Ministry of Tribal Affairs
12-Day Tribes Art Fest 2026 Concludes in New Delhi; Over ₹1.25 Crore Direct Sales of Tribal Artworks Recorded
Over 10,000 Visitors Celebrated India’s Tribal Art Heritage; Paves the Way for a New Era of Tribal Art and Creative Collaboration
13 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribes Art Fest 2026, organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, concluded today with a grand Valedictory Ceremony at Travancore Palace, K.G. Marg, New Delhi, marking the culmination of a 12-day celebration of tribal art, culture, and creativity. The festival witnessed enthusiastic participation from tribal artists, contemporary artists, cultural groups, students, and art enthusiasts from across the country.
More than 10,000 visitors attended the exhibition, reflecting the growing public interest and appreciation for India’s rich tribal art traditions. The festival served as a vibrant platform for artistic collaboration, cultural exchange, and public engagement, showcasing over 30 tribal art forms, 70 tribal artists, and more than 1,000 artworks. During the exhibition, contemporary artists also collaborated with tribal artists, resulting in unique creative expressions that blended traditional knowledge with modern artistic practices.
The festival also featured hands-on workshops, live art demonstrations, and interactive sessions, enabling visitors to closely engage with tribal art forms and traditions. Cultural performances by tribal groups from different regions of the country further enriched the festival by presenting traditional music and dance.
The valedictory ceremony commenced with the arrival of dignitaries and a walkthrough of the exhibition, followed by the rendition of the National Song Vande Mataram. The event was graced by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, as the Chief Guest. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Delhi, and Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, attended as Guests of Honour. Ms. Jai Madaan, noted influencer, and Smt. Jyotsna Suri from FICCI were also present on the occasion along with senior officials from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
“This has truly been a successful experiment,” said Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. “By bringing together an art gallery ecosystem, corporate buyers, and institutional collaborations, we have created a platform that not only showcases tribal art but also directly strengthens the livelihoods of tribal artists.
The Ministry has been steadily working towards infrastructure development, but we also realised the importance of focusing on livelihoods. In the tribal context, there is a very fine line between livelihood and art and culture, because their art itself is a living expression of their identity and traditions.
This is a moment of great pride for us. In just the past ten days, artworks worth over ₹1.25 crore have been sold. There are artists whose regular monthly income may be around ₹25,000, but through this platform some of them are returning home with earnings of nearly ₹7 lakh. That transformation truly reflects the impact of this initiative.”
Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, emphasized that tribal art reflects the deep and intrinsic connection of tribal communities with nature, culture, and tradition. He noted that such artistic expressions are not merely aesthetic creations but are deeply rooted in the everyday lives, beliefs, and collective memories of tribal societies. Through motifs, colours, and storytelling traditions, tribal art carries forward centuries-old knowledge systems and cultural values from one generation to the next.
He further stated that initiatives such as the exhibition provide an important platform for promoting tribal talent, encouraging cultural exchange, and expanding awareness about the richness of tribal heritage among wider audiences. By creating opportunities for artists to directly engage with art lovers, collectors, and institutions, such efforts also contribute to strengthening livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans.
He also highlighted that the participation of artists from diverse tribal communities across the country made the exhibition truly representative of India’s rich tribal heritage, bringing together an extraordinary range of traditional and contemporary tribal art forms from different regions.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Delhi, appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in bringing the richness of tribal art and culture to the national capital and providing a valuable platform for artists from different parts of the country. She noted that such initiatives play an important role in highlighting the vibrant traditions, creativity, and cultural heritage of India’s tribal communities, while also enabling citizens and visitors to experience these art forms more closely.
She further remarked that platforms like these help bridge cultural distances by connecting artists directly with audiences, art lovers, and collectors, thereby strengthening appreciation for tribal creativity and craftsmanship. Emphasizing the inclusive spirit of the city, she added that the national capital will always welcome artists and cultural practitioners who enrich Delhi with their traditions, stories, and artistic expressions.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Union Minister of Culture and Tourism appreciated the effort to directly connect artists with audiences, art enthusiasts, and institutions. He noted that such initiatives that bring together artists and communities are both commendable and worthy of emulation. He expressed gratitude to all the artists present who have beautifully portrayed their emotions, cultural heritage, lifestyles, and traditions through their works, whether on paper or through various artistic mediums, and shared them with the wider public.
Emphasizing the deeper significance of tribal art, he said that tribal paintings and other art forms are not merely visual expressions; they are living archives that carry the knowledge, memories, and traditions of tribal societies. Each expression holds meaning, reflecting the artist’s emotions, and every line represents a worldview deeply connected with nature and community life.
