पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पंजाब में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन
14 MAR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
सतलुज नदी को सुन्नी पुल (मंडी जिला, हिमाचल प्रदेश) से हरिके बैराज (पंजाब) तक राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-98 (एनडब्ल्यू-98) घोषित किया गया है और यह रूपनगर जिले से भी होकर गुजरती है। सतलुज नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-98) की परियोजना व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन प्रक्रिया चल रही है और इसकी रिपोर्ट मई 2026 तक प्रस्तुत किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
एनडब्ल्यू-98 की परियोजना व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन के लिए 2.82 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है। परियोजना व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट में जेट्टी, टर्मिनल, तकनीकी, जलवैज्ञानिक और पर्यावरणीय बाधाओं आदि जैसे जलमार्ग अवसंरचना के प्रावधान शामिल होंगे।
समुद्री भारत परिकल्‍पना 2030 के उद्देश्यों के अंतर्गत परियोजना व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट तैयार करना पहला कदम है। परियाजना व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों तथा किसानों सहित आम जनता के लाभ के लिए विकासात्मक कार्य किए जाएंगे
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INLAND WATER TRANSPORT IN PUNJAB
14 MAR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Sutlej River has been declared as National Waterway-98 (NW-98) from Bridge at Sunni (District Mandi, Himachal Pradesh) to Harike Barrage (Punjab) and passes through Rupnagar District also. The feasibility study of Sutlej River (NW-98) is being carried out and the report is expected to be submitted by May, 2026.
An amount of Rs. 2.82 crore has been sanctioned for undertaking feasibility study of NW-98. The provision of waterway infrastructure such as jetties, terminals, technical, hydrological and environmental constraints etc. will be a part of the feasibility report.
The preparation of a feasibility report is the first step undertaken under the objectives of Maritime India Vision 2030. The developmental works will be undertaken for the benefit of the common public including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises and farmers as per the feasibility report.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.