers, mentors, university staff and institutional support systems. “Behind every degree lies the silent contribution and encouragement of families, faculty members and institutions that guide students towards success,” he remarked.
He urged the students to carry a strong sense of social responsibility in their professional journeys. “Always remember that society has provided you with the opportunity and the resources to become what you are today. Carry with you the conviction that you must give back to society and work towards the greater good,” he added.
The convocation ceremony brought together 6,041 students from undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and diploma programmes across the university’s 14 constituent colleges. Of these, 2,577 degrees pertain to the 2023–24 academic session, while 3,464 degrees correspond to the 2024–25 academic session.
The 2024–25 academic session has recorded a notable academic achievement, with girl students securing a majority in the merit list across all medal categories. Out of 156 medal recipients, 112 are girls and 44 are boys. The medals include 54 Gold Medals (40 girls, 14 boys), 52 Silver Medals (35 girls, 17 boys) and 50 Bronze Medals (37 girls, 13 boys).
Similarly, the 2023–24 academic session recorded 155 medal recipients, comprising 103 girls and 52 boys, reflecting strong and consistent academic performance by female students across disciplines.
For the 2024–25 academic session, the university conferred 3,464 degrees, including 36 PhD degrees (19 women and 17 men), 832 postgraduate degrees, 2,490 undergraduate degrees, and 106 diploma certificates. For the 2023–24 academic session, 2,577 degrees were awarded, including 1,056 female students and 1,521 male students.
Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Suresh Kumar Khanna, Minister of Finance and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Uttar Pradesh along with the leadership and Professors from the University were present at the Event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने तीर्थंकर महावीर विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया; स्नातकों से भारत के अमृतकाल के दौरान समाज की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहने का आह्वान किया
अमृत ​​काल के दूसरे चरण के दौरान पेशेवर दुनिया में प्रवेश करने वाले स्नातकों के पास 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में अवसर और जिम्मेदारी दोनों ही हैं: श्री नड्डा
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र ने पिछले दशक में अवसंरचना, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और सस्ती देखभाल तक पहुंच के क्षेत्र में बदलावकारी विस्तार किया है
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रित नीतिगत समाधान और मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों ने भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किया है
तपेदिक के मामलों को कम करने में भारत की प्रगति वैश्विक औसत से आगे: श्री नड्डा
तीर्थंकर महावीर विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर, डॉक्टरेट और डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रमों में 6,041 छात्रों ने डिग्री प्राप्त की
14 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने आज मुरादाबाद स्थित तीर्थंकर महावीर विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। श्री नड्डा ने स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए दीक्षांत समारोह को छात्रों के जीवन का एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव बताया जो वर्षों के समर्पण, दृढ़ता, अनुशासन और शैक्षणिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह न केवल शैक्षणिक यात्रा की समाप्ति का प्रतीक है, बल्कि उत्तरदायित्व और सेवा के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत भी है। उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों को सशक्त मूल्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ने और राष्ट्र एवं समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा, “भारत के अमृतकाल के दूसरे चरण के दौरान पेशेवर जगत में प्रवेश करना आपके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है, क्योंकि देश 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर है। यह अवधि युवा पेशेवरों के लिए राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने का अवसर और जिम्मेदारी दोनों प्रस्तुत करती है।
श्री नड्डा ने तीर्थंकर महावीर विश्वविद्यालय के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए चिकित्सा और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में संस्थान के योगदान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा संचालित लगभग 150 शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में से लगभग 60 प्रतिशत चिकित्सा और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य विषयों को समर्पित हैं, जो देश के लिए सक्षम और कुशल स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल तैयार करने पर विश्वविद्यालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री नड्डा ने शिक्षा तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की प्रतिबद्धता को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने बताया कि संस्थान ने विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों के छात्रों को उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने और अपने शैक्षणिक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में सहायता देने के लिए लगभग 75 करोड़ रुपये की छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की पहल समावेशी शिक्षा, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और भारत के बढ़ते स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सार्थक योगदान देने वाले कुशल पेशेवरों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय की प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त करती है।
