Ministry of Steel
NMDC Scripts History as India’s First Mining Company to Reach 50 Million Tonnes of Iron Ore Production
13 MAR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Limited, India’s largest iron ore producer and a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Steel, has scripted history by becoming the first mining company in the country to produce 50 million tonnes (MT) of iron ore in a single financial year, a significant milestone that comes days ahead of the close of FY 2025–26. Established in 1958 to develop India’s iron ore resources, NMDC produced around 10 MT in 1978. Over the decades, output has expanded fivefold to reach a historic 50 MT in FY 2025–26, reflecting the company’s steady transformation into the backbone of India’s iron ore supply chain.
NMDC’s rise to the 50-million-tonne mark also underscores a sharp acceleration in growth in recent years. Production has increased by nearly two-thirds since 2015, rising from about 30 MT to 50 MT, with nearly one-fifth of the current capacity added in the last four years alone showing the fastest expansion phase in the company’s history.
As India advances towards its target of expanding steelmaking capacity to 300 million tonnes by 2030, ensuring a stable and reliable domestic supply of iron ore has become a strategic priority.
Commenting on the achievement, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Chairman and Managing Director, NMDC Limited, said: “Reaching 50 million tonnes is a notable achievement and reflects the strong progress we have made under NMDC 2.0. What once took decades to build, we have accelerated in just a few years through sharper execution, responsible mining practices, and a clear commitment to national priorities. Being India’s largest iron ore producer comes with a huge responsibility, and this milestone reflects not just the strength of our operations but also the trust placed in us to support the nation’s steel ecosystem.”
With highly mechanised operations across the mineral-rich regions of Chhattisgarh and Karnataka, NMDC remains central to ensuring the country’s iron ore security. The company continues to focus on operational excellence, technological advancement, and responsible mining practices, as it looks ahead to the next phase of growth.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने रचा इतिहास, 50 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क उत्पादन करने वाली भारत की पहली खनन कंपनी बनी
13 MAR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधीन भारत की सबसे बड़ी लौह अयस्क उत्पादक और नवरत्न सीपीएसई एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड ने एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 50 मिलियन टन (एमटी) लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन करने वाली देश की पहली खनन कंपनी बनकर इतिहास रच दिया है । यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के समापन से कुछ दिन पहले प्राप्त हुई है।
एनएमडीसी की स्थापना भारत के लौह अयस्क संसाधनों को विकसित करने के लिए 1958 में की गई थी और इसने वर्ष 1978 में लगभग 10 एमटी का उत्पादन किया था । पिछले दशकों में उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि हुई और अब वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में उत्पादन पांच गुना बढ़कर 50 एमटी के ऐतिहासिक स्तर तक पहुंच गया है । यह भारत की लौह अयस्क आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की आधारशिला के रूप में कंपनी के सुदृढ़ परिवर्तन का परिचायक है ।
एनएमडीसी का 50 मिलियन टन के स्तर तक पहुंचना हाल के वर्षों में विकास में हुई तीव्र वृद्धि को भी रेखांकित करता है । वर्ष 2015 के बाद उत्पादन में लगभग दो तिहाई की वृद्धि हुई है, जो लगभग 30 एमटी से बढ़कर 50 एमटी हो गया है । इसमें पिछले चार वर्षों में ही वर्तमान क्षमता का लगभग पांचवां हिस्सा जोड़ा गया है, जो कंपनी के इतिहास में सबसे तेज विस्तार चरण को दर्शाता है ।
जिस प्रकार भारत 2030 तक इस्पात निर्माण क्षमता को 300 मिलियन टन तक बढ़ाने के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, लौह अयस्क की सुस्थिर और विश्वसनीय घरेलू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना एक रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता बन गई है ।
इस उपलब्धि पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी ने कहा: "50 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचना एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है और यह एनएमडीसी 2.0 के तहत हमारी मजबूत प्रगति को दर्शाता है । जिस स्थिति तक पहुंचने में दशकों लग गए थे, उसे हमने तेज निष्पादन, जिम्मेदार खनन प्रथाओं और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के प्रति स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से कुछ ही वर्षों में बहुत तेजी से आगे बढा‌या है । भारत का सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक होने के साथ एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी भी आती है, और यह मील का पत्थर न केवल हमारे संचालन की ताकत को दर्शाता है, बल्कि राष्ट्र के इस्पात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए हम पर किए गए विश्वास को भी दर्शाता है ।"
छत्तीसगढ़ और कर्नाटक के खनिज समृद्ध क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक मशीनीकृत संचालन के साथ, एनएमडीसी देश की लौह अयस्क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का केंद्र बिंदु बना हुआ है । विकास के अगले चरण की ओर बढ‌ते हुए कंपनी परिचालन उत्कृष्टता, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और जिम्मेदार खनन प्रथाओं पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है ।