Ministry of Tribal Affairs
12-Day Tribes Art Fest 2026 Concludes in New Delhi; Over ₹1.25 Crore Direct Sales of Tribal Artworks Recorded
Over 10,000 Visitors Celebrated India’s Tribal Art Heritage; Paves the Way for a New Era of Tribal Art and Creative Collaboration
13 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribes Art Fest 2026, organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, concluded today with a grand Valedictory Ceremony at Travancore Palace, K.G. Marg, New Delhi, marking the culmination of a 12-day celebration of tribal art, culture, and creativity. The festival witnessed enthusiastic participation from tribal artists, contemporary artists, cultural groups, students, and art enthusiasts from across the country.
More than 10,000 visitors attended the exhibition, reflecting the growing public interest and appreciation for India’s rich tribal art traditions. The festival served as a vibrant platform for artistic collaboration, cultural exchange, and public engagement, showcasing over 30 tribal art forms, 70 tribal artists, and more than 1,000 artworks. During the exhibition, contemporary artists also collaborated with tribal artists, resulting in unique creative expressions that blended traditional knowledge with modern artistic practices.
The festival also featured hands-on workshops, live art demonstrations, and interactive sessions, enabling visitors to closely engage with tribal art forms and traditions. Cultural performances by tribal groups from different regions of the country further enriched the festival by presenting traditional music and dance.
The valedictory ceremony commenced with the arrival of dignitaries and a walkthrough of the exhibition, followed by the rendition of the National Song Vande Mataram. The event was graced by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, as the Chief Guest. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Delhi, and Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, attended as Guests of Honour. Ms. Jai Madaan, noted influencer, and Smt. Jyotsna Suri from FICCI were also present on the occasion along with senior officials from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
“This has truly been a successful experiment,” said Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. “By bringing together an art gallery ecosystem, corporate buyers, and institutional collaborations, we have created a platform that not only showcases tribal art but also directly strengthens the livelihoods of tribal artists.
The Ministry has been steadily working towards infrastructure development, but we also realised the importance of focusing on livelihoods. In the tribal context, there is a very fine line between livelihood and art and culture, because their art itself is a living expression of their identity and traditions.
This is a moment of great pride for us. In just the past ten days, artworks worth over ₹1.25 crore have been sold. There are artists whose regular monthly income may be around ₹25,000, but through this platform some of them are returning home with earnings of nearly ₹7 lakh. That transformation truly reflects the impact of this initiative.”
Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, emphasized that tribal art reflects the deep and intrinsic connection of tribal communities with nature, culture, and tradition. He noted that such artistic expressions are not merely aesthetic creations but are deeply rooted in the everyday lives, beliefs, and collective memories of tribal societies. Through motifs, colours, and storytelling traditions, tribal art carries forward centuries-old knowledge systems and cultural values from one generation to the next.
He further stated that initiatives such as the exhibition provide an important platform for promoting tribal talent, encouraging cultural exchange, and expanding awareness about the richness of tribal heritage among wider audiences. By creating opportunities for artists to directly engage with art lovers, collectors, and institutions, such efforts also contribute to strengthening livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans.
He also highlighted that the participation of artists from diverse tribal communities across the country made the exhibition truly representative of India’s rich tribal heritage, bringing together an extraordinary range of traditional and contemporary tribal art forms from different regions.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Delhi, appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in bringing the richness of tribal art and culture to the national capital and providing a valuable platform for artists from different parts of the country. She noted that such initiatives play an important role in highlighting the vibrant traditions, creativity, and cultural heritage of India’s tribal communities, while also enabling citizens and visitors to experience these art forms more closely.
She further remarked that platforms like these help bridge cultural distances by connecting artists directly with audiences, art lovers, and collectors, thereby strengthening appreciation for tribal creativity and craftsmanship. Emphasizing the inclusive spirit of the city, she added that the national capital will always welcome artists and cultural practitioners who enrich Delhi with their traditions, stories, and artistic expressions.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Union Minister of Culture and Tourism appreciated the effort to directly connect artists with audiences, art enthusiasts, and institutions. He noted that such initiatives that bring together artists and communities are both commendable and worthy of emulation. He expressed gratitude to all the artists present who have beautifully portrayed their emotions, cultural heritage, lifestyles, and traditions through their works, whether on paper or through various artistic mediums, and shared them with the wider public.
Emphasizing the deeper significance of tribal art, he said that tribal paintings and other art forms are not merely visual expressions; they are living archives that carry the knowledge, memories, and traditions of tribal societies. Each expression holds meaning, reflecting the artist’s emotions, and every line represents a worldview deeply connected with nature and community life.
He further highlighted that tribal art reflects traditional ecological knowledge, spiritual imagination, and the social stories of communities through diverse artistic forms. Congratulating the artists on the occasion, he remarked that art should not remain merely an object to be viewed or admired but should also serve as a meaningful source of livelihood for artists.