श्री नड्डा ने पिछले एक दशक में भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने, चिकित्सा शिक्षा को मजबूत करने और देश भर में सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में भारत में प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ है। अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद विज्ञान संस्थानों की संख्या पहले के छह से बढ़कर आज 23 हो गई है, जिससे तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं मजबूत हुई हैं और देश भर में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा शिक्षा और शोध के नए अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार लाने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज की है। उन्होंने वैश्विक अनुमानों का हवाला देते हुए बताया कि भारत में मातृ मृत्यु दर में लगभग 86 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह कमी लगभग 48 प्रतिशत है। यह निरंतर जन स्वास्थ्य समाधान पहल के प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
भारत के तपेदिक उन्मूलन के प्रयासों के बारे में उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने टीबी के मामलों में 21 प्रतिशत की कमी हासिल की है, जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई वैश्विक कमी 12 प्रतिशत से काफी अधिक है।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार नागरिकों पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर जेब से होने वाला खर्च (ओओपीई) 62.6 प्रतिशत से घटकर 39.4 प्रतिशत हो गया है, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को लोगों के लिए अधिक किफायती और सुलभ बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारत में समय पर उपचार की सुविधा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए द लैंसेट के निष्कर्षों का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत कैंसर रोगियों का उपचार 20 दिनों के भीतर शुरू हो जाता है, जो स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में प्रारंभिक निदान और उपचार प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को भी रेखांकित किया और इसे विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना बताया, जो माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तर के अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर प्रति परिवार को पांच लाख रुपये तक का स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान करती है। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि इस योजना ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में वित्तीय सुरक्षा का व्यापक विस्तार किया है और 71 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाया है, जिससे लाखों परिवारों को आर्थिक कठिनाई के बिना गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्नातक छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें याद दिलाया कि उनकी शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियां माता-पिता, शिक्षकों, मार्गदर्शकों, विश्वविद्यालय कर्मचारियों और संस्थागत सहयोग प्रणालियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हर डिग्री के पीछे परिवारों, शिक्षकों और उन संस्थानों का मौन योगदान और प्रोत्साहन निहित है जो छात्रों को सफलता की ओर मार्गदर्शन करते हैं।"
उन्होंने छात्रों से अपने पेशेवर जीवन में सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी की प्रबल भावना रखने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा, “हमेशा याद रखें कि समाज ने ही आपको वो अवसर और संसाधन प्रदान किए हैं जिनकी बदौलत आप आज इस मुकाम पर हैं। इस दृढ़ विश्वास को अपने साथ रखें कि आपको समाज को कुछ वापस देना है और व्यापक भलाई के लिए काम करना है।
दीक्षांत समारोह में विश्वविद्यालय के 14 घटक कॉलेजों के स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर, डॉक्टरेट और डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रमों के 6,041 छात्र एक साथ आए। इनमें से 2,577 डिग्रियां 2023-24 शैक्षणिक सत्र से संबंधित हैं, जबकि 3,464 डिग्रियां 2024-25 शैक्षणिक सत्र से संबंधित हैं।
वर्ष 2024-25 के शैक्षणिक सत्र में उल्लेखनीय शैक्षणिक उपलब्धि दर्ज की गई है, जिसमें सभी पदक श्रेणियों में मेधावी छात्रों की संख्या बहुमत में रही है। 156 पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं में से 112 लड़कियां और 44 लड़के हैं। इन पदकों में 54 स्वर्ण पदक (40 लड़कियां, 14 लड़के), 52 रजत पदक (35 लड़कियां, 17 लड़के) और 50 कांस्य पदक (37 लड़कियां, 13 लड़के) शामिल हैं।
इसी प्रकार, 2023-24 के शैक्षणिक सत्र में 155 पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं का रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया गया है, जिनमें 103 लड़कियां और 52 लड़के शामिल थे, जो सभी विषयों में लड़कियों के बेहतर और लगातार शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन को दर्शाता है।
विश्वविद्यालय ने 2024-25 के शैक्षणिक सत्र में 3,464 डिग्रियां प्रदान कीं, जिनमें 36 पीएचडी डिग्रियां (19 महिलाएं और 17 पुरुष), 832 स्नातकोत्तर डिग्रियां, 2,490 स्नातक डिग्रियां और 106 डिप्लोमा प्रमाणपत्र शामिल हैं। 2023-24 के शैक्षणिक सत्र में 2,577 डिग्रियां प्रदान की गईं, जिनमें 1,056 छात्राएं और 1,521 छात्र शामिल थे।
इस दीक्षांत कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक; उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में वित्त और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश कुमार खन्ना, विश्वविद्यालय के अग्रणी शिक्षाविद और प्रशासनिक विभाग के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।