He further highlighted that tribal art reflects traditional ecological knowledge, spiritual imagination, and the social stories of communities through diverse artistic forms. Congratulating the artists on the occasion, he remarked that art should not remain merely an object to be viewed or admired but should also serve as a meaningful source of livelihood for artists.
He emphasized that initiatives such as national art festivals play an important role in connecting artists’ creativity with sustainable livelihood opportunities and suggested that such festivals could be organized annually and strengthened through collaborations with various national forums and institutions to further expand their reach, impact, and visibility across the country.
Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, said, “India’s tribal communities possess an extraordinary wealth of art, culture, heritage, culinary traditions, and traditional knowledge systems that are truly unmatched. These living traditions reflect a deep connection with nature, community, and wisdom passed down through generations.
Taking forward the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, we are making sustained efforts to create sustainable and aspirational livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. It is a matter of pride to witness the efforts made by the Ministry and collaborating organizations in bringing together artists from across the country and making this initiative truly successful. This is only the beginning, and we will continue to undertake such efforts in the future, aligned with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister for a Viksit Bharat.”
During the ceremony, artists were felicitated for excellence and contribution to tribal art across five categories:
• Best Artist in Tribal Art – Mr. Rajesh Chaitya Vangad
• Young Achiever in Tribal Art – Mr. Dhaneshwar Dhurwey and Ms. Sudha Kumari
• Innovation in Tribal Art – Ms. Laishram Membi Devi
• Artist Reviving Tribal Art – Mr. Balasubramani
• Lifetime Contribution to Tribal Art – Smt. Putli Ganju
During the exhibition, artists including Suresh Chandra Pungati, Rajesh Chaitya Vangad, Rajkumar Sodi, Mangala Bai, Bhuri Bai, Anil Chaitya Vangad, Kingson Swargiari, Ram Singh Urveti, Venkat Raman Singh Shyam, and Sukhnandi Vyam attracted significant buyers, with their artworks receiving strong public interest.
The festival also recorded a significant milestone in promoting tribal artists and their works, with over 800 artworks sold during the 12-day exhibition, generating direct sales worth more than ₹1.25 crore. The strong response from art enthusiasts, collectors, and visitors reflects the growing appreciation for tribal art and provides meaningful economic support to tribal artists while strengthening their visibility in the contemporary art landscape.
The programme concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, who commended the efforts made by all the collaborating partners, participating artists, and organizers for contributing to the success of the festival. He also expressed appreciation for the enthusiastic response from visitors, art enthusiasts, and collectors, which helped make the event a meaningful celebration of tribal art and culture.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stage holding a large checkAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stage holding a large checkAI-generated content may be incorrect.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
12-दिवसीय 'ट्राइब्स आर्ट फेस्ट 2026' नई दिल्ली में संपन्न; जनजातीय कलाकृतियों की ₹1.25 करोड़ से अधिक की सीधी बिक्री दर्ज
10,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों ने भारत की जनजातीय कला विरासत का उत्सव मनाया; जनजातीय कला और रचनात्मक सहयोग के नए युग का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
13 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 'ट्राइब्स आर्ट फेस्ट 2026' का आज नई दिल्ली के के.जी. मार्ग स्थित त्रावणकोर पैलेस में भव्य समारोह के साथ समापन हो गया। यह समापन समारोह जनजातीय कला, संस्कृति और रचनात्मकता के 12-दिवसीय उत्सव की परिणति का प्रतीक था। इस उत्सव में देश भर से जनजातीय कलाकारों, समकालीन कलाकारों, सांस्कृतिक समूहों, विद्यार्थियों और कला प्रेमियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
प्रदर्शनी में 10,000 से अधिक आगंतुक शामिल हुए, जो भारत की समृद्ध जनजातीय कला परंपराओं के प्रति बढ़ती जन रुचि और सराहना को दर्शाता है। यह उत्सव कलात्मक सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और जन जुड़ाव के लिए जीवंत मंच साबित हुआ, जिसमें 30 से अधिक जनजातीय कला रूपों, 70 जनजातीय कलाकारों और 1,000 से अधिक कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, समकालीन कलाकारों ने भी जनजातीय कलाकारों के साथ मिलकर काम किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अद्वितीय रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्तियाँ सामने आईं। उनमें पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक कलात्मक पद्धतियों का सुंदर मेल देखने को मिला।
