ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत-जी राम जी के तहत संघीय निधि योगदान
13 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत-रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ग्रामीण विकास ढांचे को विकसित भारत @2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बनाना है। इसके अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में एक सौ पच्चीस दिनों की बढ़ी हुई वैधानिक मजदूरी रोजगार गारंटी उन ग्रामीण परिवारों को प्रदान की जाएगी जिनके वयस्क सदस्य स्वेच्छा से अकुशल शारीरिक श्रम करने के लिए आगे आते हैं, जिससे वे विस्तारित आजीविका सुरक्षा ढांचे में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से भाग ले सकें। विकसित भारत जी राम जी कार्यक्रम की मांग-आधारित प्रकृति को बरकरार रखता है, इसलिए श्रमिक, अधिनियम के तहत दी गई 125 दिनों की गारंटी का लाभ उठाने के पात्र हैं।
अधिनियम की धारा 22 की उपधारा (4) के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित वस्तुनिष्ठ मापदंडों के आधार पर प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए राज्यवार मानक आवंटन निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 22 के अनुसार, अधिनियम के तहत कार्यान्वित योजना केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना होगी और केंद्र सरकार तथा राज्य सरकार के बीच निधि बंटवारे का अनुपात पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, हिमालयी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर) के लिए 90:10 तथा विधायिका वाले अन्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 60:40 होगा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि वर्तमान में, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं (सीएसएस) 60:40 के अनुपात पर कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं। अतः इस अधिनियम के तहत अपनाया गया 60:40 का अनुपात केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के व्यापक ढांचे के अनुरूप है। यह मॉडल ग्रामीण विकास में राज्यों को सक्रिय भागीदार बनाकर सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए, विकसित भारत-रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 95,692.31 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है, जो बजट अनुमान स्तर पर ग्रामीण रोजगार कार्यक्रम के लिए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा आवंटन है। संबंधित अनुमानित राज्य हिस्सेदारी को शामिल करने के बाद, कुल योजना परिव्यय 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होने की संभावना है, जिससे ग्रामीण परिवर्तन, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आय वृद्धि में उल्लेखनीय तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिनियम में यह प्रावधान भी है कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, महामारी या अन्य असाधारण परिस्थितियों में राज्य सरकारें केंद्र सरकार को विशेष परिचालन संबंधी छूट की सिफारिश कर सकती हैं। केंद्र सरकार को ऐसी स्थितियों में अनुमत कार्यों के विस्तार, दस्तावेज़ीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में छूट और रोजगार प्रावधानों में अस्थायी वृद्धि की अनुमति देने का अधिकार है। इस प्रकार, यह ढांचा उभरती जरूरतों के प्रति उत्तरदायी, लचीला और संवेदनशील है। केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Rural Development
FEDERAL CONTRIBUTION OF FUNDS UNDER VB-G RAM G
13 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The primary objective of the Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, is to align the rural development framework with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 by providing an enhanced statutory wage employment guarantee of one hundred and twenty-five days in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, thereby enabling them to participate more effectively in the expanded livelihood security framework. As Viksit Bharat G RAM G retains the demand driven nature of the program, the workers are entitled to avail the guarantee of 125 days given under the Act.
As per the Sub-section (4) of Section 22 of the Act, the Central Government shall determine the State-wise normative allocation for each state based on objective parameters as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
Further, as per Section 22 of the Act, the Scheme implemented under the Act shall be a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and the fund-sharing pattern between the Central Government and the State Government shall be 90:10 for the North-Eastern States, Himalayan States and Union Territory (Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir) and 60:40 for all other States and Union territories with legislature. Here it is stated that presently, many Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) across sectors are being implemented on the 60:40 sharing model. The 60:40 pattern adopted under this Act is therefore consistent with the broader framework of Centrally Sponsored Schemes. This model promotes cooperative federalism by making States active partners in rural development.
For the financial year 2026–27, a Central share provision of ₹95,692.31 crore has been made for the Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) , representing the largest allocation ever, for rural employment progamme at Budget Estimate Stage. With the inclusion of the corresponding estimated State share, the total programme outlay is likely to exceed ₹1.51 lakh crore, which is expected to significantly accelerate rural transformation, large-scale employment generation and income enhancement in rural areas.
In addition, the Act also provides that in the event of natural disasters, pandemics, or other extraordinary circumstances, State Governments may recommend special operational relaxations to the Centre. The Central Government is empowered to allow expansion of permissible works, relaxation in documentation procedures, and temporary enhancement of employment provisions in such situations. The framework is thus responsive, flexible, and sensitive to emerging needs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.