He emphasized that initiatives such as national art festivals play an important role in connecting artists’ creativity with sustainable livelihood opportunities and suggested that such festivals could be organized annually and strengthened through collaborations with various national forums and institutions to further expand their reach, impact, and visibility across the country.
Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, said, “India’s tribal communities possess an extraordinary wealth of art, culture, heritage, culinary traditions, and traditional knowledge systems that are truly unmatched. These living traditions reflect a deep connection with nature, community, and wisdom passed down through generations.
Taking forward the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, we are making sustained efforts to create sustainable and aspirational livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. It is a matter of pride to witness the efforts made by the Ministry and collaborating organizations in bringing together artists from across the country and making this initiative truly successful. This is only the beginning, and we will continue to undertake such efforts in the future, aligned with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister for a Viksit Bharat.”
During the ceremony, artists were felicitated for excellence and contribution to tribal art across five categories:
• Best Artist in Tribal Art – Mr. Rajesh Chaitya Vangad
• Young Achiever in Tribal Art – Mr. Dhaneshwar Dhurwey and Ms. Sudha Kumari
• Innovation in Tribal Art – Ms. Laishram Membi Devi
• Artist Reviving Tribal Art – Mr. Balasubramani
• Lifetime Contribution to Tribal Art – Smt. Putli Ganju
During the exhibition, artists including Suresh Chandra Pungati, Rajesh Chaitya Vangad, Rajkumar Sodi, Mangala Bai, Bhuri Bai, Anil Chaitya Vangad, Kingson Swargiari, Ram Singh Urveti, Venkat Raman Singh Shyam, and Sukhnandi Vyam attracted significant buyers, with their artworks receiving strong public interest.
The festival also recorded a significant milestone in promoting tribal artists and their works, with over 800 artworks sold during the 12-day exhibition, generating direct sales worth more than ₹1.25 crore. The strong response from art enthusiasts, collectors, and visitors reflects the growing appreciation for tribal art and provides meaningful economic support to tribal artists while strengthening their visibility in the contemporary art landscape.
The programme concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, who commended the efforts made by all the collaborating partners, participating artists, and organizers for contributing to the success of the festival. He also expressed appreciation for the enthusiastic response from visitors, art enthusiasts, and collectors, which helped make the event a meaningful celebration of tribal art and culture.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stage holding a large checkAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stage holding a large checkAI-generated content may be incorrect.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں12 روزہ قبائلی فن میلہ 2026 اختتام پذیر؛ قبائلی فن پاروں کی براہِ راست فروخت 1.25 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ
دس ہزار سے زائد ناظرین نے بھارت کے قبائلی فن کے ورثے کا جشن منایا؛ قبائلی فن اور تخلیقی اشتراک کے ایک نئے دور کی راہ ہموار ہوئی
13 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ٹرائبس آرٹ فیسٹ( قبائلی فن میلہ) 2026 ، قبائلی فن ، ثقافت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے 12 روزہ جشن کے اختتام کے موقع پرآج ٹراونکور پیلس ، کے جی مارگ نئی دہلی میں ایک شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ اس میلے میں ملک بھر کے قبائلی فنکاروں ، عصری فنکاروں ، ثقافتی گروہوں ، طلباء اور آرٹ کے شوقین افراد نے پرجوش شرکت کی ۔
نمائش میں 10,000 سے زیادہ ناظرین نے شرکت کی ، جو ہندوستان کی مالا مال قبائلی آرٹ کی روایات کے تئیں بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی دلچسپی اور ستائش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ اس میلے نے فنکارانہ تعاون ، ثقافتی تبادلے اور عوامی مشغولیت کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ، جس میں 30 سے زیادہ قبائلی آرٹ فارموں ، 70 قبائلی فنکاروں اور 1,000 سے زیادہ فن پاروں کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ نمائش کے دوران عصری فنکاروں نے قبائلی فنکاروں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں منفرد تخلیقی تاثرات سامنے آئے جنہوں نے روایتی علم کو جدید فنکارانہ طریقوں کے ساتھ ملانے کا کام کیا ۔
اس میلے میں ورکشاپس ، براہ راست آرٹ کے مظاہرے اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن بھی پیش کیے گئے ، جس سے ناظرین قبائلی آرٹ کی شکلوں اور روایات کے ساتھ قریبی طور پر جڑے ۔ ملک کے مختلف خطوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے قبائلی گروہوں کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس نے روایتی موسیقی اور رقص پیش کرکے اس تہوار کو مزید تقویت بخشی ۔