इस उत्सव में व्यावहारिक कार्यशालाएँ, जीवंत कला प्रदर्शन और संवादात्मक सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, जिससे आगंतुकों को जनजातीय कला रूपों और परंपराओं के साथ करीब से जुड़ने का अवसर मिला। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के जनजातीय समूहों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों ने पारंपरिक संगीत और नृत्य के प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से इस उत्सव की गरिमा को और अधिक बढ़ाया।
समापन समारोह की शुरुआत गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के आगमन और प्रदर्शनी के अवलोकन के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद राष्ट्रगीत 'वंदे मातरम' का गायन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में माननीय केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने बढ़ाई। माननीय केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, दिल्ली की माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में इसमें भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर जानी-मानी इन्फ्लुएंसर सुश्री जय मदान और फिक्की से श्रीमती ज्योत्सना सूरी भी जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित रही।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने कहा, "यह वास्तव में सफल प्रयोग रहा है। आर्ट गैलरी इकोसिस्टम, कॉर्पोरेट खरीदारों और संस्थागत सहयोग को एक साथ लाकर, हमने ऐसा मंच तैयार किया है जो केवल जनजातीय कला को प्रदर्शित करता है, बल्कि जनजातीय कलाकारों की आजीविका को भी प्रत्यक्ष रूप से मजबूत बनाता है।"
श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने कहा,“मंत्रालय लगातार बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, लेकिन हमने आजीविका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व को भी समझा। जनजातीय संदर्भ में, आजीविका और कला-संस्कृति के बीच बहुत ही महीन रेखा होती है, क्योंकि उनकी कला स्वयं उनकी पहचान और परंपराओं की जीवंत अभिव्यक्ति है।
श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा ने कहा,"यह हमारे लिए अत्यंत गर्व का क्षण है। पिछले दस दिनों में ही, ₹1.25 करोड़ से अधिक मूल्य की कलाकृतियां बेची जा चुकी हैं। कुछ कलाकार ऐसे हैं जिनकी सामान्य मासिक आय लगभग ₹25,000 हो सकती है, लेकिन इस मंच के माध्यम से उनमें से कुछ लगभग ₹7 लाख की कमाई करके घर लौट रहे हैं। यह बदलाव वास्तव में इस पहल के प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।"
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जनजातीय कला, जनजातीय समुदायों के प्रकृति, संस्कृति और परंपरा के साथ गहरे और अंतर्निहित जुड़ाव को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियां केवल सौंदर्यपरक रचनाएं ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये जनजातीय समाजों के दैनिक जीवन, मान्यताओं और सामूहिक स्मृतियों में गहराई से रची-बसी हैं। रूपांकनों, रंगों और कहानी कहने की परंपराओं के माध्यम से, जनजातीय कला सदियों पुरानी ज्ञान प्रणालियों और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक आगे बढ़ाती है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह की प्रदर्शनियों जैसे कार्यक्रम आदिवासी प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने और व्यापक दर्शकों के बीच आदिवासी विरासत की समृद्धि के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करते हैं। कलाकारों को कला प्रेमियों, संग्राहकों और संस्थानों के साथ सीधे जुड़ने के अवसर प्रदान करके, इस तरह के प्रयास आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को मजबूत करने में भी योगदान देते हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि देश भर के अलग-अलग आदिवासी समुदायों के कलाकारों की भागीदारी ने इस प्रदर्शनी को भारत की समृद्ध आदिवासी विरासत का सच्चा प्रतिनिधि बना दिया है, जिसमें अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों की पारंपरिक और समकालीन आदिवासी कला शैलियों की असाधारण श्रृंखला एक साथ देखने को मिली।
इस अवसर पर, दिल्ली की माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता ने आदिवासी कला और संस्कृति की समृद्धि को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी तक लाने और देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों के कलाकारों को मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान करने के लिए जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल भारत के आदिवासी समुदायों की जीवंत परंपराओं, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। इसके साथ ही नागरिकों और आगंतुकों को इन कला शैलियों को और करीब से अनुभव करने का अवसर भी देती हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह के मंच कलाकारों को दर्शकों, कला प्रेमियों और संग्राहकों से सीधे जोड़कर सांस्कृतिक दूरियों को पाटने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे आदिवासी रचनात्मकता और शिल्प कौशल के प्रति सराहना और मज़बूत होती है। शहर की समावेशी भावना पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजधानी हमेशा उन कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक साधकों का स्वागत करेगी जो अपनी परंपराओं, कहानियों और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों से दिल्ली को समृद्ध करते हैं।
