औषधि विभाग
गंभीर रोगों के लिए इंजेक्शन की किफायती कीमत
13 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, दुर्लभ रोगों के उपचार के लिए आवश्यक कई दवाएं महंगी हैं क्योंकि इन्हें देश के बाहर से आयात किया जाता है। दुर्लभ रोगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति 2021 (एनपीआरडी, 2021) के अंतर्गत 15 नामित उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के माध्यम से चिन्हित 63 दुर्लभ रोगों में से किसी भी रोग के उपचार के लिए प्रति रोगी 50 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय और चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 24 फरवरी, 2021 को औषधियों के लिए उत्पादन से संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी है। इसका उद्देश्य औषधि क्षेत्र में निवेश और उत्पादन बढ़ाकर और औषधि क्षेत्र में उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों के विविधीकरण में योगदान देकर भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। स्पाइनल मस्कुलर एट्रोफी के उपचार में प्रयुक्त एपीआई, रिस्डिप्लाम का निर्माण बायोफोर इंडिया फार्मास्यूटिकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, नैटको फार्मा लिमिटेड ने इस दवा का जेनेरिक संस्करण भारतीय बाजार में जारी किया है और इसका उत्पादन घरेलू स्तर पर कर रही है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Affordable Price of Injections for Serious Injuries
13 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, many of the drugs required for the treatment of rare diseases are expensive as they are imported from outside the country. National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021 (NPRD, 2021) facilitates financial and medical support of up to Rs. 50 Lakh per patient for treatment of any of the 63 identified rare diseases through 15 designated Centres of Excellence.
Further, the Union Cabinet on 24.02.2021 has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals with the objective to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the pharmaceuticals sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. Risdiplam, which is the API used in formulations to treat Spinal Muscular Atrophy, is being manufactured by Biophore India Pharmaceuticals Private Limited under PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals. Further, Natco Pharma Limited has launched the generic version of the drug in Indian market and is manufacturing the product domestically.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.