اختتامی تقریب کا آغاز معزز مہمانوں کی آمد اور نمائش کے معائنے سے ہوا، جس کے بعد قومی گیت ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب جُوئل اورام، معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور، مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوئے۔ جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت، معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت، محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، معزز وزیر اعلیٰ دہلی اور جناب درگاداس اوئیکے، معزز وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور نے مہمانِ اعزاز ی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں معروف اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والی شخصیت محترمہ جے مدان اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) کی محترمہ جیوتسنا سوری بھی موجود تھیں، جبکہ وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
وزارتِ قبائلی امور کی سیکرٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا نے کہا “یہ واقعی ایک کامیاب تجربہ ثابت ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ” آرٹ گیلری کے نظام، کارپوریٹ خریداروں اور ادارہ جاتی اشتراک کو یکجا کر کے ہم نے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیا ہے جو نہ صرف قبائلی فن کو پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ قبائلی فنکاروں کی روزی روٹی کو بھی براہِ راست مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
وزارت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے، لیکن ہم نے یہ بھی محسوس کیا کہ روزگار کے ذرائع پر توجہ دینا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ قبائلی تناظر میں روزگار اور فن و ثقافت کے درمیان ایک نہایت باریک فرق ہے، کیونکہ ان کا فن خود ان کی شناخت اور روایات کا ایک زندہ اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ صرف پچھلے دس دنوں میں ڈیڑھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے فن پارے فروخت ہوئے ہیں۔ کچھ فنکار ایسے ہیں جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی عموماً تقریباً پچیس ہزار روپے ہوتی ہے، لیکن اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ان میں سے بعض فنکار تقریباً سات لاکھ روپے تک کما کر اپنے گھروں کو لوٹ رہے ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی اس اقدام کے حقیقی اثر کو واضح کرتی ہے۔”
جناب درگاداس اوئیکے، معزز وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قبائلی فن، قبائلی برادریوں کے فطرت، ثقافت اور روایات کے ساتھ گہرے اور فطری رشتے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے فن پارے صرف جمالیاتی تخلیقات نہیں بلکہ قبائلی معاشروں کی روزمرہ زندگی، عقائد اور اجتماعی یادوں میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہوتے ہیں۔ نقش و نگار، رنگوں اور داستان گوئی کی روایات کے ذریعے قبائلی فن صدیوں پر محیط علم اور تہذیبی اقدار کو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل تک منتقل کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی نمائشیں قبائلی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، ثقافتی تبادلے کے فروغ اور عوام کی بڑی تعداد کے مابین قبائلی ورثے کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ایسے اقدامات کے ذریعے فنکاروں کو آرٹ کے شائقین، کلیکٹرز اور اداروں سے براہِ راست رابطے کا موقع ملتا ہے، جس سے قبائلی ہنرمندوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی مضبوط ہوتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ ملک بھر کی مختلف قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے فنکاروں کی شرکت نے اس نمائش کو بھارت کے بھرپور قبائلی ورثے کی حقیقی نمائندہ بنا دیا۔ اس میں مختلف علاقوں سے روایتی اور عصری قبائلی فن کی غیر معمولی اور متنوع شکلیں یکجا ہوئیں، جو اس تہذیبی ورثے کی وسعت اور گہرائی کو نمایاں کرتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، معزز وزیر اعلیٰ دہلی نے وزارتِ قبائلی امور کی ان کاوشوں کو سراہا جن کے تحت قبائلی فن و ثقافت کی خوبصورتی کو قومی دارالحکومت تک لایا گیا اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والے فنکاروں کو ایک قیمتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات بھارت کی قبائلی برادریوں کی متحرک روایات، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جبکہ شہریوں اور زائرین کو ان فنون کے قریب سے مشاہدے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے پلیٹ فارم ثقافتی فاصلے کم کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ فنکاروں کو براہِ راست آرٹ کے شائقین، کلیکٹرز اور عوام سے جوڑتے ہیں، جس سے قبائلی تخلیق کاری اور دستکاری کے لیے قدر و منزلت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ شہر کی جامع اور ہمہ گیر فضا پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی دارالحکومت ہمیشہ ان فنکاروں اور ثقافتی شخصیات کا خیرمقدم کرے گا جو اپنی روایات، کہانیوں اور فنکارانہ اظہار کے ذریعے دہلی کو مزید رنگین اور بامعنی بناتے ہیں۔