संस्कृति और पर्यटन के माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कलाकारों को दर्शकों, कला प्रेमियों और संस्थानों से सीधे जोड़ने के प्रयास की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल, कलाकारों और समुदायों को एक साथ लाती हैं, जो सराहनीय भी हैं और अनुकरणीय भी। उन्होंने उपस्थित सभी कलाकारों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने कागज़ पर या विभिन्न कलात्मक माध्यमों से अपने कार्यों के ज़रिए अपनी भावनाओं, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, जीवन शैली और परंपराओं को खूबसूरती से चित्रित किया है, और उन्हें व्यापक जनसमूह के साथ साझा किया है।
आदिवासी कला के गहरे महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी चित्रकला और अन्य कला शैलियाँ केवल दृश्य अभिव्यक्तियाँ नहीं हैं; वे जीवित अभिलेखागार हैं जो आदिवासी समाजों के ज्ञान, स्मृतियों और परंपराओं को सँजोए हुए हैं। हर अभिव्यक्ति का एक अर्थ होता है, जो कलाकार की भावनाओं को दर्शाता है, और हर रेखा एक ऐसे विश्वदृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है जो प्रकृति और सामुदायिक जीवन से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आदिवासी कला विभिन्न कलात्मक रूपों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक पारिस्थितिक ज्ञान, आध्यात्मिक कल्पना और समुदायों की सामाजिक कहानियों को दर्शाती है। इस अवसर पर कलाकारों को बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि कला को केवल देखने या प्रशंसा करने की वस्तु बनकर नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि यह कलाकारों के लिए आजीविका का सार्थक स्रोत भी बनना चाहिए
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय कला उत्सवों जैसे कार्यक्रम कलाकारों की रचनात्मकता को स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों से जोड़ने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि ऐसे उत्सवों का आयोजन हर वर्ष किया जा सकता है, और देश भर में उनकी पहुँच, प्रभाव और दृश्यता को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय मंचों और संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से उन्हें और मज़बूत बनाया जा सकता है।
जनजातीय मामलों के माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा, “भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों के पास कला, संस्कृति, विरासत, खान-पान की परंपराओं और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों का असाधारण खजाना है, जिसकी सचमुच कोई तुलना नहीं है। ये जीवंत परंपराएँ प्रकृति, समुदाय और पीढ़ियों से चले रहे ज्ञान के साथ गहरे जुड़ाव को दर्शाती हैं।
हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हम जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए टिकाऊ और महत्वाकांक्षी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय और सहयोगी संगठनों द्वारा पूरे देश से कलाकारों को एक साथ लाने और इस पहल को सचमुच सफल बनाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों को देखना गर्व की बात है। यह तो बस शुरुआत है, और हम भविष्य में भी ऐसे प्रयास जारी रखेंगे, जोविकसित भारतके लिए हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न के अनुरूप होंगे।
समारोह के दौरान, जनजातीय कला में उत्कृष्टता और योगदान के लिए पाँच श्रेणियों में कलाकारों को सम्मानित किया गया:
• जनजातीय कला में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कलाकारश्री राजेश चैत्य वांगड़
• जनजातीय कला में युवा उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालेश्री धनेश्वर धुर्वे और सुश्री सुधा कुमारी
• जनजातीय कला में नवाचारसुश्री लैशराम मेम्बी देवी
• जनजातीय कला को पुनर्जीवित करने वाले कलाकारश्री बालासुब्रमणि
• जनजातीय कला में आजीवन योगदानश्रीमती पुतली गंजू
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, सुरेश चंद्र पुंगाती, राजेश चैत्य वांगड़, राजकुमार सोडी, मंगला बाई, भूरी बाई, अनिल चैत्य वांगड़, किंगसन स्वर्गियारी, राम सिंह उर्वेती, वेंकट रमन सिंह श्याम और सुखनंदी व्याम जैसे कलाकारों ने बड़ी संख्या में खरीदारों को आकर्षित किया। उनकी कलाकृतियों में लोगों ने गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई।
इस उत्सव ने आदिवासी कलाकारों और उनके कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की; 12-दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के दौरान 800 से अधिक कलाकृतियाँ बिकीं, जिससे ₹1.25 करोड़ से अधिक की सीधी बिक्री हुई। कला प्रेमियों, संग्राहकों और आगंतुकों से मिली ज़बरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया आदिवासी कला के प्रति बढ़ती सराहना को दर्शाती है। इसके साथ ही, यह आदिवासी कलाकारों को सार्थक आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करती है और समकालीन कला जगत में उनकी पहचान को मज़बूत बनाती है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री अनंत प्रकाश पांडे द्वारा 'धन्यवाद ज्ञापन' के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने उत्सव की सफलता में योगदान देने के लिए सभी सहयोगी भागीदारों, भाग लेने वाले कलाकारों और आयोजकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आगंतुकों, कला प्रेमियों और संग्राहकों से मिली उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया के प्रति भी आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसने इस आयोजन को आदिवासी कला और संस्कृति का सार्थक उत्सव बनाने में सहायता की।