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت نے فنکاروں کو براہِ راست ناظرین، آرٹ کے شائقین اور اداروں سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات، جو فنکاروں اور برادریوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرتے ہیں، قابلِ تعریف بھی ہیں اور قابلِ تقلید بھی۔ انہوں نے تمام موجود فنکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اپنے فن پاروں کے ذریعے اپنے جذبات، ثقافتی ورثے، طرزِ زندگی اور روایات کو نہایت خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا، خواہ وہ کاغذ پر ہوں یا مختلف فنّی ذرائع کے ذریعے، اور انہیں وسیع عوام تک پہنچایا۔
انہوں نے قبائلی فن کی گہری اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ قبائلی مصوری اور دیگر فنون محض بصری اظہار نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ زندہ دستاویزات ہیں جو قبائلی معاشروں کے علم، یادوں اور روایات کو اپنے اندر سموئے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہر اظہار ایک معنی رکھتا ہے، جو فنکار کے جذبات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، اور ہر لکیر ایک ایسے فکری زاویے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جو فطرت اور اجتماعی زندگی سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی فن روایتی ماحولیاتی علم، روحانی تخیل اور برادریوں کی سماجی کہانیوں کی بھرپور عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو مختلف فنّی اندازوں کے ذریعے ظاہر ہوتی ہیں۔ اس موقع پر فنکاروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ فن کو صرف دیکھنے یا سراہنے کی چیز تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے بلکہ اسے فنکاروں کے لیے روزگار کا ایک بامعنی ذریعہ بھی بننا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی سطح کے آرٹ فیسٹیول جیسے اقدامات فنکاروں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع سے جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ایسے میلوں کو ہر سال باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیا جائے اور انہیں مختلف قومی فورموں اور اداروں کے اشتراک سے مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے، تاکہ ان کی رسائی، اثر اور نمایاں حیثیت پورے ملک میں مزید وسعت اختیار کرے۔
جناب جُوئل اورام، معزز مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور نے کہا، “بھارت کی قبائلی برادریوں کے پاس فن، ثقافت، ورثے، پکوان کی روایات اور روایتی علم کے ایسے بے مثال خزانے موجود ہیں جو اپنی مثال آپ ہیں۔ یہ زندہ روایات فطرت، برادری اور اس دانائی کے ساتھ گہرے تعلق کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جو نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی رہی ہے۔
معزز وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہم قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار اور باوقار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے کہ وزارت اور شراکت دار اداروں کی کاوشوں کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر سے فنکاروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا گیا اور اس اقدام کو کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا گیا۔ یہ صرف آغاز ہے اور ہم آئندہ بھی ایسے اقدامات جاری رکھیں گے، جو معزز وزیر اعظم کے وِکست بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہوں گے۔”
تقریب کے دوران ، پانچ زمروں میں قبائلی فن میں بہترین کارکردگی اور تعاون کے لیے فنکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا:
• بہترین فنکار برائے قبائلی فن – جناب راجیش چیتیہ وانگڈ
• قبائلی فن میں نوجوان کامیاب فنکار – جناب دھنیشور دھروے اور مس سُدھا کماری
• قبائلی فن میں جدت طرازی – مس لیشرم میمبی دیوی
• قبائلی فن کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے والے فنکار – جناب بالاسبرامنی
• قبائلی فن میں تاحیات خدمات – محترمہ پتلی گنجو
نمائش کے دوران سُریش چندر پونگاتی، راجیش چیتیہ وانگڈ، راجکمار سوڈی، منگلا بائی، بھوری بائی، انل چیتیہ وانگڈ، کنگسن سوئگاریاری، رام سنگھ اُرویتی، وینکٹ رامان سنگھ شَیام اور سکھنندی ویام جیسے فنکاروں نے خریداروں کو خاص طور پر متوجہ کیا اور ان کے فن پاروں کو عوام کی جانب سے بھرپور توجہ حاصل ہوئی۔
اس میلے نے قبائلی فنکاروں اور ان کے فن پاروں کے فروغ میں بھی ایک اہم سنگِ میل درج کیا، جہاں 12 روزہ نمائش کے دوران 800 سے زائد فن پارے فروخت ہوئے اور براہِ راست فروخت کی مالیت1.25 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ آرٹ کے شائقین، کلیکٹرز اور ناظرین کی جانب سے ملنے والا بھرپور ردِعمل قبائلی فن کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتراف کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف قبائلی فنکاروں کو معاشی سہارا ملا بلکہ انہیں معاصر آرٹ کے منظرنامے میں بہتر نمایاں مقام بھی حاصل ہوا۔
پروگرام کا اختتام جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے شکریہ کے کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت دار اداروں، شریک فنکاروں اور منتظمین کی کاوشوں کو سراہا جنہوں نے اس میلے کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ناظرین، آرٹ کے شائقین اور کلیکٹرز کے پُرجوش ردعمل کی بھی تعریف کی، جس نے اس تقریب کو قبائلی فن و ثقافت کا ایک بامعنی جشن بنانے میں مدد فراہم کی ۔
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stage holding a large checkAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people on a stage holding a large checkAI-generated content may be incorrect.